Page 1590 of 2490
With EM010 and EM014 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM010/023 and chassis ground
EM008L 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to E10
No Inspect harness / connector EM010 for corrosion, damage,
or pushed back pin.
Inspect ground stud EM008L for corrosion or damage.
Inspect harness / spli ce EMS36 for damage.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to E11
E10: SIGNAL GROUND 2 CONTINUITY
Page 1591 of 2490
With EM010 and EM014 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM014/004 and chassis ground
EM008L. 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to E12
No Inspect harness / connector EM014 for corrosion, damage,
or pushed back pin.
Inspect ground stud EM008L for corrosion or damage.
Inspect harness / spli ce EMS36 for damage.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to E11
E11: STOP
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
E12: CHECK FOR HEATED O2 SENSOR CONTINUITY
Page 1597 of 2490
Pinpoint test F: P0153
With EM010 and EM015 disconnected, measure the
voltage between EM010/023 and EM015/001. 1
Is the voltage B+?
Yes Remove link lead and reconnect all connectors.
GO to E18
No Check integrity of EMS fuse F1 4, EMS control relay (relay
1) is energized and all connections are made.
GO to E18
E18: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST F : P0153
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1602 of 2490
With EM010 and EM014 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM010/023 and chassis ground
EM008L. 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to F12
No Inspect harness / connector EM010 for corrosion, damage,
or pushed back pin.
Inspect earthing stud EM008L for corrosion or damage.
Inspect harness / spli ce EMS36 for damage.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to F13
F12: SIGNAL GROUND 2 CONTINUITY
Page 1603 of 2490
With EM010 and EM014 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM014/004 and chassis ground
EM008L. 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to F14
No Inspect harness / connector EM014 for corrosion, damage,
or pushed back pin.
Inspect earthing stud EM008L for corrosion or damage.
Inspect harness / spli ce EMS38 for damage.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to F13
F13: CHECK FOR HEATED O2 SENSOR CONTINUITY
Page 1604 of 2490
With EM012 and EM023 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM012/014 and EM023/003. 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to F14
No Inspect harness / connectors EM012 and EM023 for
corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to F19
F14: HEATED O2 SENSOR SCREEN GROUND CONTINUITY
Page 1605 of 2490
With EM012 and EM023 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM012/022 and EM023/004. 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to F15
No Inspect harness / connectors EM012 and EM023 for
corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to F19
F15: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
Page 1608 of 2490
Ignition switch to position 0 1
Remove EMS fuse F14. 2
Disconnect EM010 and EM015. 3
Using a link lead, bridge EM010/016 and EM010/022. 4
Measure the voltage between EM010/023 and
EM015/001. 5
Is the voltage 0 (zero) V?
Yes Replace EMS fuse F14 but retain link lead
GO to F18
No Inspect connectors EM010, EM015, and EM023 for
corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins or repair the
harness; reconnect plug(s).
GO to F19
F18: CHECK B+ AT O2 SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT