TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector
and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the O2 Sensor ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector
and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
179
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1195-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the IAC Driver circuit between the IAC Motor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector that indicated no test light illumination.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the IAC Driver circuit(s) for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. 2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 Start the engine.
Allow the engine idle to stabilize for 60 seconds.
Using the DRBIIIt, perform the IAC wiggle test.
NOTE: The engine idle should raise and lower with the display.
Does the RPM raise and lower correctly?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Refer to symptom Checking the IAC Motor in the Driveability
category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Inspect the throttle linkage, ensure smooth operation. Ensure the throttle linkage
allows the throttle plate to close fully and rests on the stop.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
186
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L) ÐContinued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8NOTE: Ensure the IPM C4 harness connector is connected to the IPM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM and the
PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Check for the
engine stumble, stall or quite running.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
200
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM ÐContinued
Symptom:
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP
When Monitored: Engine running or cranking.
Set Condition: When the failure counter reaches 20 for 2 consecutive trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CKP SIGNAL WITH LAB
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CMP SIGNAL WITH LAB
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CKP WIRING WITH LAB SCOPE
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CMP WIRING WITH LAB SCOPE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 10
2 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
201
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
12 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern?All
Ye s®Check the harness connectors carefully. If OK, replace the Crank-
shaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIItlab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CMP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern?All
Ye s®Check the harness connectors carefully. If OK, replace the Cam-
shaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 14
14WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
204
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP ÐContinued
Symptom:
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT
When Monitored: Under closed throttle decel with A/C off, ECT above 75, and more than
50 seconds after engine start.
Set Condition: One of the CKP sensor target windows has more than 2.86% variance from
the reference window.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1Note: Check for any TSB's that may apply to this symptom.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin the miscellaneous menu, choose Clear PCM battery disconnect
to reset the PCM.
With the DRBIIIt, choose the Misfire Pretest
Road test the vehicle and relearn the adaptive numerator.
The adaptive numerator is learned when the Adaptive Numerator Done Learning
line on the Misfire screen changes to Yes.
Did the adaptive numerator relearn?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
205
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ground circuit in the
Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5NOTE: Inspect the Radiator Fan fuse located in the IPM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ Output circuit in the Radiator Fan Relay
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit. Check and replace any open fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6NOTE: Ensure the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector is connected.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a jumper wire, momentarily jumper the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit to
ground.
Did the Radiator Fans operate?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
211
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Symptom:
*CHECKING ECT SENSOR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECT SENSOR OPERATION
ECT SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: The engine coolant temperature must be below 62ÉC (150ÉF).
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the ECT value.
Start the engine.
Does the ECT reach 82ÉC (180ÉF) and was it a smooth transition?All
Ye s®Engine Coolant Temperature sensor is operating normally.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
226
DRIVEABILITY - GAS