Page 1692 of 2490

Fuel Tank and Lines - Fuel Tank and Li
nes
Description an
d Operation
Fuel Tank
Parts List
The steel fuel tank is located inside the trunk and mounted across the vehicle behind the passenger compartment bulkhead.
The fuel tank is held in posi tion by two retaining straps fi tted to body-mounted brackets.
The fuel tank has an integral non-adjustable fill er pipe and integral breather and vapor pipework.
A single fuel pump is mounted inside the tank on vehicles with normally aspirated engines. For vehicles with supercharged
engines, two pumps are fitted in the tank. Fuel is drawn by the pump(s) from the fuel tank and supplied via the fuel lines
and 70 micron filter to the fuel rails.
The fuel lines run from front-to-rear down the vehicle's left-hand-side.
Ite
m
Part
Number
Descr
iption
1—Fu
el filler latch box
2—Pressure reli
ef pipe, ORVR
(shown) / tank breather pipe on non-ORVR systems
3—Tank grounding
cable
4—Evaporative flan
ge assembly
(ORVR type shown)
5—Trunk elec
trical harne
ss (part of)
6—Fue
l
level sensor
flange/connector
7—Fu
el tank retaining straps
8—F
u
el tank retaining stra
ps adjustable clamps
9—Fu
el tank retaining straps lower brackets
10—Tank vapor outlet pipe to un
derflo
or pipe quick-fit connector
11—F
u
el filler latch bo
x water drain pipe
Page 1693 of 2490

Filler Cap and P
ipe
The fuel
filler cap with bayonet-type fixi
ng is located beneath a remote-release sp ring-latched lid on the rear saddle panel
on the left-hand-side of the vehicle.
Fuel Pum
p
The fu
el pump(s) is energized by an ECM co
ntrolled relay. Fuel is drawn by this pu mp and supplied to the fuel injectors via
the fuel line, filter and fuel rails.
Servicing of the fuel pump re quires fuel tank removal.
Ev
aporative Loss Flange Assembly
The evaporative-loss flan
ge asse
mbly is mounted centrally on top of the tank. The flange assembly consists of a removeable
steel cap which mounts the evaporative emissions system vapor outlet valves and, if applicable, a pressure sensor. The
external electrical supply to th e fuel pump(s) is also made via a connector on the flange.
The flange assembly is fixed to the tank by a locking ring which is turned usin g special tool JD-174. A seal is fitted between
the flange assembly and the tank. Three di fferent flange assemblies are applicable according to the evaporative emission
system fitted to the vehicle. The fl ange size and fixing are identical fo r the three systems, as described.
Removal of the evaporative flange assembly is necessary to gain access to th e fuel pump(s) and other internal components.
To remove the evaporative fl ange assembly the fuel tank must first be removed.
The evaporative flange variant assemblies are described, together with service information, in Section 303-13.
Fuel R
eturn
Excess fuel
is directed back to
the fuel tank via a return line.
Fuel Pum
p Relay
The
fuel pump relay,
under control of the ECM, switches power to the fuel pump motor.
I
nertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) Switch
The IF
S switch is located in the right-hand
side footwell behind the footboard carpet . When activated the switch isolates the
ignition system and fuel pump, releases any locked doors and disables unnecessary electrical systems. The system can be
reset by pressing down the flexible cover on the top of the switch.
• NOTE: The doors will not unlock if the IFS switch is tripped when the ignition switch is in position '0'.
Page 1698 of 2490

Fuel Tank and Lines - Fuel Tank and Li
nes
D
iagn
osis and Testing
Sym
p
tom Chart
Sy
m
ptom Chart
Pinpoint test A: P1230
S
p
ecial Tool(s)
D
i
gital multimeter
Generi
c scan tool
F
u
el tank sender (sensor) unit wrench
18G 1001
Sy m
ptom
Possib
l
e Sources
Acti
o
n
D
T
C P1230 Fuel pump relay
malfunction
Re lay
failure
Harness fault
Connector loose or corroded
Connector pins(s) bent or tracking between connections
Ground failure
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test A
*
D
T
C P1646 Secondary fuel pump
relay malfunction
Re lay
failure
Harness fault
Connector loose or corroded
Connector pins(s) bent or tracking between connections
Ground failure
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test B
*
D
T
C P0460 Fuel level sensor circuit
malfunction
Worn
or damaged sensor tracks
Harness fault
Connector loose or corroded
Connector pin/s bent or tracking between connections
Fuel level sensor to instrument pack circui ts intermittent short
or open circuit or high resistance. Fuel level sensor failure
Instrument pack fault (inc orrect fuel level data)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
GO to Pinpoint
Test C
*
P
INPOINT TES
T A : A: P1230
T
E
ST CONDITIONS
D
E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1
: RETRIEV
E DTCS
•
NOTE
: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1706 of 2490
Wi
th EM014 disconnected, measure the resistance
between EM014/010 and ground EM16L.
1
I s
the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes STOP, renew the relay and test the system for normal
operation.
No Inspect harness / connector EM014, splice EMS37 and
ground EM16L for corrosion, damage, bent or pushed
back pins. Repair as requir ed and test the system for
normal operation.
A10: CHECK FU EL
PUMP CONTINUITY
Page 1707 of 2490
Wi
th BT009 disconnected, measure the resistance across
the fuel pump connectors reference BT009/001 and
BT009/002.
1
I
s the resistance < 5 OHM?
Yes GO to A11
No Renew the fuel pump and te st the system for normal
operation.
A11: CHECK FU
EL PUMP GROUND CONTINUITY
Page 1708 of 2490
With
BT009 disconnected, measure the resistance
between BT009/001 and ground BT020L.
1
I s
the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to A12
No Inspect harness / connector BT009, splice BTS021 and
ground BT020L for corrosion, damage, bent or pushed
back pins. Repair as requir ed and test the system for
normal operation.
A12
: CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Page 1709 of 2490
Wi
th BT009 disconnected an
d relay 4 removed, measure
the resistance between BT009/002 and relay socket pin
5.
1
I
s the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to A13
No Inspect harness / connector BT 009, fuse holder F7 and
BT011/001 for corrosion, damage, bent or pushed back
pins. Repair as required and test the system for normal
operation.
A13: CHECK HARNESS SHO
RT TO GROUND
Page 1710 of 2490
Wi
th EM013 and BT009 disconnected, measure the
insulation resistance between EM013/001 and ground
BT020L.
1
Is
the resistance > 10M OHM?
Yes Do not replace relay or reconnect connectors.
GO to A14
No Inspect harness / connec tors EM013, EM003/005,
FC001/042, BT004/019 and BT011/010 for corrosion,
damage, bent or pushed back pins. Repair as required
and test the system for normal operation.
A1 4
: CHECK CORE TO CORE INSULATION