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POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERNAL FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a DTC is set, erase the DTC and attempt to reset the DTC. If DTC
resets, follow this test.
This is an internal radio failure.
View repairAll
Repair
Replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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AM SECTION ÐContinued
Page 236 of 4284

Symptom List:
NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN
NBS OUTPUT 2 OPEN
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN
When Monitored: Continuously.
Set Condition: If the FCM detects no voltage present on the NBS relay control circuit.
NBS OUTPUT 2 OPEN
When Monitored: Continuously.
Set Condition: If the FCM detects no voltage present on the NBS relay control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DTCS
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
NBS RELAY OPEN
NBS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: If neither DTC will reset or is active, refer to the wiring diagrams
located in the service information to help isolate a possible intermittent
condition.
With the DRB, read the FCM DTC's.
Are both the NBS Output 1 Open and the NBS Output 2 Open DTC's set?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Remove the NBS Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe cavity 86 of the NBS Relay
connector.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Check IPM Fuse #14 for an open. If OK, replace the Intelligent
Power Module (IPM).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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Page 237 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the NBS Relay.
With the DRB, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Did these DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the original NBS Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the NBS Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the NBS Relay Control circuit between the FCM connector
cavity 11 and the NBS Relay connector cavity 85.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Intelligent Power Module (IPM).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN ÐContinued
Page 238 of 4284

Symptom List:
NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT
NBS OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO
BATT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the Radio on.
Set Condition: The FCM detects excessive current when attempting to close the NBS
relay.
NBS OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the Radio on.
Set Condition: The FCM detects excessive current when attempting to close the NBS
relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DTCS
NBS RELAY SHORTED
NBS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
NOTE: If neither DTC will reset or is active, refer to the wiring diagrams
located in the service information to help isolate a possible intermittent
condition.
With the DRB, read the FCM DTC's.
Are both the NBS Output 1 Short to Batt and the NBS Output 2 Short to Batt DTC's
set?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the NBS Relay.
With the DRB, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Did these DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the original NBS Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the NBS Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the NBS Relay connector cavity
85.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Replace the Intelligent Power Module (IPM).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT ÐContinued
Page 240 of 4284
Symptom:
NO ANTENNA CONNECTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BAD ANTENNA CONNECTION
TEST ANTENNA
RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio Antenna connector.
Inspect the Radio Antenna connection.
Was the Antenna connection clean and tight?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair Antenna connection as needed.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Refer to the Audio System in the service information and test the Antenna in
accordance with the service procedure.
Is the Antenna ok?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair or replace the Antenna assembly as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3Note: Reconnect all previously disconnected components.
Turn the ignition and Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's, put the radio in scan mode and wait
approximately 2 minutes before proceeding.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
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Page 241 of 4284

Symptom List:
NO VIN RECEIVED
VIN MISMATCH
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NO VIN RECEIVED.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO VIN RECEIVED
When Monitored: With the ignition and the Radio on.
Set Condition: The Radio does not receive a VIN number.
VIN MISMATCH
When Monitored: With the ignition and the Radio on.
Set Condition: The Radio does not receive the correct VIN number.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO VIN RECEIVED/VIN MISMATCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Engine, Miscellaneous then Check VIN.
Compare the VIN that is programmed into the PCM with the VIN plate on the
vehicle.
Does the PCM receive a VIN and do the VIN(s) match?All
Ye s®Erase the DTC. If DTC resets, replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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Page 246 of 4284

Symptom:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH OPEN OR *REMOTE RADIO CONTROLS
INOPERATIVE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH OPEN OR *REMOTE RADIO CONTROLS INOPERA-
TIVE
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM senses voltage above 4.90 volts on its radio control mux input for
longer than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
OPEN CLOCKSPRING
OPEN RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT
OPEN RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the Radio Control MUX circuit and the Radio Control
MUX Return circuit at the Clockspring C1 connector.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 0.0 volts?All
Ye s®Check the circuits between the clockspring connector and the
splice for an open. If ok, replace the Clockspring.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
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