Page 1364 of 4284

Symptom:
P0685-ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO
EARLY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0685-ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY
When Monitored: During after-run.
Set Condition: The internal ECM timer determines that the ECM/PCM Relay has shut
off before the AFTER-RUN mode of operation has been completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ECM/PCM RELAY
ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERMITTENTLY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 5
145
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1366 of 4284

Symptom:
P0685-ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO
LATE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0685-ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHUTS OFF TOO LATE
When Monitored: During after-run.
Set Condition: The internal ECM timer determines that the ECM/PCM Relay remains on
too long when AFTER-RUN mode of operation has been completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ECM/PCM RELAY
ECM/PCM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND INTERMITTENTLY
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?All
Ye s®Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
147
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1371 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the Brake Lamp Switch Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the PRIM BRAKE SWITCH status with the DRB, connect a
jumper wire between the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit and the Fused B(+)
circuit.
Does the DRB display change from RELEASED to PRESSED?All
Ye s®Adjust or replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 13
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 14
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Repair the Primary Brake Switch Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
152
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0703-BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS PLAUSIBILITY WITH RE-
DUNDANT CONTACT Ð
Continued
Page 1374 of 4284

Symptom List:
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DE-
TECTED
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO
HIGH-SHUT OFF
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO
LOW
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION SOLENOID OPEN
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE
MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects the desired flow of fuel at idle is greater than 5000
mm/sec.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO HIGH-SHUT
OFF
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The fuel rail pressure sensor indicates fuel pressure above 21,000 PSI
with the engine off.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION PRESSURE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM determines that the fuel rail pressure is too low for a given
engine speed.
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION SOLENOID OPEN
When Monitored: With the engine running.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a higher rate of fuel pressure than the target pressure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTC'S
CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
FUEL SYSTEM LEAK
155
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1378 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP SUPPLIES HIGH PRESSURE
FUEL TO EACH INDIVIDUAL INJECTOR THROUGH HIGH-PRESSURE
FUEL LINES. FUEL UNDER HIGH PRESSURE CAN PENETRATE SKIN
AND CAUSE PERSONAL INJURY. WEAR SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADE-
QUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, turning the ignition off for at least 30 seconds
between each run cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
NOTE: The Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit is duplicated at ECM
cavities C2-80 and C2-81.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
159
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 1384 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Fuel Heater Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fuel Heater Relay Output
circuit.
Is the test light on?All
Ye s®Replace the initial Fuel Heater Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Crankcase Vent Heater harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Heater harness connector.
Remove the Fuel Heater Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Battery(+) Sense circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Battery(+) Sense circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No®Test Complete.
165
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 1401 of 4284
Symptom:
*CHECKING THE BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRB, select Engine, Bosch then Sensors. Read the Boost Pressure Voltage.
Is the Boost Pressure Voltage between 1.50 and 2.00 volts?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Replace the Turbocharger Boost Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
182
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1404 of 4284

Symptom:
*CHECKING THE EGR SYSTEM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR VALVE
VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Disconnect the Vacuum Supply Hose at the EGR solenoid.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the Vacuum Supply Hose.
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
Is the vacuum above 10 inches of mercury at idle?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair leaking or restricted Vacuum Supply Hose or faulty
Vacuum Supply Pump.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit at the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Is the test light on?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4NOTE: The Vacuum Output Hose must not be leaking or restricted for the
result of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vacuum Supply and Vacuum Output Hoses in the EGR Solenoid
vacuum connector.
Connect the Vacuum Supply Hose to the Vacuum Output Hose.
Test drive the vehicle and observe vehicle performance.
Is there a power reduction on vehicle acceleration?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Replace the EGR Valve.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
185
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL