Page 3817 of 4284
Symptom List:
P0600-PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS
P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0600-PCM FAILURE SPI
COMMUNICATIONS.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0600-PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS
When Monitored: Ignition key on.
Set Condition: Internal Bus communication failure between processors.
P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
When Monitored: Ignition key on.
Set Condition: Internal checksum for software failed, does not match calculated value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM INTERNAL OR SPI
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 The Powertrain Control Module is reporting internal errors, view repair to continue. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
23
COMMUNICATION
Page 3818 of 4284

Symptom:
P1685-WRONG OR INVALID KEY MSG RECEIVED FROM SKIM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1685-WRONG OR INVALID KEY MSG RECEIVED FROM SKIM
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The PCM does not receive a Valid Key message from the SKIM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INCORRECT VIN IN PCM
INVALID SKIM KEY NOT PRESENT
NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKIM
NO VIN PROGRAMMED IN THE PCM
PCM
SKIM TROUBLE CODES SET
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P1685.
Is the Starts Since Set counter for DTC P1685 displayed and equal to 0?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 With the DRB III, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
Turn the ignition on.
Can the DRB III communicate with the SKIM?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to symptom BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM in the
COMMUNICATION category.
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, check for SKIM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present in the SKIM?All
Ye s®Repair all SKIM DTCs.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.
Has a VIN been programmed into the PCM?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
24
COMMUNICATION
Page 3820 of 4284

Symptom:
P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The PCM does not receive a Bus message from the SKIM when expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SKIM/PCM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
LOSS OF SKIM COMMUNICATION
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN FROM PCM TO SKIM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P1686.
Is the Starts Since Set counter on the DTC screen for P1686 equal to Zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
NOTE: This test will indicate if the Bus is operational from the DLC to the
SKIM.
Was the DRB III able to communicate with the SKIM?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to symptom BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM in the
COMMUNICATION category.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the SKIM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM harness connector
and the SKIM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM and the SKIM for an
open.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
26
COMMUNICATION
Page 3821 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Turn the ignition on.
Display and erase all PCM and SKIM DTCs.
Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle.
With the DRB, display PCM DTCs.
Does the DRB display the same DTC?All
Ye s®Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
No®Test Complete.
5WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION TEST.
No®Test Complete.
27
COMMUNICATION
P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED ÐContinued
Page 3823 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Test Complete.
29
COMMUNICATION
P1695-NO CCD/J1850 MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE Ð
Continued
Page 3827 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1.
No®Test Complete.
33
COMMUNICATION
P1698-NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE ÐContinued
Page 3837 of 4284

Symptom:
P0071 - AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0071 - AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Coolant Temperature greater than 71ÉC (160ÉF)
No Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Faults present
Set Condition: After 5 warm cycles have occurred (coolant increases from great than
4.4ÉC (40ÉF) to a minimum of 71ÉC (160ÉF) and the odometer mileage has increased 196.6
miles and the Inlet Air Temperature has increased less than 3ÉC (5.4ÉF) change in
temperature. Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLTS
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1192 or P1193 have set along with P0071, diagnose P1192 or
P1193 first before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Using a jumper wire, jumper across the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the IAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Replace the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
43
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3838 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the Sensor ground circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector
and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the high resistance in the Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit at the IAT Sensor harness
connector and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the high resistance in the IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the
DTC set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
44
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0071 - AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE ÐContinued