Symptom:
RIGHT B-PILLAR SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT B-PILLAR SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored: Continuously when the BCM is awake.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses an active switch input for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
RIGHT B-PILLAR SWITCH SHORTED
RIGHT SLIDING DOOR PILLAR SWITCH MUX WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT SLIDING DOOR PILLAR SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the right power sliding door from the Right B-Pillar Switch.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT B-PILLAR SWITCH INPUT STUCK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Right B-Pillar Switch connector.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT B-PILLAR SWITCH INPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Replace the B-Pillar Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Disconnect the Right B-Pillar Switch connector.
Measure the resistance of the Right Sliding Door Pillar Switch Mux circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 10000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Right Sliding Door Pillar Switch Mux wire for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
906
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
Symptom:
FOLD MIRROR OUTPUT FAILURE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
LEFT POWER MIRROR
RIGHT POWER MIRROR
LEFT FOLDING MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER SHORT TO VOLTAGE
RIGHT FOLDING MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER SHORT TO VOLTAGE
LEFT FOLDING MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
RIGHT FOLDING MIRROR UNFOLD DRIVER SHORT TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
NOTE: Doors must be closed to allow the mirrors to fold with the power folding
mirror switch.
Attempt to operate the power folding mirror system with the power folding mirror
switch and by opening and closing both front doors with mirrors folded.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use
the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Left Power Mirror connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC's.
Operate the Power Folding Mirror switch.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Left Power Mirror.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Right Power Mirror connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC's.
Operate the Power Folding Mirror switch.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Right Power Mirror.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
908
POWER MIRROR ± FOLDING
Symptom:
PASSENGER MIRROR RELAY OUTPUT OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSENGER FOLDING MIRROR RELAY
PASSENGER FOLDING MIRROR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER FOLDING MIRROR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
NOTE: Doors must be closed to allow the mirrors to fold with the power folding
mirror switch.
Attempt to operate the power folding mirror system with the power folding mirror
switch and by opening and closing both front doors with mirrors folded.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use
the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Passenger Folding Mirror Relay connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the relay
connector.
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct
connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Remove the Passenger Folding Mirror Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Passenger Folding Mirror Relay.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC's.
NOTE: Doors must be closed to allow the mirrors to fold with the power folding
mirror switch.
Attempt to operate the power folding mirror system with the power folding mirror
switch and by opening and closing both front doors with mirrors folded.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Passenger Folding Mirror Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
910
POWER MIRROR ± FOLDING
Symptom:
PASSENGER MIRROR RELAY OUTPUT SHORT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
PASSENGER FOLDING MIRROR RELAY
PASSENGER FOLDING MIRROR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
NOTE: Doors must be closed to allow the mirrors to fold with the power folding
mirror switch.
Attempt to operate the power folding mirror system with the power folding mirror
switch and by opening and closing both front doors with mirrors folded.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use
the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Remove the Passenger Folding Mirror Relay.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Passenger Folding Mirror Relay.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTC's.
NOTE: Doors must be closed to allow the mirrors to fold with the power folding
mirror switch.
Attempt to operate the power folding mirror system with the power folding mirror
switch and by opening and closing both front doors with mirrors folded.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Passenger Folding Mirror Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Passenger Folding Mirror Relay connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage of the Passenger Folding Mirror Relay Control circuit in the
relay connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Passenger Folding Mirror Relay Control circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
912
POWER MIRROR ± FOLDING
Symptom:
BCM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BCM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module does not receive any messages from
the BCM for at least 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BCM COMMUNICATION FAILURE
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
RKE/THATCHAM ALARM MODULE - INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Was the DRBIIItable to communicate with the BCM?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Was the DRBIIItable to communicate with the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module?All
Ye s®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 harness connector.
Connect the diagnostic junction port tester #8339 to the diagnostic junction port.
NOTE: Do not connect the tester to the DRBIIIt.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the diagnostic junction port
tester and the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 connector (cavity 13).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
922
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Symptom:
HORN INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
HORN INPUT STUCK
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The FCM has detected a fault in the Horn Switch Sense circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
FUSE AND RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the current Front Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: HORN INPUT STUCK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Horn Switch Sense circuit at the
Fuse and Relay Center side of the FCM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Front Control Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect connector C7 on the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Horn Switch Sense circuit at the
Fuse and Relay Center C7 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Horn Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Replace the Fuse and Relay Center.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
923
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module C1 connector.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the Front Intrusion Sensor Signal circuit.
Turn the ignition on while observing the voltmeter.
NOTE: Voltage will only be present during the first 6 seconds when the
ignition is turned on.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts when the ignition is initially turned on?All
Ye s®Repair the Front Intrusion Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Replace the RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
12 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Intrusion Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The Intrusion Sensors will only detect movement during initial
ignition on.
Does the DRBIIItshow INTRUSION DETECTED when the ignition is initially
turned on?All
Ye s®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Intrusion Sensor connector.
Connect a voltmeter to the Front Intrusion Sensor Signal circuit at the Intrusion
Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on while observing the voltmeter.
NOTE: Voltage will only be present during the first 6 seconds when the
ignition is turned on.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts when the ignition is initially turned on?All
Ye s®Go To 14
No®Go To 22
14 Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit at the Front Intrusion Sensor
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 15
No®Go To 21
15 Replace the Intrusion Sensor with a known good sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Intrusion Sensor.
Does the DRBIIItshow INTRUSION DETECTED?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Intrusion Sensor.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®Go To 16
932
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
INTERNAL ULTRASONIC FAULT ÐContinued
Symptom:
PCI BUS SHORTED TO BATTERY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PCI BUS SHORTED TO BATTERY
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition: The RKE/Thatcham Alarm Module has detected a short to battery voltage
on the PCI Bus.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCI BUS MALFUNCTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If this code is set and active it will be necessary to perform the PCI
Bus Communication Failure symptom.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
No®The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent
condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially
broken wires.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
937
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY