
Symptom:
REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX INPUT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX INPUT OPEN
When Monitored: Ignition ON
Set Condition: A Sensor voltage is over 4.76 volts for more than .125 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR WIPER SWITCH OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, select Body, Body Control Module and read the R Wiper Switch Sensor
voltage.
Does the DRB display a Switch voltage greater than 4.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Rear Wiper Switch MUX circuit and the Rear
Wiper Switch MUX Return circuit in the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, select Body, Body Controller and read the Rear Wiper SW volts.
Does the DRB R Wiper Switch Sensor voltage read less than 0.3 Volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Rear Wiper Switch in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Wiper Switch MUX circuit from the Body Control
Module connector to the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Wiper Switch MUX circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
984
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Return circuit from the Body
Control Module connector to the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Return circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase all BCM and FCM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
985
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX INPUT OPEN ÐContinued

Symptom:
REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX INPUT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX INPUT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Ignition ON
Set Condition: A Sensor voltage is below 0.24 volts for more than 0.125 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
REAR WIPER SWITCH SHORTED
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, select Body, Body Control Module and read the R Wiper Switch Sensor
voltage.
Does the DRB display a Switch voltage less than 0.4 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, select Body, Body Control Module and read the R Wiper Switch Sensor
voltage..
Does the DRB display more than 4.8 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Rear Wiper Switch in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Wiper Switch MUX circuit.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 4
986
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Return circuit and the
Rear Wiper Switch MUX circuit.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Circuit for a short to the Rear
Wiper Switch MUX Return circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Return
circuit.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Rear Wiper Switch MUX Return Circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase all BCM and FCM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
987
WINDSHIELD WIPER & WASHER
REAR WIPER SWITCH MUX INPUT SHORT TO GROUND ÐContinued

Verification Tests
41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Connect the DRBIIItto the Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Reconnect any disconnected components.
3. With the DRBIIIt, erase all Transmission DTC's, also erase the PCM DTC's.
4. NOTE: Erase DTC P0700 in the PCM to turn the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
off after making Transmission repairs.
5. With the DRBIIIt, display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the
Transmission Temperature is HOT - above 43.33É C or 110É F.
6. Check the Transmission Fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service information for
the Fluid Fill procedure.
7. NOTE: If the Transmission Control Module or Torque Converter has been replaced
or if the Transmission has been repaired or replaced it is necessary to perform the
DRBIIItQuick Learn Procedure and reset the(Pinion Factor(
8. NOTE: If the Torque Converter is replaced, or if a TCM is replaced on a vehicle
whose Torque Converter has less than 3750 miles and less than 360 minutes of
PEMCC, then with the DRBIIItrestart the TCC Break-In. This is in order to avoid
possible shudder.
9. Road test the vehicle. With the DRBIIIt, monitor the engine RPM. Make 15 to 20 1-2, 2-3,
3-4 upshifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a constant throttle
opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
10. Below 25 MPH, make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least 5
seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
11. For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle to the Symptom's When Monitored/When Set
conditions to verify the DTC repair.
12. NOTE: Use the EATX OBDII Task Manager to run Good Trip time in each gear, this
will confirm the repair and to ensure that the DTC has not re-matured.
13. Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) during the road test. If a DTC sets during the
road test , return to the Symptom list and perform the appropriate Symptom.
Were there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set during the road test?All
Ye s®Refer to the Symptom List for appropriate Symptom(s).
No®Repair is complete.
ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Ensure that the Ignition is on, and with the DRBIIIt, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes
from ALL modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the
system that was malfunctioning.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII, read
DTC's from ALL modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, return to Symptom list and troubleshoot new
or recurring symptom.
7. If there are no DTC's present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least 5
minutes. Perform several antilock braking stops.
8. Caution: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
9. Again, with the DRBIIItread DTC's. If any DTC's are present, return to Symptom list.
10. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) present, and the customer's concern can
no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original concern still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
988
VERIFICATION TESTS

BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 APPLICABILITY
1. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors.
2. With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTCs from ALL modules. Cycle the ignition on then
off
3. If the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), or the
Engine Control Module (ECM) was replaced, proceed to number 9. If the SKIM, PCM, or ECM
was not replaced, continue to the next number.
4. If the Body Control Module (BCM) was replaced, turn the ignition on for 15 seconds (to allow
the new BCM to learn VIN) or engine may not start (if VTSS equipped). If the vehicle is
equipped with VTSS, use the DRBIIItand enable VTSS.
5. Program all other options as needed.
6. If any actuators were replaced in the HVAC System, with the DRBIIItin HVAC, select
System Tests then select HVAC Door Recalibration (manual temperature system only).
7. If any actuators were replaced in the ATC System, with the DRBIIItin Automatic Temp
Control, select Miscellaneous then select Reset ATC Head.
8. If any repairs were made to the power sliding door or power liftgate, use the DRBIIItand
perform the open and close system tests. Observe the instructions on the DRBIIItscreen.
Proceed to number 16.
9. Obtain the vehicle's unique PIN assigned to it's original SKIM from either the vehicle's
invoice or from Chrysler's Customer Assistance Center (1-800-992-1997).
10. NOTE: Once Secured Access Mode is active, the SKIM will remain in that mode for 60
seconds.
11. With the DRBIIIt, select THEFT ALARM, SKIM, MISCELLANEOUS and select SKIM
REPLACED. Enter the 4 digit PIN to put the SKIM in Secured Access Mode.
12. The DRBIIItwill prompt for the following steps. (1) Program the country code into the
SKIM's memory. (2) Program the vehicle's VIN into the SKIM memory. (3) Transfer the
vehicle's Secret Key data from the PCM.
13. Using the DRBIIIt, program all customer keys into the SKIM memory. This requires that
the SKIM be in Secured Access Mode, using the 4 digit PIN.
14. Note: If the PCM or ECM is replaced, the VIN and the unique Secret Key data must be
transferred from the SKIM to the PCM or ECM. This procedure requires the SKIM to be placed
in Secured Access Mode using the 4-digit PIN.
15. Note: If 3 attempts are made to enter Secured Access Mode using an incorrect PIN, Secured
Access Mode will be locked out for 1 hour which causes the DRBIIItto display9No Resp from
SKIM9. To exit this mode, turn ignition to Run for 1 hour.
16. Ensure that all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
17. Start and run the engine for 2 minutes. Operate all functions of the system that caused the
original concern.
18. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIIIt, read
DTCs from ALL modules.
Are any DTC's present or is the original condition still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
990
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued

ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2 APPLICABILITY
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If this verification procedure is being performed after a non-DTC test, perform steps 3 and
4.
3. Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are no trouble codes and the symptom
no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is now complete.
4. If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all pertinent
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List if necessary.
5. For previously read DTCs that have not been dealt with, return to the Symptom List and
follow the diagnostic path for that DTC; otherwise, continue.
6. If the Engine Control Module (ECM) (diesel only) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has
not been changed, perform steps 7 and 8, otherwise, continue with step 9.
7. With the DRB, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), then disconnect the DRB.
8. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
9. Ensure no DTCs remain by performing steps 10 through 13.
10. Road test the vehicle. For some of the road test, go at least 64 km/h (40 MPH). If this test
is for an A/C Relay Control Circuit, drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes with the A/C on.
11. At some point, stop the vehicle and turn the engine off for at least 10 seconds, then restart
the engine and continue.
12. Upon completion of the road test, turn the engine off and check for DTCs with the DRB.
13. If the repaired DTC has reset, the repair is not complete. Check for any pertinent Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List. If there are no DTCs, the repair was
successful and is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
SKIS VERIFICATION APPLICABILITY
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
2. Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to it's original
SKIM. This number can be obtained from the vehicle's invoice or Chrysler's Customer Center
(1-800-992-1997).
3. NOTE: When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the SKIM will only
allow 3 consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If 3 consecutive incorrect
PIN's are entered the SKIM will Lock Out the DRB III for 1 hour.
4. To exit Lock Out mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position continually for 1
hour. Turn off all accessories and connect a battery charger if necessary.
5. With the DRB III, select Theft Alarm, SKIM and Miscellaneous. Then select desired
procedure and follow the steps that will be displayed.
6. If the SKIM has been replaced, ensure all of the vehicle ignition keys are programmed to the
new SKIM.
7. NOTE: Prior to returning vehicle to the costumer, perform a module scan to be
sure that all DTC's are erased. Erase any DTC's that are found.
8. With the DRB III erase all DTC's. Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the key on for at least
90 seconds per cycle.
9. With the DRB III, read the SKIM DTC's.
Are there any SKIM DTC's?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
993
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued

VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A APPLICABILITY
1. Ensure all doors, hood, and liftgate are closed.
2. Open the driver's door.
3. Remove the ignition key (but keep in hand).
4. Lower the driver door window and lock the doors with the RKE transmitter.
5. Close the driver's door.
6. Observe the VTSS Indicator.
7. The VTSS Indicator will flash rapidly for approximately 15 seconds and then begin to flash
slowly. If the VTSS Indicator is not performing as described, this indicates a system fault. Refer
to symptom list for problems related to THEFT ALARM WILL NOT ARM.
8. Perform a system test on the VTSS by duplicating the original complaint.
9. Disarm the system and with the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
10. If the original complaint is corrected and there are no DTC's the repair is complete.
Are any DTC's present or is the original complaint still present?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
994
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued