Page 780 of 4284

Symptom:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch between 1.3 and
3.25 for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE INCORRECT
DOOR LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH STUCK
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition ON to OFF.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the door lock several times from the Passenger Door Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIII.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PASS DOOR LOCK SW INPUT STUCK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the PASS DOOR LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay voltage between 1.3 and 3.25 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
751
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 782 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch above 4.6 volts
for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will stay on solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the door locks several times from the Right Cylinder Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT CYL LOCK SW INPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the RIGHT CYL LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay 4.6 volts or greater?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
753
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 784 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch below .5 volts for
over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE SHORTED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will stay on solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the door locks several times from the Left Cylinder Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT CYL LOCK SW INPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the RIGHT CYL SW MUX circuit
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Cylinder Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Measure the resistance between Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
755
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 786 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK
When Monitored: At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch between 1.3 and
3.25 for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE INCORRECT
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH STUCK
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will stay on solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the door lock several times from the Right Cylinder Lock Switch while
monitoring the DRBIIIt.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT CYL LOCK SW INPUT STUCK?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIItin Sensors, read the RIGHT CYL LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay voltage between 1.3 and 3.25 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
757
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 790 of 4284

Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN
When Monitored: With ignition in the RUN position.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses an open or short to ground signal on the RKE
Module Program Enable circuit for longer than 0.125 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE OPEN
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
RKE MODULE - PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Operate the RKE transmitter while monitoring the DRBIII.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the voltage of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit between ground and
the BCM C4 connector.
Is the voltage between 10.2 and 11.8 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the RKE Module Program Enable circuit between the RKE
Module connector and the BCM C4 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for an open
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
761
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 792 of 4284

Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: With ignition in the RUN position.
Set Condition: When the BCM senses an over current on the RKE Module Program
Enable circuit and the RKE is in PROGRAM or DIAGNOSTIC mode.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
BODY CONTROL MODULE - SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
With the DRBIIIt, enter PROGRAM RKE.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key and wait 30 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?All
No®Go To 3
Ye s®Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between RKE Module Program Enable circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s®Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
763
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 795 of 4284

Symptom:
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the Power Liftgate Module is awake.
Set Condition: If the module senses a resistance below 1000 ohms on the Liftgate
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit, this code will set. The normal range for the sensor is
1.2K to 382K ohms. At room temperature (68É F) the resistance will be between 11.2 K and
13.5K ohms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - TEMP SENSE SHORT TO GROUND
LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO GROUND WIRE
LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the liftgate several times.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Remove the power liftgate motor trim panel.
Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the liftgate Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5000.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Liftgate Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
766
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
Page 797 of 4284
Symptom:
CONTROL MODULE FAILURE - INTERNAL FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CONTROL MODULE FAILURE - INTERNAL FAILURE
When Monitored: Anytime the module is awake.
Set Condition: Whenever the module senses an internal failure (EEPROM, ROM, ADC)
this code will set. The module must be replaced.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - INTERNAL FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 View repair.All
Repair
Replace the Power Liftgate Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
768
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE