6E–94
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0197 (Flash DTC 16)
Oil Temp Sensor Low Voltage
060RW129
Circuit Description
The engine oil temperature (OT) sensor is a thermistor
mounted in the oil rail. The Engine Control Module ECM
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine oil is cold, the
sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the ECM
will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine oil
warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower, and the OT
signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0197 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
OT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the OT sensor. A change
in the OT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0197 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
6E–95 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0197 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table. The
table may be used to test the OT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the OT sensor. If the OT sensor appears to be OK,
the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Engine Oil Temperature Sensor
CFOhms
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
80176332
25772796
15594450
DTC P0197 – OT Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Oil Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Oil Temp” below the specified value?
139C
(282
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0197.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0197 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the OT sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “Eng Oil Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Oil Temp” at the specified value?
–39C
(–38
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the OT signal circuit
for a short to ground or a short to the sensor ground
circuit.
3. If the OT signal circuit is shorted. repair it as
necessary.
Was the OT signal circuit shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
6Replace the OT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
6E–96
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0198 (Flash DTC 16)
Oil Temp Sensor High Voltage
060RW129
Circuit Description
The engine oil temperature (OT) sensor is a thermistor
mounted in the oil rail. The Engine Control Module ECM
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine oil is cold, the
sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the ECM
will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine oil
warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower, and the OT
signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0198 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
OT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the OT sensor. A change
in the OT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0198 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
6E–97 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0198 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Value” table. The
table may be used to test the OT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the OT sensor. If the OT sensor appears to be OK,
the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Engine Oil Temperature Sensor
CFOhms
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
80176332
25772796
15594450
DTC P0198 – OT Sensor High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Oil Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Oil Temp” below the specified value?
–39C
(–38
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “ DTC” info for DTC
P0198.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0198 failed?
—
Refer to Te s t
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the OT sensor electrical connector.
2. Jumper the OT signal circuit and the sensor ground
circuit together at the OT sensor harness
connector.
3. Observe the “Eng Oil Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Oil Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper the OT signal circuit at the OT sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the “Eng Oil Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Oil Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check for poor connections at the OT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the OT sensor
ground circuit for an open.
3. If the OT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the OT sensor ground circuit open?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
6E–107 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0217 (Flash DTC 22)
High Coolant Temp Waring
060RW129
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine. The Engine Control Module ECM
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold,
the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the
ECM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, brokenlocks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0217 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0117 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table. The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
6E–108
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0217 – High Coolant Temp Waring
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
11 0CGo to Step 6Go to Step 3
3Check the engine coolant quantity
Was the engine coolant appropriate quantity?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Check a leak from EC circuit.
Was the EC leaked from EC circuit?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the EC circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
61. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0217.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0217 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 7—
71. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Check the Thermostat.
3. If the Thermostat is damaged, repair it as
necessary.
Was the Thermostat damaged?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Replace the Thermostat.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Check the Radiator.
2. If the Radiator is damaged, repair it as necessary.
Was the Radiator damaged?
—Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Repair the Radiator.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
111. Check the EC circuit in the Engine.
2. Observe the “Eng Data List” display on the Tech 2.
3. If the EC circuit in the Engine is damaged, repair it
as necessary.
Was the EC circuit damaged?
Refer to Data
List
Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
12Repair the EC circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
6E–110
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1217 – High Oil Temp Warning
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?
139C
(282
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0217.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0217 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P1217.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1217 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Measure the engine oil quantity by oil level gage.
2. If the engine oil is shortage, fill up it as necessary.
Was the engine oil is shortaged?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
6Replace the oil temp sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the oil cooler.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
6E–112
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0219 – Engine Over Speed Warning
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0219.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0219 set?
—Go to Step 4—
4Observe the AP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the AP value near the specified value?(Idling 720 r.p
.m) 0 %
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
5Observe the Engine speed displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the Engine speed near the specified value?(Idling) 720 r.
p.m
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
61. Check the CKP sensor.
2. Ignition “ON.”
3. Using a DVM, verify that 5 V reference and ground
are being supplied at the sensor connector (ECM
side).
Are 4-6 volts and ground available at the sensor?
—Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
71. Ignition “ON.”
2. With a DVM, backprobe the ECM connector 5 V
reference and ground connections.
Are 5 V reference and ground available at the ECM?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 13
8Check 5 V reference or ground between the CKP
sensor and ECM and repair the open circuit, short to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the CKP
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
101. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the CKP
reference circuit at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 11
11Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
12Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
13Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repair Go to Step 14