
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-55
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2 Check TP sensor and its circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF and then turn ignition switch
ON.
2) Check throttle valve opening percentage
displayed on scan tool.
Is it displayed 3% or less?
3) Check throttle valve opening percentage
displayed on scan tool while opening throttle
valve from idle position to full open position.
Is it displayed 96% or higher?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
3 Check wire harness.
1) Disconnect connector from TP sensor with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TP sensor at
“GRY/RED”, “RED/GRN” and “GRY/YEL”
wire terminal.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check
voltage between each of “GRY/RED” or
“RED/GRN” wire terminals and body
ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4. “GRY/RED” wire open,
“GRY/RED” wire shorted
to ground circuit or power
circuit or “RED/GRN”
wire, “GRY/YEL” wire
open or shorted to ground
circuit or poor C51-3-13 or
C51-3-9 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Check TP sensor.
1) Check resistance between terminals of TP
sensor referring to “TP SENSOR” in Section
6E2.
Are measured values within specifications?“RED/GRN” wire shorted
to power circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute a
known-good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.Replace TP sensor.

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-57
TROUBLESHOOTING
Fig. for Steps 4 and 5Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW TABLE”
in this section.
2 Is there a DTC related to TP sensor (DTC P0120)? Go to applicable DTC
Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool ? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Check TP sensor and its circuit (using SUZUKI
scan tool) :
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect SUZUKI
scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check TP sensor
output voltage when throttle valve is at idle posi-
tion and fully opened.
Does voltage vary within specified value linearly as
shown in the figure?Substitute a known-good
ECM (PCM) and recheck.Go to Step 6.
5 Check TP sensor and its circuit (not using SUZUKI
scan tool) :
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminal C51-3-9 of ECM con-
nector connected, when throttle valve is at idle
position and fully opened.
Does voltage vary within specified value linearly as
shown in the figure?If voltmeter was used,
check terminal C51-3-9 for
poor connection.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Go to Step 6.
6 Check TP sensor :
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TP sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to TP sensor at
each terminal.
4) If OK, check TP sensor for resistance referring
to “TP SENSOR” in Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?High resistance in “GRY/
RED”, “RED/GRN” or
“GRY/YEL” circuit.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Replace TP sensor.
1. Voltage
2. Throttle opening
3. At idle position
4. Fully open

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-77
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Is there DTC (s) other than “DTC P0171/
P0172”?Go to applicable DTC
FLOW TABLE.Go to Step 3.
3 Check intake system and exhaust system for
leakage.
Are intake system and exhaust system in good
condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace.
4 Check fuel pressure referring to “TABLE B-3” in
this section.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace.
5 Check fuel injectors referring to “FUEL INJEC-
TOR INSPECTION” in Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 6. Faulty injector (s).
6 Check fuel level sensor referring to “FUEL
LEVEL SENSOR” in Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Faulty fuel level sensor or
its circuit.
7 Check MAF sensor for performance referring to
“MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR” in Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 8. Faulty MAF sensor or its
circuit.
8 Check ECT sensor referring to Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 9. Faulty ECT sensor.
9 Check HO2S-1 referring to “DTC P0130 DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-good
ECM (PCM) and recheck.Faulty HO2S-1.

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-79
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Is there DTC (s) other than “DTC P0174/
P0175”?Go to applicable DTC
FLOW TABLE.Go to Step 3.
3 Check intake system and exhaust system for
leakage.
Are intake system and exhaust system in good
condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace.
4 Check fuel pressure referring to “TABLE B-3” in
this section.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace.
5 Check fuel injectors referring to “FUEL INJEC-
TOR INSPECTION” in Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 6. Faulty injector (s).
6 Check fuel level sensor referring to “FUEL
LEVEL SENSOR” in Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Faulty fuel level sensor or
its circuit.
7 Check MAF sensor for performance referring to
“MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR” in Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 8. Faulty MAF sensor or its
circuit.
8 Check ECT sensor referring to Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 9. Faulty ECT sensor.
9 Check HO2S-1 referring to “DTC P0150 DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-good
ECM (PCM) and recheck.Faulty HO2S-1.

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-81
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Ignition system inspection :
1) Check spark plug and ignition spark of cylin-
der where misfire occurs, referring to “IGNI-
TION SYSTEM” section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Faulty ignition coil, wire
harness, or other system
parts.
3 Fuel injector circuit inspection :
1) Using sound scope, check each injector
operating sound at engine cranking or
idling.
Do all injectors make operating sound?Go to Step 4. Check coupler connec-
tion and wire harness of
injector not making oper-
ating sound and injector
itself.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.
4 Fuel pressure inspection :
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “TABLE B-
3” in this section.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace.
5 Fuel injector inspection :
1) Check fuel injector(s) referring to Section
6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 6. Replace.
6 Ignition timing inspection :
1) Check ignition timing referring to Section
6F2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Adjust or check system
related parts.
7 EGR system inspection :
1) Check EGR system referring to Section
6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 8. Repair or replace.
8 Fuel level sensor inspection :
1) Check fuel level sensor referring to Section
6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 9. Repair or replace.
9 Check engine mechanical parts or system
which can cause engine rough idle or poor per-
formance.
• Engine compression (See Section 6A2).
• Valve lash or lash adjuster (See Section
6A2).
• Valve timing (Timing belt or chain installa-
tion. See Section 6A2).
Are they in good condition?Check wire harness and
connection of ECM (PCM)
ground, ignition system
and fuel injector for inter-
mittent open and short.Repair or replace.

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-91
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Is there DTC P0403 (EGR circuit malfunction)? Go to DTC P0403 Diag.
Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 6.
4 EGR valve operation check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, install SUZUKI
scan tool.
2) Check EGR system referring to Section
6E2.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
5 MAP sensor check :
1) Check MAP sensor for performance refer-
ring to Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM). Check
for intermittent referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.Repair or replace.
6 EGR valve power supply circuit check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect EGR
valve coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between C04-2 and ground, C04-5 and
ground.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 7. Faulty “BLU/BLK” wire.
7 EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect EGR
valve coupler and disconnect ECM (PCM)
couplers.
2) Check resistance between C51-3-4 and
C51-2-12, C51-2-13, C51-2-14, C51-2-15.
Is each resistance 20 – 24 Ω at 20°C (68°F)?Go to Step 8. Faulty EGR valve.
8 MAP sensor check :
1) Check MAP sensor for performance refer-
ring to Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?EGR passage clogged or
EGR valve malfunction.
If all above are OK, inter-
mittent trouble or faulty
ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.Repair or replace.

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-93
TROUBLESHOOTING
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 EGR valve check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect connec-
tor from EGR valve.
2) Check for proper connection to EGR valve at
each terminal.
3) If OK, check EGR valve for resistance refer-
ring to “EGR VALVE INSPECTION” in Sec-
tion 6E2.
Is check result as specified?Go to Step 3. EGR valve malfunction.
3 Wire harness check :
1) Connect connector to EGR valve.
2) Remove ECM (PCM) cover and disconnect
connector from ECM (PCM).
3) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM)
at system related terminals.
4) If OK, check for resistance between the fol-
lowing terminals of ECM (PCM) connector
disconnected.
EGR valve resistance :
C51-2-13 and C51-3-4, C51-2-14 and C51-3-4,
C51-2-15 and C51-3-4, C51-2-12 and C51-3-4 :
20 – 24
Ω
ΩΩ Ω at 20°C (68°F)
C51-2-13 and ground, C51-2-14 and ground,
C51-2-15 and ground, C51-2-12 and ground :
Infinity (
∞
∞∞ ∞)
Is check result as specified?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Recheck referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.“BLU/BLK”, “LT GRN”,
“LT GRN/WHT” “LT GRN/
YEL” or “LT GRN/RED”
circuit open or shorted to
ground.

6-1-94 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Exhaust oxygen concentration at the pre-catalyst and the post-catalyst of WU-TWC is detected from HO2S-1
and HO2S-2 respectively and accordingly ECM (PCM) controls the closed loop which then controls the fuel
injection volume. (Refer to Section 6E2.) While the above control is going on and if WU-TWC is in good condi-
tion, the output voltage of HO2S-2 is maintained at specified level. As WU-TWC becomes deteriorated, even
when the above control is going on, the exhaust gas which has passed WU-TWC then passes HO2S-2 at the
exhaust oxygen concentration similar to that of the pre-catalyst without being oxygenated or converted. Thus,
waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 output voltages become alike. ECM (PCM) judges deterioration of WU-TWC
by comparing waveforms of HO2S-1 and HO2S-2.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
1. HO2S-1 (Bank-1) 4. TWC
2. HO2S-2 (Bank-1) 5. ECM (PCM)
3. WU-TWC
DTC DETECTING CONDITION TROUBLE AREA
While running under conditions described for DTC CON-
FIRMATION PROCEDURE, output waveform of HO2S-1
becomes similar to that of HO2S-2.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Exhaust gas leakage
• Warm up three way catalytic converter
• Heated oxygen sensor – 2 or its circuit
•ECM (PCM)