5A–43 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-1 With the key in the ON position (Before starting the engine). Warning light (W/L)
is not activated.
StepActionYe sNo
1Is W/L fuse C-10 disconnected?Replace fuse.
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 2
2Is W/L burnt out?Replace W/L
bulb.
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
31. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect EHCU connector.
3. Turn the key ON.
4. Measure the voltage between EHCU connector terminal 13
and 14.
Is the voltage equal to the battery voltage?
Go to Step 4
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to Step 5
4Is there continuity between EHCU connector terminals, 12 and 15
and body ground.Check harness
for suspected
disconnection.
No fault found:
Replace EHCU.
Go to Step 5
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to Step 5
5Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 5
Chart B-2 EHCU Abnormality (DTC 14)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect the EHCU connector.
3. Inspect EHCU ground.
Is there resistance between the EHCU connector terminals, 12
and 15 and body ground?
Go to Step 2
Repair the body
ground harness.
Go to Step 3
21. Turn the key off, connect the EHCU.
2. Erase the trouble code.
3. Turn Ignition off, then on, to perform system self-check.
4. If warning light remains on, display trouble codes once again.
Is the check trouble code 14?
Replace EHCU.
Go to Step 3
Inspect in
accordance with
the DTC
displayed.
31. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 3
5A–52
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-20 FL Speed Sensor Short Circuit (DTC 61)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect EHCU connector
3. Measure the FL speed sensor resistance between EHCU
connector terminals 20 and 21.
Is the resistance between 1.3k and 1.9k ohms?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Is there play in the sensor/sensor rotor?
Go to Step 4
Repair.
Go to Step 6
3Measure the FL speed sensor resistance at the sensor connector.
Is the resistance between 1.3k and 1.9k ohms?Repair harness
abnormality
between sensors
and EHCU.
Go to Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to Step 6
4Damage and powdered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?
Go to Step 5
Repair.
Go to Step 6
5Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1-1 or TC-1)Check for faults
in harness
between speed
sensor and
EHCU.
Fault found:
repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 6
NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop. Turn
the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the vehicle
at 12 km/h or higher to make sure that the warning light
goes out.
5A–53 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-21 FR Speed Sensor Short Circuit (DTC 62)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect EHCU connector.
3. Measure the FR speed sensor resistance between EHCU
connector terminals 4 and 5.
Is the resistance between 1.3k and 1.9k ohms?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Is there play in the sensor/sensor rotor?
Go to Step 4
Repair.
Go to Step 6
3Measure the FR speed sensor resistance at the sensor
connector.
Is the resistance between 1.3k and 1.9k ohms?Repair harness
abnormality
between sensors
and EHCU.
Go to Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to Step 6
4Damage and powdered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?
Go to Step 5
Repair.
Go to Step 6
5Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1-2 or TC-1)Check for faults
in harness
between speed
sensor and
EHCU.
Fault found:
repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 6
NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop. Turn
the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the vehicle
at 12 km/h or higher to make sure that the warning light
goes out.
5A–54
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-22 RL Speed Sensor Short Circuit (DTC 63)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect EHCU connector
3. Measure the RL speed sensor resistance between EHCU
connector terminals 22 and 23.
Is the resistance between 1.3k and 1.9k ohms?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Is there play in the sensor/sensor rotor?
Go to Step 4
Repair.
Go to Step 6
3Measure the RL speed sensor resistance at the sensor
connector.
Is the resistance between 1.3k and 1.9k ohms?Repair harness
abnormality
between sensors
and EHCU.
Go to Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to Step 6
4Damage and powdered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?
Go to Step 5
Repair.
Go to Step 6
5Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1-3 or TC-1)?Check for faults
in harness
between speed
sensor and
EHCU.
Fault found:
repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 6
NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop. Turn
the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the vehicle
at 12 km/h or higher to make sure that the warning light
goes out.
5A–55 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-23 RR Speed Sensor Short Circuit (DTC 64)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect EHCU connector.
3. Measure the RR speed sensor resistance between EHCU
connector terminals 2 and 3.
Is the resistance between 1.3k and 1.9k ohms?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Is there play in the sensor/sensor rotor?
Go to Step 4
Repair.
Go to Step 6
3Measure the RR speed sensor resistance at the sensor
connector.
Is the resistance between 1.3k and 1.9k ohms?Repair harness
abnormality
between sensors
and EHCU.
Go to Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to Step 6
4Damage and powdered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?
Go to Step 5
Repair.
Go to Step 6
5Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1-4 or TC-1)Check for faults
in harness
between speed
sensor and
EHCU.
Fault found:
repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to Step 6
Replace sensor.
Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 6
NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop. Turn
the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the vehicle
at 12 km/h or higher to make sure that the warning light
goes out.
5A–56
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-24 Sensor Signal Input Abnormality (DTC 65)
StepActionYe sNo
1Using TECH 2?Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
21. Connect TECH 2.
2. Select Snap shot manual trigger.
3. With wheel speed data displayed, run the vehicle when speed
has arrived at 30 km/h (18 mph).
4. Check speed data on each wheel (refer to the criterion given
below). *1
Is the abnormal sensor condition found?
Replace.
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 3
All the sensors
should follow the
following
flowchart (without
using TECH 2).
3Is there play in sensor/sensor ring?Repair.
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 4
4Is there powdered iron sticking to sensor/sensor ring?Repair.
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5Is there a broken tooth or indentation in sensor ring?Replace sensor
ring.
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6Is there play in wheel bearing?Adjust or repair.
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7Is the check wiring between sensor and EHCU normal?
Replace EHCU.
Go to Step 8
Repair, and
perform system
self-check.
Go to Step 8
81. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 8
Sensor Signal Abnormality Criteria using
TECH 2
1. While driving, the speed of one or two wheels 25% or
more higher than that of the other wheels.
2. The speed of one or two wheels is 10 km/h (6 mph) or
more higher than that of the other wheels.
3. During steady driving, wheel speed changes abruptly.
*1 The vehicle must run on a level paved road.
NOTE: Even after repairing the faulty part the warning
light (W/L) does not go out if the vehicle is at a stop.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the
vehicle at 12 km/h or higher to make sure that the warning
light goes out.
It is important to verify that the correct tires are installed
on vehicle.
5A–57 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Unit Inspection Procedure
This section describes the following inspection
procedures referred to during “SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS”
and “DIAGNOSIS BY ‘ABS’ WARNING LIGHT
ILLUMINATION PATTERN” :
without TECH 2with TECH 2
Wheel Speed Sensor Output InspectionChart C-1-1 to C-1-4Chart TC-1
Transmission SW InspectionChart C-2Chart TC-2
Chart C-1-1 FL Sensor Output Inspection Procedure
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect EHCU connector.
3. Jack up the vehicle, With all four wheels off the ground.
Measure the AC voltage between EHCU connector terminals
while turning FL wheel at a speed of 1 RPS:
Is voltage between EHCU connector terminals 20 and 21 under
200 mV?
Go to Step 2
Ok.
Go to Step 3
21. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor.
2. Measure resistance between the wheel speed sensor
connector terminals 1 and 2.
Is resistance between connector (C-13) terminals 1 and 2 within
1.3k - 1.9k ohms?Connector is
faulty, or open or
short circuit in
harness between
wheel speed
sensor connector
and EHCU.
Inspect and
correct the
connector or
harness
Go to Step 3
Wheel speed
sensor is faulty.
Replace the
wheel speed
sensor.
Go to Step 3
3Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 3
ENGINE ELECTRICAL6D1–3
a. VOLTAGE DOES NOT DROP BELOW THE
MINIMUM LISTED IN THE TABLE – The battery is
good and should be returned to service.
b. VOLTAGE IS LESS THAN MINIMUM LISTED –
Replace battery.
ESTIMATED TEMPERATURE
MINIMUM
VOLTAGE
FCV
70219.6
60169.5
50109.4
4049.3
30–19.1
20–78.9
10–128.7
0–188.5
The battery temperature must be estimated by feel
and by the temperature the battery has been
exposed to for the preceding few hours.
Battery Charging
Observe the following safety precautions when charging
the battery:
1. Never attempt to charge the battery when the fluid
level is below the lower level line on the side of the
battery. In this case, the battery must be replaced.
2. Pay close attention to the battery during charging
procedure.
Battery charging should be discontinued or the rate of
charge reduced if the battery feels hot to the touch.
Battery charging should be discontinued or the rate of
charge reduced if the battery begins to gas or spew
electrolyte from the vent holes.
3. In order to more easily view the hydrometer blue dot
or ring, it may be necessary to jiggle or tilt the battery.
4. Battery temperature can have a great effect on
battery charging capacity.
5. The sealed battery used on this vehicle may be either
quick charged or slow charged in the same manner as
other batteries.
Whichever method you decide to use, be sure that
you completely charge the battery. Never partially
charge the battery.
Jump Starting
Jump Starting with an Auxiliary (Booster)
Battery
CAUTION: Never push or tow the vehicle in an
attempt to start it. Serious damage to the emission
system as well as other vehicle parts will result.Treat both the discharged battery and the booster
battery with great care when using jumper cables.
Carefully follow the jump starting procedure, being
careful at all times to avoid sparking.
WARNING: FAILURE TO CAREFULLY FOLLOW THE
JUMP STARTING PROCEDURE COULD RESULT IN
THE FOLLOWING:
1. Serious personal injury, particularly to your eyes.
2. Property damage from a battery explosion, battery
acid, or an electrical fire.
3. Damage to the electronic components of one or both
vehicles particularly.
Never expose the battery to an open flame or electrical
spark. Gas generated by the battery may catch fire or
explode.
Remove any rings, watches, or other jewelry before
working around the battery. Protect your eyes by wearing
an approved set of goggles.
Never allow battery fluid to come in contact with your eyes
or skin.
Never allow battery fluid to come in contact with fabrics or
painted surfaces.
Battery fluid is a highly corrosive acid.
Should battery fluid come in contact with your eyes, skin,
fabric, or a painted surface, immediately and thoroughly
rinse the affected area with clean tap water.
Never allow metal tools or jumper cables to come in
contact with the positive battery terminal, or any other
metal surface of the vehicle. This will protect against a
short circuit.
Always keep batteries out of reach of young children.
Jump Starting Procedure
1. Set the vehicle parking brake.
If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic
transmission, place the selector level in the “PARK”
position.
If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission,
place the shift lever in the “NEUTRAL” position.
Turn “OFF” the ignition.
Turn “OFF” all lights and any other accessory
requiring electrical power.
2. Look at the built–in hydrometer.
If the indication area of the built–in hydrometer is
completely clear, do not try to jump start.
3. Attach the end of one jumper cable to the positive
terminal of the booster battery.
Attach the other end of the same cable to the positive
terminal of the discharged battery.
Do not allow the vehicles to touch each other. This will
cause a ground connection, effectively neutralizing
the charging procedure.
Be sure that the booster battery has a 12 volt rating.