Symptom:
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Turn on the Front Fog Lamps.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Front Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit from the
Body Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
567
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit from the Body
Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
568
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN ÐContinued
Symptom:
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
569
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Turn on the Rear Fog Lamps.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Rear Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit from the Body
Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
600
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit from the Body Control
Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
601
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT OPEN ÐContinued
Symptom:
REAR FOG INDICATOR OUTPUT SHORT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase Body Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Rear Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Rear Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
3 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Headlamp Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
602
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
BCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: If the Memory Seat Mirror Module does receive this Bus message from the
BCM. Code will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BCM RESPONSE
STORED CODE/PCI BUS COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE
INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn ignition on.
With the DRBIIItselect Body Control Module.
Is there a response from the Body Control Module?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to symptom *NO RESPONSE FROM BODY CONTROL
MODULE in the COMMUNICATION category
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
Now be sure that there is still communication with the Body Control module, if not
repair as necessary.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Test complete.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness including the PCI bus
wire. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
No®Replace the Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
642
MEMORY SEAT
Symptom:
CHARGING VOLTAGE HIGH MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CHARGING VOLTAGE HIGH MESSAGE
When Monitored: During cranking or with the engine running.
Set Condition: When the Memory Seat Mirror Module receives three high charging
system voltage messages above 15.94 volts over the PCI Bus. Code will remain for 50
ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM TROUBLE CODES
STORED CODE COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE
INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn ignition on.
With the DRBIIItread Engine DTCs.
Is the DTC P1594 Charging System Voltage Too High set in the Power Control
Module?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom *P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH in the CHARGING category
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Test complete.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
No®Replace the Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
643
MEMORY SEAT