5A–37 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
StepNo Ye s
Action
5Is front 4WD controller normal?
Replace EHCU.
Go to Step 9
Replace 4WD
controller or
repair harness.
Go to Step 9
6Is transmission input normal? (Chart C-2 or TC-2)
Go to Step 7
Replace SW or
repair harness
Go to Step 9
7Is front 4WD controller normal?
Go to Step 8
Replace 4WD
controller or
repair harness.
Go to Step 9
8Is hydraulic unit grounded properly?Replace EHCU.
Go to Step 9Correct.
Go to Step 9
9Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 9
Chart A-4 Brake Pedal Feed Is Abnormal
StepActionYe sNo
1Is the stop light actuated when the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
21. Turn the ignition switch off.
2. Disconnected EHCU connector.
3. Measure voltage between the EHCU connector terminal 10
and 15 when brake pedal is depressed.
Is the voltage equal to the battery voltage?
Go to Step 4
Harness NG
between brake
SW and EHCU.
Go to Step 7
3Is stop light fuse C-14 normal?
Go to Step 5
Replace fuse
C-14.
Go to Step 7
4Is there continuity between EHCU connector terminals, 12 and 15
to body ground?
Go to Step 6
Repair body
grounded
harness.
Go to Step 7
5Is the brake SW normal?Repair stop light
harness.
Go to Step 7Replace brake
SW.
Go to Step 7
6Is the check harness/connector for suspended disconnection?Hydraulic system
leakage or air
entry (Refer to
servicing
“Leakage or
brake fluid” )
Go to Step 7
Repair harness.
Go to Step 7
7Reconnect all components and ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart.”
Go to Step 7
6B–6
ENGINE COOLING
Draining and Refilling Cooling
System
Before draining the cooling system, inspect the system
and perform any necessary service to ensure that it is
clean, does not leak and is in proper working order. The
engine coolant (EC) level should be between the “MIN”
and “MAX” lines of reserve tank when the engine is cold.
If low, check for leakage and add EC up to the “MAX” line.
There should not be any excessive deposit of rust or
scales around the radiator cap or radiator filler hole, and
the EC should also be free from oil.
Replace the EC if excessively dirty.
1. Completely drain the cooling system by opening the
drain plug (2) at the bottom of the radiator.
110RW002
2. Remove the radiator cap.
WARNING: TO AVOID THE DANGER OF BEING
BURNED, DO NOT REMOVE THE CAP WHILE THE
ENGINE AND RADIATOR ARE STILL HOT.
SCALDING FLUID AND STEAM CAN BE BLOWN OUT
UNDER PRESSURE.
3. Disconnect all hoses from the EC reserve tank.
Scrub and clean the inside of the reserve tank with
soap and water. Flush it well with clean water, then
drain it. Install the reserve tank and hoses.
4. Refill the cooling system with the EC using a solution
that is at least 50 percent antifreeze but no more than
70 percent antifreeze.
5. Fill the radiator to the base of the filler neck.
Fill the EC reserve tank to “MAX” line when the engine
is cold.
6. Block the drive wheels and firmly apply the parking
brake. Shift an automatic transmission to “P” (Park)
or a manual transmission to neutral.
7. Remove the radiator cap. Start the engine and warm
it up at 2,500
3,000 rpm for about 30 minutes.
8. When the air comes out from the radiator filler neck
and the EC level has gone down, replenish with the
EC. Repeat this procedure until the EC level does not
go down. Then stop the engine and install the radiator
cap. Let the engine cool down.9. After the engine has cooled, replenish with EC up to
the “MAX” line of the reserve tank.
10. Start the engine. With the engine running at 3,000
rpm, make sure there is no running water sound from
the heater core (behind the center console).
11. If the running water sound is heard, repeat steps 8 to
10.
6E–17 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
PCM Pinouts
PCM Pinout Table, 32-Way Red Connector – Row “A”
TS23344
PINPIN FunctionWire ColorIGN ONENG RUNRefer To
A15 Volt Reference “A”RED5.0 V5.0 VAppropriate Sensor
A2Knock SensorYEL0.0 V DC
2mV AC0.0 V DC
18mV AC
(at idle)General Description and
Operation, Knock Sensor
A3Not Used————
A4Battery FeedWHTB+B+Chassis Electrical
A5Idle Air Control (IAC) “A”
HighBLUB+/0.8 VB+/0.8 VGeneral Description and
Operation, IAC
A6IAC “A” LowBLU/WHTB+/0.8 VB+/0.8 VGeneral Description and
Operation, IAC
A7IAC “B” LowBLU/BLKB+/0.8 VB+/0.8 VGeneral Description and
Operation, IAC
A8IAC “B” HighBLU/REDB+/0.8 VB+/0.8 VGeneral Description and
Operation, IAC
A9Automatic Transmission
Fluid (ATF) LampORN/BLUB+B+Automatic Transmission
(4L30E)
A10Winter LampPNK/GRNB+B+Automatic Transmission
(4L30E)
A11Power LampGRY/WHTB+B+Automatic Transmission
(4L30E)
A12Antilock Brake System
(ABS)GRYB+B+Antilock Brake System
A13Malfunction Indicator
(Check Engine or MIL)
LampBLU0.0 VB+Chassis Electrical
A14“Check Transmission”
Lamp Driver (AT)ORN/BLKB+B+Chassis Electrical
Up Shift Lamp Driver (MT)ORN/BLU
6E–65 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Knock Sensor Diagnosis
The Tech 2 has two data displays available for diagnosing
the knock sensor (KS) system. The two displays are
described as follows:
“Knock Retard” indicates the number of degrees that
the spark timing is being retarded due to a knock
condition.
“KS Noise Channel” indicates the current voltage level
being monitored on the noise channel.
DTCs P0325 and P0327 are designed to diagnose the KS
module, the knock sensor, and the related wiring. The
problems encountered with the KS system should set a
DTC. However, if no DTC was set but the KS system is
suspect because of a detonation complaint, refer to
Detonation/Spark Knock in Symptoms.
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnosis
To read and clear diagnostic trouble codes, use a Tech 2.
IMPORTANT:Use of a Tech 2 is recommended to clear
diagnostic trouble codes from the PCM memory.
Diagnostic trouble codes can also be cleared by turning
the ignition “OFF” and disconnecting the battery power
from the PCM for 30 seconds. Turning off the ignition and
disconnecting the battery power from the PCM will cause
all diagnostic information in the PCM memory to be
cleared. Therefore, all the diagnostic tests will have to be
re-run.
Since the PCM can have a failure which may affect only
one circuit, following the diagnostic procedures in this
section will determine which circuit has a problem and
where it is.
If a diagnostic chart indicates that the PCM connections
or the PCM is the cause of a problem, and the PCM is
replaced, but this does not correct the problem, one of the
following may be the reason:
There is a problem with the PCM terminal connections.
The terminals may have to be removed from the
connector in order to check them properly.
The problem is intermittent. This means that the
problem is not present at the time the system is being
checked. In this case, refer to the
Symptoms p o r t i o n o f
the manual and make a careful physical inspection of
all component and wiring associated with the affected
system.
There is a shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness.
S o l e n o i d s a n d r e l a y s a r e t u r n e d “ O N ” a n d “ O F F ” b y t h e
PCM using internal electronic switches called drivers.
A shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness will not
damage the PCM but will cause the solenoid or relay to
be inoperative.
Multiple PCM Information Sensor
DTCS Set
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors various
sensors to determine the engine operating conditions.
The PCM controls fuel delivery, spark advance,
transmission operation, and emission control device
operation based on the sensor inputs.The PCM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor, and
determines the status of the following sensors by
monitoring the voltage present between the 5-volt supply
and the resistor:
The engine coolant temperature (ETC) sensor
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor
The PCM provides the following sensors with a 5-volt
reference and a sensor ground signal:
The exhaust gas recirculating (EGR) pintle position
sensor
The throttle position (TP) sensor
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
The PCM monitors the separate feedback signals from
these sensors in order to determine their operating
status.
Diagnostic Aids
IMPORTANT:Be sure to inspect PCM and engine
grounds for being secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor input circuits may
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
P0108
P0113
P0118
P0123
P0560
P0712
P0406
IMPORTANT:If a sensor input circuit has been shorted
to voltage, ensure that the sensor is not damaged. A
damaged sensor will continue to indicate a high or low
voltage after the affected circuit has been repaired. If the
sensor has been damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the PCM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set:
P0108
P0113
P0118
P0123
P0712
P0406
A short to ground in the 5-volt reference A or B circuit will
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
P0107
P0122
In the 5-volt reference circuit A, between the PCM and the
splice, will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set:
P0122
In the 5-volt reference circuit B, between the PCM and the
splice, will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set:
P0107
Check for the following conditions:
6E–112
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
D06RW102
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP sensor signal voltage to the powertrain control
module (PCM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (high
vacuum) to above 4 volts with the ignition “ON,” engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (low vacuum).
The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure
changes while the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow
test diagnostic is being run (refer to
DTC P0401), to
determine engine vacuum level for some other
diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO). The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages
outside the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the PCM
detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC
P0107 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TP sensor DTCs present.
Engine is running.
Throttle angle is above 1% if engine speed is less than
1000 RPM.
Throttle angle is above 2% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.
The MAP sensor indicates manifold absolute pressure
at or below 11 kPa for a total of approximately 10
seconds over a 16-second period.
Ignition voltage more than 11 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Check for intermittent codes.
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Rough Road Sensor. If these codes are also set, it
could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference
circuit .
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Rough Road
Sensor, the ECT sensor, and the Transmission Fluid
Temperature sensor.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
6E–127 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118 ECT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
060RY00304
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ETC) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM)
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold,
the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the
PCM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and
the ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops. With
a fully warmed-up engine, the ECT signal voltage should
measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine running time is longer than 1.5 minutes.
The ECT sensor signal indicates an engine coolant
temperature of –39C (–38F) or less (about 5 volts)
for a total of 50 seconds over a 100-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM will substitute the ECT reading with a default
engine coolant temperature value. The default value
is based on start-up intake air temperature and running
time.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0118 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
The ECT shares a ground with the Transmission Fluid
Temperature sensor, the Rough Road sensor, and the
MAP sensor.
Check the ground if these DTCs are also set.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0118 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1115 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
6E–288
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Default Matrix Table
Service Procedure Default Strategy
A referral strategy has been established to assist the
technician with additional information when the cause of
the failure cannot be determined. If no problem is found
after performing diagnostics, then refer to the default
matrix table for further diagnostic information.
Default Matrix Table
Strategy Based Diagnostic Charts
Initial DiagnosisDefault Section(s)
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
CheckVehicle does not enter diagnostics.Chassis Electrical
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
CheckVehicle enters diagnostics and
communicates with Tech 2. MIL is
“ON” in diagnostics. Engine does not
start and run.Ignition System Check
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
CheckEngine starts and runs, no PCM
codes set. Customer complains of
vibration.—
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
CheckEngine starts and runs, no PCM
codes set. Customer complains of
harsh or soft shift, poor performance,
delayed or no engagement into drive
or reverse, transmission fluid leak,
transmission noise or vibration, or
improper TCC operation.Automatic Transmission
PCM Power and Ground CheckOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
Check.Chassis Electrical
PCM Power and Ground CheckOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
Check. PCM power and ground
circuits OK. Data link voltage
incorrect.Chassis Electrical
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
CheckEngine starts and runs, no PCM
codes set. Customer complains of
harsh or soft shift, poor performance,
delayed or no engagement into drive
or reverse, transmission fluid leak,
transmission noise or vibration, or
improper TCC operation.Automatic Transmission
SymptomsInitial DiagnosisDefault Section(s)
Intermittents1. On-board Diagnostic (OBD)
system check.
2. Careful visual/physical
inspections.Chassis Electrical
Hard Starts1. OBD system check.
2. Sensors (ECT, MAP, MAF, TP) ;
MAP output chart.
3. Fuel system electrical test, fuel
system diagnosis.
4. Ignition system.
5. IAC system check.Engine Mechanical, Ignition
System Check, Exhaust System
Diagnosis
Surges and/or Chuggles1. OBD system check.
2. Heated oxygen sensors.
3. Fuel system diagnosis.
4. Ignition system.Calibration ID “Broadcast
Code”/Service Bulletins, Ignition
System Check, Generator
Output, Exhaust System
Diagnosis, 4L30-E System Test
6E–56
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 (Flash DTC 34)
MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum).
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0107
will be set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0107 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Turn on the ignition switch and stop the engine. At this
time, the boost pressure will be equal to the
atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage will
increase.
Check for intermittent codes.
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the ECT sensor,
and the Transmission Fluid Temperature sensor.
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.