Page 520 of 557

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-29
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Is DTC other than shift malfunction (DTC P0751 / P0756)
displayed?Go to applicable
DTC Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3Perform Road Test to check if upshift and downshift take
place at specified vehicle speed, referring to “ROAD TEST”
in this section.
Do they take place properly?Intermittent
trouble. Check
electrical circuit
of system for
intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 4.
4Perform Manual Shift Road Test referring to “MANUAL ROAD
TEST” in this section.
Is test result satisfactory?Go to Step 5.Go to “A/T
Basic Check”.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor and Its Circuit according
to Step 1 of DTC P0705 Flow Table.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 6.“D” range
signal circuit
shorted to other
signal circuit or
TR sensor
malfunction.
6Check Output Shaft Speed Sensor and Its Circuit referring to
“OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CHECK” in this section.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7.Output shaft
speed sensor
circuit open or
short or output
shaft speed
sensor
malfunction.
7Check Shift Solenoid A and B for Operation referring to
“SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE CHECK” in this section.
Are they in good condition?Substitute a
known-good
PCM and
recheck.Replace shift
solenoid A or B.
Page 530 of 557

1. PCM coupler disconnected
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-39
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CHECK
Check transmission range sensor referring to Step 2 of DTC P0705
Flow Table.
OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CHECK
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect coupler(s) from powertrain control module.
3) Bring ohmmeter probes in touch with coupler terminals from har-
ness side.
4) Check resistance of output shaft speed sensor.
Resistance between terminals
C03-2 and C03-13
(For G10 engine model)
C03-2 and C03-8
(For G13 engine model) : 100 – 300 Ω
Resistance between terminal
and ground : 1 MΩ or more
If resistance are out of specification, check wire harness and
connector for open or short and output shaft speed sensor itself
for resistance.
If resistance are within above specifications, proceed to next
step.
5) Visually check output shaft speed sensor and counter shaft gear
for the following:
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
If any malfunction is found, clean, repair or replace.
Page 531 of 557

1. Output shaft speed sensor
1. PCM coupler disconnected
7B-40 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
Separately from the above inspection, output shaft speed sensor
itself can be checked on its resistance by disconnecting coupler.
NOTE:
Function of output shaft speed sensor can be checked by
measuring generated pulse as voltage.
For its measurement, use an analog type voltmeter while
spinning wheels on lift and with selector lever in “D” range.
Output shaft speed sensor specifications
Coil resistance100 – 300 Ω
Output voltage at 40 km / h
(25 mile / h)Approximately 1 V
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT CHECK
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect PCM couplers.
2) Bring ohmmeter probes in touch with coupler terminals from har-
ness side and measure each resistance.
Resistance between C02-9 and C02-1
for G10 engine model (C03-4 and
C01-1 for G13 engine model)
(Shift solenoid-A, direct clutch) : 8 – 20 Ω
Resistance between C02-8 and C02-1
for G10 engine model (C03-11 and
C01-1 for G13 engine model)
(Shift solenoid-B, 2nd brake) : 8 – 20 Ω
If resistance is out of specification, check shift solenoid itself for
resistance (referring to Step 3 of DTC P0753 / P0756 Flow Table)
and wire harness for open or short.
If resistance is within specification, proceed to step 3).
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