Page 342 of 4770

HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
The Engine Control System broadly consists of the sensors, Engine Control Module (ECM) and actuators.
The ECM receives signals from various sensors, judges the operating conditions and determines the
optimum injection duration, timing, ignition timing and idle speed.
In general, the Engine Control System is considered to be a very intricate system to troubleshoot. But, the
fact is that if you proceed to inspect the circuit one by one following the procedures directed in this manu-
al, troubleshooting of this system is not complex.
This section explains the most ideal method of troubleshooting and tells how to carry out the necessary
repairs.
1. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
Using the customer problem analysis check sheet for reference, ask the customer in as much details
as possible about the problem.
2. CHECK AND CLEAR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (PRECHECK)
Before confirming the problem symptom, first check the diagnostic trouble code and make a note of
any malfunction code which is output, then clear the code.
HINT: Output of the malfunction code indicates that there is a malfunction in the circuit indicated.
However, it does not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring or occurred in the past and
returned to normal. In order to determine this, the problem sym toms should be confirmed in step 4
first and the diagnostic trouble code be rechecked in step [6].
Accordingly, if troubleshooting is begun based on the malfunction code only in diagnostic trouble
code check in step [2], it could result in a misdiagnosis, leading to troubleshooting of circuits which
are normal and making it more difficult to locate the cause of the problem.
3. SETTING THE TEST MODE DIAGNOSIS, [4] PROBLEM SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION,
[5] SYMPTOM SIMULATION
In order to find out the trouble more quickly, set the diagnosis check in test mode and with higher
sensing ability of the ECM, confirm the problem symptoms. If the trouble does not reappear, use the
symptom simulation method to make sure the trouble is reproduced.
6. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK IN TEST MODE
Check the diagnostic trouble code in test mode. If the malfunction code is output, proceed to step. If the
normal code is output, proceed to step [7].
7. BASIC INSPECTION
Carry out basic inspection such as the spark check and fuel pressure check, etc.
8. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
If the malfunction code is displayed, proceed to inspect the circuit indicated by the chart for each
code.
9. MATRIX CHART OF PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
If the normal code is displayed in the diagnosis in test mode, perform troubleshooting according to
the inspection order in the Matrix Chart of Problem Symptoms.
10. PARTS INSPECTION
When the Matrix Chart of Problem Symptoms instructs to check the parts, proceed to parts inspection
section included in this manual.
11. CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Determine if the malfunction is the sensor, actuator, wire harness, connector or the ECM.
± 5S±FE ENGINEHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTINGEG1±292
Page 353 of 4770
wOpen or short in injector circuit
wFuel line pressure (injector leak, blockage)
wMechanical system malfunction (skipping teeth of timing
belt)
wIgnition system
w Compression pressure (foreign object caught in valve)
wAir leakage
wECM wOpen or short in main oxygen sensor circuit
wMain oxygen sensor
wignition system
wECM wOpen or short in engine coolant temp. sensor circuit
wEngine coolant temp. sensor
wECM
wOpen or short in intake air temp. sensor circuit
wIntake air temp. sensor
wECM wMain oxygen sensor circuit
w Main oxygen sensorMalfunction
Indicator
Lamp*
*,*: See page EG1±306Normal
Mode Trouble AreaMemory`
Test
ModeSee page
EG1±360
EG1±363EG1±352
EG1±356
± 5S±FE ENGINEDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTEG1±303
Page 355 of 4770
wOpen or short in injector circuit
wFuel line pressure (injector leak, blockage)
wMechanical system malfunction (skipping teeth of timing
belt)
wIgnition system
wCompression pressure (foreign object caught in valve)
wAir leakage
w ECM
wOpen or short in No.1 vehicle speed sensor circuit
wNo.1 vehicle speed sensor
wCombination meter
wECM wOpen or short in manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit.
wManifold absolute pressure sensor
wECM
wOpen or short in throttle position sensor circuit
wThrottle position sensor
wECM wOpen or short in sub oxygen sensor circuit
wSub oxygen sensor
wECMMalfunction
Indicator
Lamp*
*,*: See page EG1±306Normal
Mode Trouble Area
Memory*
Test
ModeSee page
EG1±380EG1±369
EG1±376EG1±372EG1±363
OFF OFF
± 5S±FE ENGINEDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTEG1±305
Page 362 of 4770
(1) Be sure that fuel is enough in tank.
(2) Turn ignition switch on.
(3) Using SST, connect terminals FP and + B of
data link connector 1.
SST 09843±18020
Check for fuel pressure in the return hose when it
is pinched off.
Disconnect the high±tension cord from the distributor and, hold the end about 12.5 mm (1/2º)
from the ground, see if spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
To prevent excessive fuel injected from the injectors during this test, don't crank the engine for
more than 1±2 seconds at a time.Never make a mistake with the terminal con±
nection position as this will cause a malfunc±
tion.
Proceed to matrix chart of problem symptoms
on page EG1±327.
Proceed to page EG1±178 and continue
to troubleshoot.
Proceed to page IG±6, 26* and continue
to troubleshoot.
* : Except California specification vehicles.
Check fuel pressure.
Check for spark.
At this time, you will hear fuel return noise.
± 5S±FE ENGINEBASIC INSPECTIONEG1±312
Page 377 of 4770

MATRIX CHART OF PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
When the malfunction code is not confirmed in the diagnostic trouble code check and the problem still can
not be confirmed in the basic inspection, then proceed to this step and perform troubleshooting according
to the numbered order given in the table below.
*: Except California specification vehicles.
Park/Neutral position switch circuitManifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
VSV circuit for fuel pressure control
Ignition signal circuit (Spark test)
After acceleration pedal depressed
After acceleration pedal released
Switch condition signal circuit
Muffler explosion (after fire)No initial combustion
Back up power source circuit
Hesitation/Poor accelerationNo complete combustion
ECM power source circuit
Starter and Starter relay
Engine control module
High engine idle speed
Low engine idle speedUnder normal condition
During A/C operationEngine does not crank
A/C cut control circuit Starter signal circuit
Soon after starting
Fuel system circuit
When N to D shiftIncorrect first idle
Poor
Driveability
IAC valve circuit Difficult to
start
Injector circuit
Rough idling
Does not
start
Compression
Suspect area
Cold engine
Ignition coil Engine Stall
EG R system
Hot engine
Poor Idling
Spark plug
A/T faultylG±10,30*
IG±11,30 Distributor
Symptom
ST±19,21
See page
IG±8,28* IG±6,26*
Hunting
Surging
EG1±400
EG1±410 EG1±390
EG1±403
EG1±408
EG1±415
EG1±419EG1±383EG1±372
EG1±428EG1±396
EG1 ±424
AX1±68 EG1±23
IN±36
± 5S±FE ENGINEMATRIX CHART OF PROBLEM SYMPTOMSEG1±327
Page 433 of 4770

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the engine is cranked, the intake air flow is slow, so fuel vaporization is poor. A rich mixture
is therefore necessary in order to achieve good startability. While the engine is being cranked, the
battery positive voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. The starter signal is mainly used to
increase the fuel injection volume for the starting injection control and after±start injection control.
DIAGNOSTIC CHART
HINT: This diagnostic chart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the
engine is not cranked, proceed to the matrix chart of problem symptoms on page EG1±327, w
Open or short in starter signal circuit.
wOpen or short in ignition switch or starter
relay circuit.
wECM
Check for open in harness and connector
between ECM and relay.Proceed to next circuit inspection
shown on matrix chart (See page
E±G±327). Diagnostic Trouble Code Detecting Condition
Repair or replace harness or
connector.
WIRING DIAGRAM
No starter signal to ECM.
Check and replace ECM.Check for the test mode.Trouble Area
DTC 43 Starter Signal Circuit
DTC No.
± 5S±FE ENGINECIRCUIT INSPECTIONEG1±383
Page 450 of 4770

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Park/Neutral position switch goes on when the shift lever is in the N or P shift position. When
it goes on the terminal NSW of the ECM is grounded to body ground via the starter relay and theft
deterrent ECU, thus the terminal NSW voltage becomes 0V. When the shift lever is in the D, 2, L or
R position, the Park/Neutral position switch goes off, so the voltage of ECM terminal NSW becomes
battery voltage, the voltage of the ECM internal power source. If the shift lever is moved from the N posi-
tion to the D position, this signal is used for air±fuel ratio correction and for idle speed control (estimated
control), etc. When the Park/Neutral position switch is off, code ª51º is output in the test mode diagnosis.
(This is not abnormal.)
Park Neutral Position Switch Circuit (Only vehicles with
A±T)
Check for open in harness and connector
between park/neutral position switch and ECM.Check output condition of diagnostic trouble
code 51.
Proceed to next circuit inspection shown
on matrix chart (See age EG1±327).
Check park/neutral position switch.
(See page AX1±92) Repair or replace harness or connector.
Replace park/neutral position switch.Check and replace ECM.
Check and replace ECM.
N G Type II NGType I
DIAGNOSTIC CHART
HINT: This diagnosis chart is based on premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the engine
is not cranked, proceed to the matrix chart of problem symptoms on page EG1±327.
± 5S±FE ENGINEFE ENGINE TROUBLESHOOTING ± CIRCUITINSPECTION
EG1±400
Page 525 of 4770

46ENGINEÐ1MZ±FE ENGINE
MAJOR DIFFERNCES
Major differences between the new 1MZ±FE engne and previous engine are listed below.
Item
Outline
Cooling SystemAn aluminum radiator core is used for weight reduction.
Intake and Exhaust System
Through the optimized allocation of the exhaust pipe supports, the number
number of supports has been reduced from 5 to 4, thus reducing the noise
and vibration which are transmitted to the vehicle body.
Fuel SystemA fuel returnless system has been adopted to prevent the internal temperature
of the fuel tank from rising, and to reduce evaporative emissions.
Engine MountingThe characteristics of the engine mounts, torque rod, and absorber have been
optimized to reduce noise and vibration.
Engine Control System
A communication circuit has been provided between the ECM and the
ABS & TRAC ECU in conjunction with the adoption of the TRAC
(Traction Control) system.*
The fuel pressure control has been discontinued in conjunction with the
adoption of the fuel returnless system.
Instead of using the IDL signal input from the throttle position sensor,
the ECM now uses the VTA signal to detect the completely closed state of
the throttle valve.
A new EGR system which uses a EGR valve position sensor is used.
A communication method of the ECM and the hand±held tester has been
changed from the SAEJ1962 to the ISO 9141±2.
*: Applicable only to Vehicle Equipped with the TRAC System.