
Symptom:
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored and Set Condition:
COOLDOWN TEST TOO COLD TO START - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When executing the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This message will be displayed if the A/C - Heater Control Module sees
evaporator temperature below 12.7ÉC (55ÉF) when executing the Cooldown Test.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE TOO LOW
HVAC DTC(S) PRESENT
CHECK THE PCM/ECM FOR DTCS
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Start the engine.
Turn the A/C off.
Turn the Blower on high. Allow the blower to run for 5 minutes to ensure that the
Evaporator Temperature Sensor temperature is above 12.7ÉC (55ÉF).
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: Cooldown Test Too Cold To Start?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Perform additional testing as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6ÉC (60ÉF)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s). After the
repair is complete, with the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC(s). Cycle the
ignition switch. With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
535
HEATING & A/C

Symptom List:
LOOPBACK FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
LOOPBACK TEST FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LOOPBACK FAILURE (ACTIVE)
- MANUAL A/C.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LOOPBACK FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the A/C - Heater Control Module executes an internal loopback
test.
Set Condition: If the A/C - Heater Control Module fails to send a message, or none of the
expected messages arrive for 5 seconds, an internal loopback test is executed. If the
internal loopback test fails, the DTC will set.
LOOPBACK TEST FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the A/C - Heater Control Module executes an internal loopback
test.
Set Condition: If the A/C - Heater Control Module fails to send a message, or none of the
expected messages arrive for 5 seconds, an internal loopback test is executed. If the
internal loopback test fails, the DTC will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ADDITIONAL CODE(S) PRESENT
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any additional HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
546
HEATING & A/C

Symptom List:
REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C
REAR MODE CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be REAR BLEND CALIBRATION
FAULT - MANUAL A/C.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the HVAC Door Recalibration is executed. With the ignition on
(door actuator(s)/circuit(s) shorted low only).
Set Condition: If the Rear Blend Door drive span found is outside the tolerance. If the
Rear Blend Door Actuator/circuit is open. If the Blend Door(s) (Driver [Zone], Pass, Rear),
Mode Door(s) (Front, Rear), Recirculation Door Actuator(s)/circuit(s) are shorted low. (This
will also set Blend Calibration/Overcurrent (Front, Rear), Mode Calibration/Overcurrent
(Front, Rear), Recirculation Calibration/Overcurrent, Zone Calibration/Overcurrent
DTCs.)
REAR MODE CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the HVAC Door Recalibration is executed. With the ignition on
(door actuator(s)/circuit(s) shorted low only).
Set Condition: If the Rear Mode Door drive span found is outside the tolerance. If the
Rear Mode Door Actuator/circuit is open. If the Blend Door(s) (Driver [Zone], Pass, Rear),
Mode Door(s) (Front, Rear), Recirculation Door Actuator(s)/circuit(s) are shorted low. (This
will also set Blend Calibration/Overcurrent (Front, Rear), Mode Calibration/Overcurrent
(Front, Rear), Recirculation Calibration/Overcurrent, Zone Calibration/Overcurrent
DTCs.)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HVAC DTC(S) PRESENT
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
DOOR ACTUATOR
ACTUATOR/LINKAGE/DOOR
DOOR ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
549
HEATING & A/C

Symptom:
BCM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BCM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module does not receive any messages from
the BCM for at least 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BCM COMMUNICATION FAILURE
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Was the DRBIIItable to communicate with the BCM?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Was the DRBIIItable to communicate with the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module?All
Ye s®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
Connect the diagnostic junction port tester #8339 to the diagnostic junction port.
NOTE: Do not connect the tester to the DRBIIIt.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the diagnostic junction port
tester and the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 connector (cavity 13).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
922
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY

Symptom:
HORN INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
HORN INPUT STUCK
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The FCM has detected a fault in the Horn Switch Sense circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSE AND RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: HORN INPUT STUCK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Horn Switch Sense circuit at the
Fuse and Relay Center side of the FCM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect connector C7 on the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Horn Switch Sense circuit at the
Fuse and Relay Center C7 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Horn Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Replace the Fuse and Relay Center.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
923
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY

Symptom:
HORN RELAY OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
HORN RELAY OPEN
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The FCM has detected an open in the Horn Relay Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSE AND RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HORN RELAY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: HORN RELAY OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the voltage of the Horn Relay Control circuit at the Fuse and Relay Center
side of the FCM connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Horn Relay from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the resistance of the Horn Relay Control circuit between the FCM connector
cavity 10 and the Horn Relay connector cavity 85.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Horn Relay.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Replace the Fuse and Relay Center.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
924
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY

Symptom:
HORN RELAY SHORTED TO BATTERY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
HORN RELAY SHORTED TO BATTERY
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The FCM has detected a short to battery in the Horn Relay Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSE AND RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
HORN RELAY
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: HORN RELAY SHORTED TO BATTERY?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Horn Relay from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Substitute the original Horn Relay with a known good relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Attempt to operate the horn.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: HORN RELAY SHORTED TO BATTERY?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Horn Relay.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
925
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Disconnect the Horn Relay from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the voltage of the Horn Relay Control circuit at the Fuse and Relay Center
side of the FCM connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuse and Relay Center.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
926
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
HORN RELAY SHORTED TO BATTERY ÐContinued