Page 69 of 447
![SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G Transmission Service Workshop Manual AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-27
DTC CLEARANCE
[Clear DTC with SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to scan tool, connect it to data link
connector (DLC) (1) l SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G Transmission Service Workshop Manual AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-27
DTC CLEARANCE
[Clear DTC with SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to scan tool, connect it to data link
connector (DLC) (1) l](/manual-img/20/7605/w960_7605-68.png)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-27
DTC CLEARANCE
[Clear DTC with SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to scan tool, connect it to data link
connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument
panel at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A) : 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B) : Mass storage cartridge
(C) : 09931-76030 (16/14 pin DLC cable)
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on scan tool.
Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
5) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch OFF and
disconnect scan tool from data link connector (DLC) (1).
[Clear DTC without SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Using service wire, ground diagnosis switch terminal (2) of
monitor connector No.2 (1) five times within 10 seconds.
3) Perform “DTC check” and confirm that only DTC12 (normal
DTC) is displayed. If not, repeat step 1) and 2) and check
again.
3. Ground terminal
1
2
3
Page 72 of 447
7B-30 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
TCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Battery 4. Circuit fuse (IG) 7. TCM
2. Main fuse 5. Ground
3. Ignition switch 6. A/T relay
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Automatic transmission doesn’t shift to 1st gear at vehicle start in “D” range.
Step Action Yes No
1 Check voltage between terminal “C44-2” of
TCM coupler and body ground with ignition
switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 2. YEL/BLK wire open or
faulty
A/T relay.
2 Check voltage between terminal “C44-15” of
TCM coupler and body ground with ignition
switch ON.
Is it about 0 V?Poor “C44-2” or “C44-15”
connection.
If all above are OK,
replace known-good TCM
and recheck.“BLK” wire open.
Page 73 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-31
DTC P0715 (DTC NO.14) INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
1. Input shaft speed sensor 2. TCM coupler (viewed from harness side) 3. TCM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Input shaft speed sensor signal voltage too high or too low.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION DIAG-
NOSTIC FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect output shaft
speed sensor – input shaft speed sensor coupler.
2) Measure resistance between terminals of the discon-
nected sensor side coupler.
Is it 160–200 Ω
?
(See figure.)Go to Step 3. Replace input shaft speed
sensor.
3 1) Connect output shaft speed sensor - input shaft
speed sensor coupler then disconnect TCM couplers.
2) Measure resistance between terminal “C43-7” and
“C43-15” of disconnected harness side coupler.
Is it 160–200 Ω
?Go to Step 4.“BLU/YEL” or “RED/WHT”
wire open or shorted each
other.
4 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect input shaft
speed sensor coupler then disconnect TCM couplers.
2) Measure resistance between terminal “C43-7” (of dis-
connected harness side coupler) and body ground
then terminal “C43-15” (of disconnected harness side
coupler) and body ground.
Are they about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)Short in
between “BLU/
YEL” wire and
ground or “RED/
WHT” wire and
ground.Poor connection of termi-
nal “C43-7” or “C43-15” of
TCM.
If all the above are in
good condition, substitute
a known-good TCM and
recheck.
Page 75 of 447
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-33
DTC P0730 (DTC NO. 18) INCORRECT GEAR RATIO
1. Input shaft speed sensor 4. Shield wire
2. Output shaft speed sensor 5. TCM coupler (viewed from harness side)
3. TCM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Difference in detected revolution between input shaft speed sensor and output shaft speed sensor too wide.
Step Action Yes No
1 Check if DTC P0730 (DTC No.18) dis-
played with DTC P0715 (DTC No.14) or
DTC P0720 (DTC No.31).
Is DTC P0730 (DTC No.18) displayed
with DTC P0715 (DTC No.14) or DTC
P0720 (DTC No.31)?
(See figure.)Inspect according to DTC P0715
(DTC No.14) or DTC P0720
(DTC No.31) flow table first.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect TCM couplers.
2) Measure resistance between terminal
“C43-13” of the disconnected harness
side coupler and body ground.
Is it about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)Short in between shield portion
or “BLK” wire and ground.Go to Step 3.
Page 77 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-35
DTC P0753 (DTC NO.21/22) SHIFT SOLENOID-A (NO.1) ELECTRICAL
DTC P0758 (DTC NO.23/24) SHIFT SOLENOID-B (NO.2) ELECTRICAL
DTC P0743 (DTC NO.25/26) TCC (LOCK-UP CLUTCH) SYSTEM ELECTRICAL
1. Shift solenoid-A (No.1) 4. TCM
2. Shift solenoid-B (No.2) 5. TCM coupler (viewed from harness side)
3. TCC (lock-up) solenoid
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Solenoid output voltage too high although TCM orders solenoid to turn OFF.
Solenoid output voltage too low although TCM orders solenoid to turn ON.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
solenoid coupler.
2) Measure the resistance between each sole-
noid terminal of the solenoid side coupler
and transmission ground.
Is it 11 – 15 Ω
?
(See figure.)Go to Step 2.Solenoid lead wire
open or shorted to
ground.
Malfunction of solenoid.
2 Is DTC No.22, 24 or 26? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Is DTC No.21, 23 or 25? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
(When DTC is P0753,
P0758 or P0743.)
4 1) Disconnect TCM couplers.
2) Measure the resistance between terminal
“C44-10”, “C44-23” or “C44-22” of the dis-
connected harness side TCM coupler and
body ground.
Is it about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)“WHT/RED”, “WHT/BLU”
or “BRN/YEL” wire
shorted to ground.Substitute a known-good
TCM and recheck.
Page 78 of 447

7B-36 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
Figure for Step 1
Figure for Step 4, 5, 6, 75 1) Disconnect TCM couplers.
2) Measure the resistance between terminal
“C44-10”, “C44-23” or “C44-22” of the dis-
connected harness side TCM coupler and
body ground.
Is it about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)“WHT/RED”, “WHT/BLU”,
or “BRN/YEL” wire
shorted to ground.Go to Step 6.
6 1) Connect solenoid coupler then disconnect
TCM couplers.
2) Measure the resistance between each sole-
noid terminal of the disconnected harness
side TCM coupler and body ground.
Is it 10.5 – 15.5 Ω
?Go to Step 7.“WHT/RED”, “WHT/BLU”
or “BRN/YEL” wire open
or poor connection of shift
solenoid coupler.
7 Turn ignition switch ON then measure voltage
between terminal “C44-10”, “C44-23” or “C44-
22” of the disconnected harness side TCM cou-
pler and body ground.
Is it about 0 V?Poor connection at termi-
nal “C44-10”, “C44-23” or
“C44-22” of TCM.
If all the above are in
good condition, substitute
a known-good TCM and
recheck.“WHT/RED”, “WHT/BLU”
or “BRN/YEL” wire or shift
solenoid lead wire shorted
to power source circuit. Step Action Yes No
Solenoid TCM Terminal NumberLead Wire Color
(between TCM and solenoid coupler)
Shift solenoid -A (No.1) C44-10 WHT/RED
Shift solenoid -B (No.2) C44-23 WHT/BLU
TCC solenoid (Lock-up solenoid) C44-22 BRN/YEL
1. Shift solenoid -A (No.1) terminal
2. Shift solenoid -B (No.2) terminal
3. TCC (Lock-up) solenoid terminal
4. Solenoid coupler
5. Transmission range sensor (Shift switch)
1.“C44-10” terminal
2.“C44-23” terminal
3.“C44-22” terminal
4. TCM couples
Page 80 of 447
7B-38 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T)
DTC P0720 (DTC NO. 31) OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
1. Output shaft speed sensor (A/T VSS) 4. TCM
2. Coupler 5. TCM coupler (viewed from harness side)
3. Shield wire
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Output shaft speed sensor signal voltage too high or too low.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
output shaft speed sensor – input shaft
speed sensor coupler. (See figure.)
2) Measure the resistance between terminals
of disconnected sensor side coupler.
Is it 160 – 200 Ω
?
(See figure.)Go to Step 2. Replace output shaft
speed sensor.
2 1) Connect output shaft speed sensor coupler
then disconnect TCM couplers.
2) Measure resistance between terminal “C43-
6” and “C43-14” of disconnected harness
side coupler.
Is it 160 – 200 Ω
?
(See figure.)Go to Step 3.“WHT” or “BLK” wire open
or shorted each other.
Page 81 of 447

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B-39
Figure for Step 1, 2
Figure for Step 2, 33 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
output shaft speed sensor – input shaft
speed sensor coupler. (See figure.)
2) Measure resistance between terminal “3”
(of disconnected sensor side coupler) and
body ground then terminal “4” (of discon-
nected sensor side coupler) and body
ground.
Is it about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)Replace output shaft
speed sensor.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect out-
put shaft speed sensor coupler then discon-
nect TCM couplers.
2) Measure resistance between terminal “C43-
6” (of disconnected harness side coupler)
and body ground then terminal “C43-14” (of
disconnected harness side coupler) and
body ground.
Is it about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)“WHT” or “BLK” wire
shorted to ground.Go to Step 5.
5 Measure resistance between terminal “C43-6”
and “C43-13” (of disconnected harness side
coupler) then terminal “C43-14” and “C43-13”
(of disconnected harness side coupler).
Is it about 0 Ω
?
(See figure.)“WHT” wire or “BLK” wire
shorted to shield portion.Poor connection of termi-
nal “C43-6” or “C43-14” of
the TCM.
If all the above are in
good condition, substitute
a known-good TCM and
recheck. Step Action Yes No
1. Output shaft speed sensor
2. Input shaft speed sensor coupler
1. Terminal “3”
2. Terminal “4”