Page 1274 of 2490
Connector Pin Identity Chart for EM046
Pin NumberCircuit Function
00APosition L1
00BPosition L2
00CPosition L3
00DPosition L4
00EDigital ground
00FNot used
00GNot used
00HNot used
00JB+
00KPark and neutral switch
Pin NumberCircuit Function
001Output speed sensor (+)
002Pressure regulator #1
003Pressure regulator #2
004Shift solenoid valve #3
005Input speed sensor (+)
006Input speed sensor (-)
007Pressure regulator #3
008Shift solenoid valve #1
009Shift solenoid valve #2
010Output speed sensor (-)
011Pressure regulator #4
012Shift solenoid valves (+)
013Analogue ground
014Fluid temperature sensor
015Pressure regulator #5
016Pressure regulators (+)
Page 1278 of 2490

Pinpoint test A: P0741, P0742, P0743
Pinpoint test B: P0743
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking between
connections
*
DTC P1789 Ignition supply malfunction >7 < 9
voltsBattery charging system fault
Blown fuse
Harness fault
Connector loose or corroded
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking between
connections Ground fault
*
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test K
*
DTC P0710 Transmission fluid temperature
sensor malfunctionDamaged sensor
Sensor out of range / short
Harness open circuit
Harness short
Connector loose or corroded
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test L
*
PINPOINT TEST A : P0741, P0742, P0743
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Connect the scan tool 1
Have the DTC(s) and freeze frame data been recorded?
Yes GO to A2
A2: RENEW TORQUE CONVERTER
Renew the torque converter 1
Has the torque converter been renewed?
Yes GO to A3
A3: END
Drive the vehicle for a period from cold to include idle, brisk
acceleration and steady state cruising up to and including
normal engine temperature. Check for the presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST B : P0743
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present
Page 1287 of 2490
With EM007 and EM046 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM007/052 and EM007/026 1
Repeat for EM007/053 and EM007/026 2
> 10 MOHM?
Yes GO to C5
No Inspect harness / connectors EM007 and EM046 for damage,
corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and
test the system for normal operation.
C5: CHECK HARNESS SHORT TO GROUND
Page 1291 of 2490
With EM007 and EM046 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM007/030 and EM007/026
Repeat for
1
EM007/033 and EM007/026 2
EM007/032 and EM007/026 3
Is the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes GO to C9
No
Inspect harness / connectors EM007 and EM046 for damage,
corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and
test the system for normal operation.
C9: CHECK HARNESS SHORT TO GROUND
Page 1298 of 2490
With EM007 and EM046 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM007/052 and EM007/026 1
Repeat for EM007/053 and EM007/026 2
> 10 MOHM?
Yes GO to D5
No Inspect harness / connectors EM007 and EM046 for damage,
corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and
test the system for normal operation.
D5: CHECK HARNESS SHORT TO GROUND
Page 1302 of 2490
With EM007 and EM046 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM007/005 and EM007/026 1
Repeat for EM007/001 and EM007/026 2
EM007/029 and EM007/026 3
EM007/004 and EM007/026 4
EM007/051 and EM007/026 5
Is the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes GO to D9
No Inspect harness / connectors EM007 and EM046 for damage,
corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and
test the system for normal operation.
D9: CHECK HARNESS SHORT TO GROUND
Page 1332 of 2490
Is underhood fuse F1 OK?
Yes GO to K3
No Renew the fuse (10A) and te st the system for normal
operation
K3: CHECK SWITCHED POWER SUPPLY
With EM007 disconnected measure the voltage between
EM007/054 and ground EM008R 1
Repeat for EM007/055 and ground EM008R 2
B+?
Yes Cycle the ignition ON - (OFF for 2 minutes) -
ON, start the engine and run >1600 rpm, if the fault re-logs contact
Jaguar Service
No No re-log?
GO to K5
No GO to K4
K4: CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY - SWITCHED POWER SUPPLY
Page 1339 of 2490
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - 4.0L NA V8 - AJ27/3.2L NA V8 - AJ26
- Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) Solenoid
In-vehicle Repair
Removal
1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
Remove the battery cover.
2. Raise the vehicle on a suitable lift.
2. WARNING: TRANSMISSION FLUID MAY CAUSE
SEVERE BURNS, ENSURE THAT ALL SAFETY PROCEDURES
ARE OBSERVED.
Carefully remove the drain plug and drain the
transmission fluid.
3. Remove the twenty-two fixings which secure the fluid pan .
Remove the fluid pan and all traces of gasket material.
4. Disconnect regulator / solenoid connectors.
5. Remove RH rear valve body securing screws.