Page 1222 of 2490

Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM10,
pin 20 (BG) and PI42, pin 02 (BG).
3
Measure t
he resistance between EM11,
pin 12 (BG) and PI42, pin 02 (BG).
4
Is either resistance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No Check the ECM GROUND circuits. If the GROUND circuits are sound, contact dealer technical
support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PINPOINT TES
T T : DTC P1224, P1229; THROTTLE
CONTROL POSITION SENSOR ERROR/THROTTLE
MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•
NOTE: Before commencing this test, check the TP sensor
connections, perform the throttle adaptions procedure.
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
T
1: CH
ECK THE TP SENSOR TO ECM SE
NSE CIRCUIT 1 FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Disc
onne
ct the TP sensor electrical connector, PI06.
2
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
3
Me
asure
the resistance between PI06, pin 02 (G) and EM11, pin 10 (G).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T2
.
T2
: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY CONSTANT SUPPLY
R
e
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
R
e
move the thrott
le motor relay.
2
Measure t
he voltage between the throttle
motor relay base, pin 3 and GROUND.
3
Is the volt
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to T3
.
No
R
EPAIR the circuit. This ci
rcuit includes the EMS fuse box, fuse 09. For addi tional information, refer to
the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TE ST the system for normal operation.
T3
: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR
RELAY EMS SWITCHED SUPPLY
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
ON position.
1
Meas ure t
he voltage between the throttle
motor relay base, pin 1 and GROUND.
2
Is the volt
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to T4
.
No
REP
AIR the circuit between the throttle motor relay
base, pin 1 and the battery. This circuit includes
the EMS fuse box, fuse 20, and the EMS control relay. For addition al information, refer to the wiring
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST th e system for normal operation.
T4
: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY TO
ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
OFF position.
1
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
2
Di
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
3
Measure t
he resistance between EM13, pin 14 (G
R) and throttle motor relay base, pin 2.
4
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T5
.
T5
: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT TO ECM
Re
conn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
1
Page 1230 of 2490

AA1: CHECK THE RA
DIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'SERIES' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
2
Disc
onne
ct the fan module electrical connector, LS31.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM13, pin 15 (W) and LS31, pin 09 (W).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA2
.
AA2: CHECK THE RA
DIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM 'SER
IES' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
ON position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM13, pin 15 (W) and GROUND.
3
Is the volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA3
.
AA3: CHECK THE R A
DIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'SERIES' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
OFF position.
1
Meas ure t
he resistance between EM13, pin 15 (W) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA4
.
AA4:
CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE IGNITION SUPPLY
Reconn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
1
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
ON position.
2
Measure the voltage between LS 31,
pin 08 (WP) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
t
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new radiator fan module. REFER to Section 303
-03
A Engine Cooling
/
303-03B Supercharger Cooli
ng
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy stem f
or normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit. This circui t includes the EMS fuse box, (f use 14), the EMS relay, etc. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal
operation.
PINPOINT TE ST
AB : DTC P1476; RADIATOR
FANS FAST (PARALLEL) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AB1
:
CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'PARALLEL' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
2
Disc
onne
ct the fan module electrical connector, LS31.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM13, pin 16 (WU) and LS31, pin 07 (WU).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA2
.
AB2:
CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM 'PARALLEL' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
e
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM13, pin 16 (WU) and GROUND.
3
Page 1231 of 2490

Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AB3
.
AB3
: CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'PARALLEL' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between EM13, pin 16 (WU) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA4
.
AB4
: CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE IGNITION SUPPLY
Re
connect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the
voltage between LS
31, pin 08 (WP) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new radiator fan module. REFER to Section 303
-0
3A Engine Cooling
/
30
3
-03
B
Supercharger
Cooling
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy
stem for normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit between LS31, pin 08 (WP) and battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box-
(fuse 14), the EMS relay, etc. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST AC : DTC P1516, P1517; GEAR
CHANGE PARK/NEUTRAL DRIVING MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AC1: CH
ECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SE
NSOR TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the TR sensor el
ectrical connector, EM47.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between EM47, pin K (RU) and EM10, pin 15 (RU).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AC2
.
AC2: CH
ECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR)
SENSOR PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCHING ACTION
Meas
ure the resistance between pi
ns J and K of the TR sensor.
1
Mo
ve the selector lever from
PARK to NEUTRAL and back.
2
D
oes the resistance switch between open ci
rcuit and continuity as the lever moves?
Yes GO to AC3
.
No
INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. CLEAR th e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
AC3: CH
ECK THE D-4 SWITCH TO
TCM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the D-4 switch electrical connector, CC07.
1
Di
sconnect the TCM electrical connector, EM07.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between CC07,
pin 01 (US) and EM07, pin 13 (US).
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. CLEAR th e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST AD : DTC P1606;
EMS CONTROL RELAY MALFUNCTION
Page 1396 of 2490
Speed Sensor / TCM Circuit Diagram
Connector Pins Identification
Connector Pin Identity Chart for EM061
5—Shift solenoid 3 <-> 4
6—TCC pressure regulator
7—Modulation pressure regulator
8—Shift pressure regulator
9—Engine compartment fuse box
10—Transmission control module
11—Transmission
ItemPart NumberDescription
1—n2 speed sensor
2—n3 speed sensor
3—Engine compartment fuse box
4—Transmission control module
5—Transmission
Page 1531 of 2490
Inspection and Verification
Vehicle Harness Check
1.1. Check for open and short circuit in harness conn ector faults between the O2 sensor and ECM.
2. 2. Check for approximately 12V between heater harness.
ItemDescription
1ECM
2Downstream oxygen sensor (A)
3Upstream heated oxygen sensor (A)
4Downstream oxygen sensor (B)
5Upstream heated oxygen sensor (B)
6Engine management fuse box
Page 1696 of 2490
Ite
m
Par
t
Number
De
scr
iption
1—Engine
m
anagement ECM
2—Boot fuse box
3—Fue
l
pump
Ci
rcui
t Diagram, Fuel Pump -
Normally Aspirated Vehicles
Page 1697 of 2490
It
em
Par
t Number
De
scription
1—Engine
management ECM
2—Boot fuse box
3—Fue
l pumps
Ci
rcuit Diagram, Fuel Pump
- Supercharged Vehicles
Page 1859 of 2490
Horn - Horn
Description and Operation
The horns, located behind the radiator gril le, each side of the radiator, are controlled by the Body Processor Module (BPM),
as described below.
The switch, located on the steering wheel pad, is operated, it signals the BPM to sound the horn. The BPM responds by
providing an earth from the horn-output to the horn relay coil. The relay contacts are subsequently closed and the horns
sound.
The horn operating relay, R6 is located in the engine compartm ent fusebox at the left hand side of the engine compartment.