
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check all of the ECM Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ground circuit(s) for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all of the ECM Battery Supply
circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Battery Supply circuit(s) for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No®Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Generator Field Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
11 8
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ÐContinued

Symptom:
P0627-FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIR-
CUIT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IGNITION SWITCH (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Ignition Switch (RUN/
START) circuit.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Ignition Switch (RUN/START) circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
129
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 10
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit in the IPM.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit in the IPM harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the IPM Fused & Relay Center.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 7
140
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit between the
Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit in the Intelligent
Power Module C3 harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.All
Ye s®Repair the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 9
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
141
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 9
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit in the IPM.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light cycle on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit in the IPM harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the IPM Fused & Relay Center.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 7
143
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 8
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
144
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT ÐContinued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the Brake Lamp Switch Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the PRIM BRAKE SWITCH status with the DRB, connect a
jumper wire between the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit and the Fused B(+)
circuit.
Does the DRB display change from RELEASED to PRESSED?All
Ye s®Adjust or replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 14
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
152
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS PLAUSIBILITY WITH RE-
DUNDANT CONTACT Ð
Continued

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP SUPPLIES HIGH PRESSURE
FUEL TO EACH INDIVIDUAL INJECTOR THROUGH HIGH-PRESSURE
FUEL LINES. FUEL UNDER HIGH PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE SKIN
AND CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY. WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADE-
QUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, turning the ignition off for at least 30 seconds
between each run cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
NOTE: The Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit is duplicated at ECM
cavities C2-80 and C2-81.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
159
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued