6E1-30 ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (TBI FOR G10)
1. Insulator
2. Lower gasket
3. Heater
1. Intake manifold
2. EFE heater
1. EFE heater relay
2. Relay box
1. Radiator fan motor
INSPECTION
Check lower gasket for damage and deterioration. Replace as
necessary.
Check heater and insulator for crack, corrosion or any other dam-
age. Replace as necessary.
INSTALLATION
1) Clean mating surfaces of throttle body and intake manifold that
mate with EFE heater.
2) Install EFE heater to intake manifold.
Use new upper gasket.
3) Install throttle body according to procedure described previous-
ly.
4) Connect EFE heater coupler.
EFE HEATER RELAY
INSPECTION
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove EFE heater relay from relay box.
3) Structure of EFE heater relay is the same as that of main relay.
Check its resistance and operation using the same procedure as
that for main relay.
If found defective, replace.
RADIATOR FAN CONTROL SYSTEM
SYSTEM INSPECTION
WARNING:
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from engine cooling
fan to help prevent personal injury. This fan is electric and
can come on whether or not the engine is running. The fan
can start automatically in response to the ECT sensor with
the ignition switch in the “ON” position.
Connect SUZUKI scan tool (2) to DLC (3).
Start engine and keep it running to warm it up.
Now check to ensure that radiator fan is started when the coolant
temperature displayed on SUZUKI scan tool reaches 96C
(205F).
If check result is not satisfactory, check RFC relay, wire harness,
ECT sensor, ECM, coolant temp. meter and sender gauge unit.
Refer to “DTC P0480 FLOW TABLE” of Section 6 and “COOLANT
TEMP. METER AND GAUGE UNIT” of Section 8.
1
2
1. SUZUKI scan tool display
2. EGR valve opening (0: Close, 100: Full Open)
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (SFI FOR G13) 6E2-35
2) Connect battery (1) to radiator fan motor coupler (2) as shown
in figure, then check that the radiator fan motor operates
smoothly.
If radiator fan motor does not operate smoothly, replace motor.
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
EGR SYSTEM
System Inspection (using SUZUKI scan tool)
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and then select “DATA LIST” mode on
scan tool.
3) Make sure that vehicle condition is as following.
Vehicle speed = 0 KPH
Engine coolant temp. 80C
Engine speed 3000 rpm
4) Clear DTC by using “CLEAR INFO” mode.
5) With engine idling (without depressing accelerator pedal), open
EGR valve by using “STEP EGR” mode in “MISC TEST” menu.
In this state, according as EGR valve opening increases engine
idle speed drops. If not, possible cause is clogged EGR gas pas-
sage, stuck or faulty EGR valve, poor performance of ECT sen-
sor or TP sensor or DTC and / or pending DTC is (are) stored in
ECM memory.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect EGR valve coupler.
3) Remove EGR valve and gasket from intake manifold.
1. Malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL)
1. Data link connector (DLC)
1. Data link connector (DLC)
7B-16 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) CHECK
Refer to the same item in Section 6 or 6-1 for checking procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(S) CHECK
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to SUZUKI scan tool, connect it to data link
connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver’s seat side.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030 (16 / 14 pin DLC cable)
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan
tool and print it or write it down. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool opera-
tor’s manual for further details.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect SUZUKI scan tool from data link connector (DLC).
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(S) CLEARANCE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to SUZUKI scan tool, connect it to data link
connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver’s seat side.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (SUZUKI scan tool)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030 (16 / 14 pin DLC cable)
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further de-
tails.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect SUZUKI scan tool from data link connector (DLC).
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-19
Fig. 1 for Step 5. Fig. 2 for Step 5. Fig. 3 for Step 5.
When not using SUZUKI
scan tool:
lever position
Terminal
Selector
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION BASIC CHECK
This check is very important for troubleshooting when PCM (ECM) has detected no DTC and no abnormality has
been found in visual inspection. Follow the flow table carefully.
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAG. FLOW TABLE”
performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check A / T Fluid.
Warm transmission to normal operating temperature and check
fluid level and contamination referring to “FLUID LEVEL
CHECK” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Add or change
fluid.
3Check Fluid Pressure Control Cable.
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Check fluid pressure control cable for play referring to
“FLUID PRESSURE CONTROL CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE
SERVICE” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4.Adjust.
4Check Select Cable for Adjustment referring to “SELECT
CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 5.Adjust.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor (Switch) Circuit for
Operation.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting manual
selector to each range. See Fig. 1.
Is applicable range indicated?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3 C03-4 C03-5 C03-14
Go to Step 6.Go to Step 3 of
DTC P0705
Flow Table.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3, C03-4, C03-5, C03-14,
C03-15 and C03-16 for G10 engine model (C02-11, C02-12,
C02-14, C02-15, C02-21 and C02-23 for G13 engine
model) respectively with selector lever shifted to each
range. See Fig. 2.
Taking terminal C03-3 for G10 engine model (C02-11 for
G13 engine model) as an example, is battery voltage
indicated only when selector lever is shifted to “2” range and
0 V for other ranges as shown in Fig. 3?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to Fig. 3.
Are check results satisfactory?
6Check Engine Idle speed referring to Section 6E1 or 6E2.
Is it in good condition?Go to
“SYMPTOM-TO-
INSPECTION
TABLE” below.Go to Section
6E1 or 6E2.
C03-5
(C02-21)C03-16
(C02-15)C03-4
(C02-12)C03-15
(C02-14)C03-3
(C02-11)C03-14
(C02-23)
PB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V
D0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V
20 V0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 VB + V
*1: For G10 engine model
*2: For G13 engine model
1. PCM
2. Transmission range sensor
3. From ignition switch
4. Shift indicator
5. Backup lamp
6. Terminal arrangement of PCM
coupler (Viewed from harness side)
Gr / Bl (*1), R / B (*2)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-21
DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (SWITCH) CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to “GENERAL DESCRIPTION” in this section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when either condition A or condition B
occurs.
A: No signal is inputted at ignition switch ON.
B: Multiple signals are inputted while running at higher
than specified vehicle speed with gear in 3rd gear
of “D” range.“Y”, “Or / B”, “R”, “Or / Y”, “Gr / R”, “Gr” or “Gr / Bl”
(G10 engine model) (“Br / Y”, “W/B”, “R/W”, “W/R”,
“Y/R”, “Y/B” or “R/B” (G13 engine model)) circuit
open or short.
Transmission range sensor malfunction.
Select cable maladjusted.
PCM malfunction.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Shift selector lever to each of P, R, N, D, 2 and L ranges and hold it there for longer than 5 seconds each.
4) Check for DTC and if no DTC appears on display, proceed to the next step.
5) Drive vehicle at 40 mph, 60 km / h or more in 3rd gear of “D” range for longer than 5 sec.
6) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
7B-22 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
Fig. 1 for Step 2. Fig. 2 for Step 2.
Fig. 3 for Step 2.
When not using SUZUKI
scan tool:
lever position
Terminal
Selector
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Transmission Range Sensor Circuit for Operation.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting manual
selector to each range. See Fig. 1.
Is applicable range indicated?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3, C03-4, C03-5, C03-14,
C03-15 and C03-16 for G10 engine model (C02-11, C02-12,
C02-14, C02-15, C02-21 and C02-23 for G13 engine model)
respectively with selector lever shifted to each range. See Fig. 2.
Taking terminal C03-3 for G10 engine model (C02-11 for G13
engine model) as an example, is battery voltage indicated only
when selector lever is shifted to “2” range and 0 V for other
ranges as shown in Fig. 3?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to Fig. 3.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent
trouble. Check
for intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Select Cable for Adjustment referring to “SELECT
CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 4.Adjust.
4Check Transmission Range Sensor.
1) Remove TR sensor from A / T.
2) At each of P, R, N, D, 2 and L shift position, check continuity
between terminals as well as each terminal and sensor
case. See Fig. 4.
Continuity should be indicated only between those
terminals as shown in Fig. 4 and 5 at each shift position.
Continuity should not exist between any terminal and
sensor case.
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 5.Replace TR
sensor.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor for Installation Position.
1) Install TR sensor to transmission referring to
“TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR” of “ON-VEHICLE
SERVICE” in this section.
2) Perform check as described in step 2 of this table.
Is check result satisfactory?Transmission
range sensor
maladjusted.Check “Y”, “Or / B”,
“R”, “Or / Y”,
“Gr / R”, “Gr” or
“Gr / Bl” (G10
engine model)
(“Br / Y”, “W/B”,
“R/W”, “W/R”,
“Y/R”, “Y/B” or
“R/B” (G13 engine
model)) circuit for
open or short.
If wires and
connections are
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.
C03-5
(C02-21)C03-16
(C02-15)C03-4
(C02-12)C03-15
(C02-14)C03-3
(C02-11)C03-14
C02-23)
PB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V
D0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V
20 V0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 VB + V
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-27
Fig. 1 for Step 2. Fig. 2 for Step 2. Fig. 3 for Step 3.
When using SUZUKI scan tool: When not using SUZUKI scan tool:Terminal for solenoid-B (C29-2)
Terminal for
solenoid-A (C29-1)
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Shift Solenoid Circuit.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Select “Data list” mode on scan tool. See Fig. 1.
4) Check “SHIFT SOL A-MONI” or “SHIFT SOL B-MONI” on
scan tool at “N” and “D” range.
“N” range: OFF
“D” range: ON
Is OFF / ON displayed as described above?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminal C02-8 or C02-9 for G10 engine
model (C03-4 or C03-11 for G13 engine model) of PCM
connector connected. See Fig. 2.
“N” range: 0 V
“D” range: 10 – 14 V
Is voltage displayed as described above?Intermittent
trouble.
Check for
intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Shift Solenoid for Resistance.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector of shift solenoid.
3) Check resistance between solenoid terminal C29-1 or
C29-2 and transmission. See Fig. 3.
Is it 8 – 20 Ω?“G/W” or “G/Or”
wire open or
short, or poor
C02-8 or C02-9
for G10 engine
model (C03-4 or
C03-11 for G13
engine model)
connection.
If wire and
connection are
OK, substitute a
known-good
PCM and
recheck.Replace shift
solenoid.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-29
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Is DTC other than shift malfunction (DTC P0751 / P0756)
displayed?Go to applicable
DTC Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3Perform Road Test to check if upshift and downshift take
place at specified vehicle speed, referring to “ROAD TEST”
in this section.
Do they take place properly?Intermittent
trouble. Check
electrical circuit
of system for
intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 4.
4Perform Manual Shift Road Test referring to “MANUAL ROAD
TEST” in this section.
Is test result satisfactory?Go to Step 5.Go to “A/T
Basic Check”.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor and Its Circuit according
to Step 1 of DTC P0705 Flow Table.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 6.“D” range
signal circuit
shorted to other
signal circuit or
TR sensor
malfunction.
6Check Output Shaft Speed Sensor and Its Circuit referring to
“OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CHECK” in this section.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7.Output shaft
speed sensor
circuit open or
short or output
shaft speed
sensor
malfunction.
7Check Shift Solenoid A and B for Operation referring to
“SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE CHECK” in this section.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a
known-good
PCM and
recheck.Replace shift
solenoid A or B.