6-88 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
Lever is apart
from plunger
Lever contacts
with plunger Condition “A”:
throttle lever is in contact
with ISC actuator plunger
Condition “B”:
Throttle lever is apart
from plunger
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION (CTP) SWITCH MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to DTC P0505 section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Even when vehicle is started from stop and
accelerated to specified vehicle speed, CTP switch
does not turn from ON to OFF (or from OFF to ON).
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous
monitoring“Lg”, “Gr / G” or “B/Bl” circuit open or short
CTP switch malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105, P0120 and / or P0510 are indicated together, it is possible that “Lg” circuit is open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF, clear DTC with ignition switch ON and start engine.
2) Increase vehicle speed to 20 mph, 32 km / h and then stop vehicle.
3) Repeat above step 2) 15 times.
4) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check CTP Switch Operation.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does CTP switch operate properly under following
conditions respectively?
Condition “A”: ON displayed on scan tool
Condition “B”: OFF displayed on scan tool
Is test result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection in
Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check CTP switch.
1) Arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries in series (4.5 V in
total).
2) Connect these batteries to CTP switch terminals
“4” and “5”.
3) Under following each condition, check voltage
between CTP switch terminals “6” and “5”.
Condition “A”: 0 – 1 V
Condition “B”: 3.5 – 5.5 V
Is measured voltage as specified?Check “Lg”, “Gr / G”
and “B/Bl” wires and
connections for open
or short.
If wires and
connections are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Replace ISC motor
set (throttle lower
body with ISC
actuator).
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-91
1. Relay box
2.“PTC”
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check EFE Heater and Its Circuit.
Check for voltage at terminal C01-12 of ECM (PCM)
connector connected, under following each
condition.
During engine warming up (Coolant temp.:
Below 80C, 176F, Engine speed: Over 750 r / min):
Over 1.0 V
After warming up: Below 1.0 V
Is each voltage as specified?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection” in
Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check EFE Heater Relay.
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and remove EFE heater
relay (“PTC”). See Fig. 2.
2) Check for proper connection to relay at terminal
3 and 4. See Fig. 3.
3) Check resistance between each two terminals.
Between terminals 1 and 2: Infinity
Between terminals 3 and 4: 100 – 120 Ω
4) Check that there is continuity between terminals
1 and 2 when battery is connected to terminals
3 and 4. See Fig. 4.
Is EFE heater relay in good condition?Go to Step 4.Replace EFE heater
relay.
4Check EFE Heater and Its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ECM
(PCM) connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM) at
terminals C02-25 and C01-12.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C01-12 and ground.
Is it 0.5 – 30 Ω at 20C (68F)?“W”, “Y/R” or “W/B”
circuit open or short.
If wire and
connections are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.“W/B” circuit open or
short.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace EFE heater.
Fig 1. for Step 4 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 3
Fig. 4 for Step 3
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-97
STEPACTIONYESNO
6Check Injector Resistor for Resistance.
1) Disconnect resistor connector with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to resistor at each
terminals.
3) If connection is OK, check resistance.
Is resistance 1.9 – 2.1 Ω (at 20C, 68F)?“W/Bl”, “Y/G” or “Y/B”
wire open or poor
C02-12 connection.
If wires and
connections are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Replace resistor.
1. Fuel pump
2. Fuel filter
3. Throttle body
4. Fuel injector
5. Fuel pressure regulator6. Special tool
(Fuel pressure gauge &
3-way joint)
7. Fuel feed line
8. Fuel return line
6-100 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
TABLE B-3 FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check Fuel Pressure (Refer to Section 6E1 for details).
1) Release fuel pressure from fuel feed line.
2) Install fuel pressure gauge.
3) Check fuel pressure by repeating ignition switch
ON and OFF. See Fig. 1.
Is fuel pressure then 160 – 210 kPa (1.6 – 2.1 kg / cm
2,
22.7 – 29.9 psi)?
Go to Step 2.Go to Step 4.
2Is 90 kPa (0.9 kg / cm2, 12.8 psi) or higher fuel
pressure retained for 1 minute after fuel pump is
stopped at Step 1?Normal fuel pressure.Go to Step 3.
31) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature.
2) Keep it running at specified idle speed.
Is fuel pressure then within 90 – 140 kPa
(0.9 – 1.4 kg / cm
2, 12.8 – 20.0 psi)?
Normal fuel pressure.Clogged vacuum
passage for fuel
pressure regulator
or
Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
4Is there fuel leakage from fuel feed line hose, pipe or
their joint?Fuel leakage from
hose, pipe or joint.Go to Step 10.
5Was fuel pressure higher than specification in Step 1?Go to Step 6.Go to Step 7.
61) Disconnect fuel return hose from throttle body and
connect new return hose to it.
2) Insert the other end of new return hose into
approved gasoline container.
3) Operate fuel pump.
Is specified fuel pressure obtained then?Restricted fuel return
hose or pipe.Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
7Was no fuel pressure supplied in Step 1?Go to Step 8.Go to Step 9.
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-101
Fig. 1 for Step 1
1. Fuel pressure gauge & 3way joint
STEPACTIONYESNO
8With fuel pump operated and fuel return hose
blocked by pinching it, is fuel pressure applied?Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Shortage of fuel or fuel
pump or its circuit
defective (refer to B-2
FUEL PUMP ANDITS
CIRCUIT CHECK).
91) Operate fuel pump.
2) With fuel return hose blocked by pinching it, check
fuel pressure.
Is it 450 kPa (4.5 kg / cm
2, 63.9 psi) or more?
Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Clogged fuel filter,
Restricted fuel feed
hose or pipe,
Faulty fuel pump or
Fuel leakage from
hose connection in
fuel tank.
101) Disconnect fuel return hose from throttle body and
connect new return hose to it.
2) Insert the other end of new return hose into
approved gasoline container.
3) Check again if specified pressure is retained.
While doing so, does fuel come out of return hose?Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.Fuel leakage from
injector,
Fuel leakage from
between injector
and throttle body,
Faulty fuel pump
(faulty check valve
in fuel pump) or
Fuel leakage from
fuel pressure
regulator
diaphragm.
6-1
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-1
GENERAL INFORMATION6-1- 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ENGINE DIAGNOSIS6-1- 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Description 6-1- 6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On-Board Diagnostic System 6-1- 6. . . . . . . . . .
Precaution in Diagnosing Trouble 6-1- 9. . . . . . .
Engine Diagnostic Flow Table 6-1-10. . . . . . . . . .
Customer Problem Inspection From 6-1-12. . .
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Check 6-1-13. . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Check 6-1-13. . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Clearance 6-1-14. . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Table 6-1-15. . . . . . .
Fail-safe Table 6-1-18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Visual Inspection 6-1-19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Basic Inspection 6-1-20. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Diagnosis Table 6-1-22. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scan Tool Data 6-1-29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection of ECM (PCM) and Its
Circuits 6-1-33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Voltage Check 6-1-33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Resistance Check 6-1-37. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Location 6-1-38. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table A-1 MIL Circuit Check
(Lamp does not come on) 6-1-39. . . . . . . . . . . . Table A-2 MIL Circuit Check
(Lamp remains ON) 6-1-40. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table A-3 ECM (PCM) Power and
Ground Circuit Check 6-1-41. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0105 MAP Circuit Malfunction 6-1-43. . . .
DTC P0110 IAT Circuit Malfunction 6-1-46. . . . .
DTC P0115 ECT Circuit Malfunction 6-1-48. . . .
DTC P0120 Throttle Position Circuit
Malfunction 6-1-50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0121 Throttle Position Circuit
Range / Performance Problem 6-1-52. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0130 HO2S Circuit Malfunction
(Sensor-1) 6-1-54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0133 HO2S Circuit Slow
Response (Sensor-1) 6-1-56. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0134 HO2S Circuit No Activity
Detected 6-1-57. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0135 HO2S Heater Circuit
Malfunction (Sensor-1) 6-1-58. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0136 HO2S Circuit Malfunction
(Sensor-2) 6-1-60. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Circuit
Malfunction (Sensor-2) 6-1-63. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0171 Fuel System Too Lean 6-1-65. . . . .
DTC P0172 Fuel System Too Rich 6-1-65. . . . . .
SECTION 6-1
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION
AND DIAGNOSIS
(SFI FOR G13)
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an autho-
rized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under “Gener-
al Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing service on
or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Service Precau-
tions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service on or around
the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintentional
activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may
result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system may
be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
CONTENTS
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-3
GENERAL INFORMATION
STATEMENT ON CLEANLINESS AND CARE
An automobile engine is a combination of many machined, honed,
polished and lapped surfaces with tolerances that are measured in
the thousands of an millimeter (ten thousands of an inch).
Accordingly, when any internal engine parts are serviced, care and
cleanliness are important.
Throughout this section, it should be understood that proper clean-
ing and protection of machined surfaces and friction areas is part
of the repair procedure. This is considered standard shop practice
even if not specifically stated.
A liberal coating of engine oil should be applied to friction areas
during assembly to protect and lubricate the surfaces on initial op-
eration.
Whenever valve train components, pistons, piston rings, con-
necting rods, rod bearings, and crankshaft journal bearings are
removed for service, they should be retained in order.
At the time of installation, they should be installed in the same
locations and with the same mating surfaces as when removed.
Battery cables should be disconnected before any major work is
performed on the engine.
Failure to disconnect cables may result in damage to wire har-
ness or other electrical parts.
Throughout this manual, the four cylinders of the engine are iden-
tified by numbers; No.1 (1), No.2 (2), No.3 (3) and No.4 (4)
counted from crankshaft pulley side to flywheel side.
GENERAL INFORMATION ON ENGINE SERVICE
THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ON ENGINE SERVICE
SHOULD BE NOTED CAREFULLY, AS IT IS IMPORTANT IN PRE-
VENTING DAMAGE, AND IN CONTRIBUTING TO RELIABLE EN-
GINE PERFORMANCE.
When raising or supporting engine for any reason, do not use a
jack under oil pan. Due to small clearance between oil pan and
oil pump strainer, jacking against oil pan may cause it to be bent
against strainer resulting in damaged oil pick-up unit.
It should be kept in mind, while working on engine, that 12-volt
electrical system is capable of violent and damaging short cir-
cuits.
When performing any work where electrical terminals can be
grounded, ground cable of the battery should be disconnected at
battery.
Any time the air cleaner, throttle body or intake manifold is re-
moved, the intake opening should be covered. This will protect
against accidental entrance of foreign material which could follow
intake passage into cylinder and cause extensive damage when
engine is started.
HOSE CONNECTION
Clamp securely at a position 3 to
7mm (0.12–0.27 in.) from hose end. With short pipe, fit hose as far as it reaches pipe joint as
shown.
Hose
Pipe
ClampClamps securely at a position
3 to 7 mm (0.12–0.27 in.)
from hose end.
With following type pipe, fit hose as far as its peripheral
projection as shown.
Clamp securely at a position
3 to 7 mm (0.12–0.27 in.)
from hose end.
With bent pipe, fit hose as its bent part as shown or till pipe
is about 20 to 30 mm (0.79–1.18 in.) into the hose.
Clamp securely at a
position 3 to 7 mm
(0.12–0.27 in.) from hose
end.
With straight pipe, fit hose till pipe is, about 20 to 30 mm
(0.79–1.18 in.) into the hose.
Hose
20 to 30 mm
(0.79–1.18 in.)
Clamp
6-1-4 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
PRECAUTION ON FUEL SYSTEM SERVICE
Work must be done with no smoking, in a well-ventilated area and
away from any open flames.
As fuel feed line (between fuel pump and fuel delivery pipe) is still
under high fuel pressure even after engine was stopped, loosen-
ing or disconnecting fuel feed line directly may cause dangerous
spout of fuel to occur where loosened or disconnected.
Before loosening or disconnecting fuel feed line, make sure to re-
lease fuel pressure according to “FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF
PROCEDURE”. A small amount of fuel may be released after the
fuel line is disconnected. In order to reduce the chance of person-
al injury, cover the fitting to be disconnected with a shop cloth. Put
that cloth in an approved container when disconnection is com-
pleted.
Never run engine with fuel pump relay disconnected when engine
and exhaust system are hot.
Fuel or fuel vapor hose connection varies with each type of pipe.
When reconnecting fuel or fuel vapor hose, be sure to connect
and clamp each hose correctly referring to left figure Hose Con-
nection.
After connecting, make sure that it has no twist or kink.
When installing injector or fuel delivery pipe, lubricate its O-ring
with spindle oil or gasoline.
When connecting fuel pipe flare nut, first tighten flare nut by hand
and then tighten it to specified torque.