F
or evaporative emissions components,
REFER to: Evaporative Emissions
(30
3-13
Evaporative Emissions, Diagnosis and Testing).
For ECT sensor tests,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(30
3-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
Engine stalls
soon after start
F
uel pump relay
ECM relay
Harness damage Fue
l pump
Engine coolan
t temperature
(ECT) sensor
Fue
l lines
F
uel pressure regulator
Air leakage
Check f
or DTCS. For fuel pump and ECM relay
tests,
REFER to: Fuel Charging and Controls
(30
3-04
Fuel Charging and Controls, Diagnosis and Testing).
Check fuel pressure.
REFER to: Fuel System Pressure Check
(31
0-
00 Fuel System - Genera l Information, General
Procedures).
For ECT sensor tests,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(30
3-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
For fuel line information,
REFER to: Fuel Tank and Lines
(31
0-01 Fuel
Tank and Lines, Description and Operation).
For fuel pressure regulator,
REFER to: Fuel Charging and Controls
(30
3-04
Fuel Charging and Controls, Diagnosis and Testing).
For intake system information,
REFER to: Intake Air Distribution and Filtering
(30
3-12 Intake Air Distribution and Filtering,
Description and Operation).
Engine hesi
tates/poor acceleration
Fue
l pump
Air leakage
F
uel pressure regulator
Fue
l lines
Harness damage Throttl
e sensors
Throttl
e motor
Spark
plugs fouled, gapped
incorrectly
Ignition coil
failure(s)
Check f
or water ingress into
spark plug wells
HT sho
rt to ground (tracking)
check rubber boots for cracks/damage
Exhaus
t gas recirculation (EGR)
(SC only)
Chec
k fuel pressure,
REFER to: Fuel System Pressure Check
(31
0-
00 Fuel System - Genera l Information, General
Procedures).
For intake system information,
REFER to: Intake Air Distribution and Filtering
(30
3-12 Intake Air Distribution and Filtering,
Description and Operation). For fuel pressure regulator,
REFER to: Fuel Charging and Controls
(30
3-04
Fuel Charging and Controls, Diagnosis and Testing).
For fuel lines information,
REFER to: Fuel Tank and Lines
(31
0-01 Fuel
Tank and Lines, Description and Operation).
For throttle position se nsor and throttle motor
relay tests,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(30
3-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
For spark plug tests, GO to Pinpoint Test B.
.
For ign
ition system tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
. F
or EGR information,
REFER to: Engine Emission Control
(30
3-08
Engine Emission Cont rol, Description and
Operation).
Engine ba
ckfires
Fue
l pump
Fue
l lines
Air leakage
Mass ai
r flow (MAF) sensor
Spark plugs
Check f
or water ingress into
spark plug wells
HT sho
rt to ground (tracking)
check rubber boots for cracks/damage
Chec
k fuel pressure,
REFER to: Fuel System Pressure Check
(31
0-
00 Fuel System - Genera l Information, General
Procedures).
For fuel pump and lines,
REFER to: Fuel Tank and Lines
(31
0-01 Fuel
Tank and Lines, Description and Operation).
For intake system,
REFER to: Intake Air Distribution and Filtering
(30
3-12 Intake Air Distribution and Filtering,
Description and Operation). For MAF sensor tests,
Driver Information
Chart
•
NOTE: Use this table to identify DTCs associated with the me
ssage center display, then refer to the DTC index for possible
sources and actions.
REF E
R to:
Electronic Engine Controls
(303
-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
For spark plug tests, GO to Pinpoint Test B.
.
For ign i
tion system tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
.
Engine s
urges
Air leakage
Fue
l
pump
Fue
l
lines
Mass ai
r fl
ow (MAF) sensor
Harness damage Throttl
e
sensors
Throttl
e
motor
Spark plugs
Check fo
r water ingress into
spark plug wells
HT short to ground (tracking) check rubber
boots for
cracks/damage
Fo r
intake system,
REFER to: Intake Air Distribution and Filtering
(30 3
-12 Intake Air Distribution and Filtering,
Description and Operation). Check fuel pressure,
REFER to: Fuel System Pressure Check
(310
-
00 Fuel System - Genera l Information, General
Procedures).
For fuel pump and lines,
REFER to: Fuel Tank and Lines
(310
-01 Fuel
Tank and Lines, Description and Operation).
For MAF sensor, throttle position sensor and
throttle motor relay tests,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(303
-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
For spark plug tests, GO to Pinpoint Test B.
.
For ign i
tion system tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
.
Engine detonates/k
nocks
Fue
l
lines
F
u
el pressure regulator
Air leakage
Mass air fl
ow (MAF) sensor
O
xygen senso
rs
Fue
l
pump
F
o
r fuel lines,
REFER to: Fuel Tank and Lines
(310
-01 Fuel
Tank and Lines, Description and Operation).
For fuel pressure regulator,
REFER to: Fuel Charging and Controls
(303
-04
Fuel Charging and Controls, Diagnosis and Testing).
For intake system,
REFER to: Intake Air Distribution and Filtering
(30 3
-12 Intake Air Distribution and Filtering,
Description and Operation).
For MAF sensor and oxyg en sensor tests,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(303
-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
Check fuel pressure,
REFER to: Fuel System Pressure Check
(310
-
00 Fuel System - Genera l Information, General
Procedures).
No t
hrottle response
Throttl
e
sensors
Throttl
e
motor
Fo
r th
rottle position sensor tests, throttle
motor relay tests,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(303
-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
Poor throttle responseThrottl e
sensors
Throttl
e
motor
Air leakage Mass air fl
ow (MAF) sensor
F
or throttl
e position se
nsor and throttle motor
relay tests,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(303
-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
For intake system,
REFER to: Intake Air Distribution and Filtering
(30 3
-12 Intake Air Distribution and Filtering,
Description and Operation). For MAF sensor tests,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls
(303
-14
Electronic Engine Co ntrols, Diagnosis and
Testing).
Diagnostic Trouble Code (D
TC) index
D
iagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DT
C
De
scription
Possib
le Source
Acti
on
P0300Ran
dom misfire detected
ECM t
o ignition coil primary circuit
faults (cylinder misfire detected
DTCs also logged)
Ignition coil
ground circuit; open
circuit, high resistance
F
uel injector circuit fault(s)
(injector DTCs also logged)
Ignition coil
failure(s)
Check f
or water ingress into spark
plug wells
HT sho
rt to ground (tracking)
check rubber boots for
cracks/damage
Spark plug
failure/fouled/incorrect
gap
Cy
linder compression low
F
uel delivery pressure (low/high)
F
uel injectors restricted/leaking
Fuel contamination
P
AS pulley bolts loose (see Service
Actions)
W
orn camshaft/broken valve
springs
For ign
ition system tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test A.
. For
inje
ctor circuit tests,
REFER to: Fuel Charging and
Controls (30
3-04 Fuel
Charging and Controls,
Description and Operation).
Check compressions. For
spark plug tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test B.
.
Check fuel
pressure,
REFER to: Fuel System
Pressure Check (31
0-00 Fuel
System - General
Information, General
Procedures).
For fuel injectors,
REFER to: Fuel Charging and
Controls (30
3-04 Fuel
Charging and Controls,
Diagnosis and Testing).
For fuel tank and lines
information,
REFER to: Fuel Tank and
Lin
es
(310-01 Fuel Tank and
Lines, Description and
Operation).
Check PAS pulley bolt torque
(REFER to technical service
bulletins). For engine
information,
REFER to: Specifications
(3
03-01 Engine,
Specifications).
P0301Misfire
detected, Cyl 1
R
EFER to possible sources for P0300
R
EFER to actions for P0300.
P0302Misfire
detected, Cyl 3
P0303Misfire
detected, Cyl 5
P0304Misfire
detected, Cyl 7
P0305Misfire
detected, Cyl 2
P0306Misfire
detected, Cyl 4
P0307Misfire
detected, Cyl 6
P0308Misfire
detected, Cyl 8
P0351Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 1
ECM to
ignition module primary
circuit open circuit, short circuit to
ground, high resistance
Igni
tion module to ignition coil
primary circuit open circuit, short
circuit to ground, high resistance
Ignition modu
le ground circuit
open circuit, hi gh resistance
Ignition coil
failure
Ignition modul
e failure
F
or ignition circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
P0352Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 3
P0353Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 5
P0354Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 7
P0355Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 2
P0356Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 4
P0357Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 6
P0358Igni
tion coil primary/secondary circuit
malfunction, cyl 8
P1313Misfire rate
catalyst damage, Right-hand
cylinders. NOTE. This DTC will flag only
when accompanied by a random or
individual cylinder misfire DTC; P0300,
R
efer to possible causes for P0300-P0308
R
efer to actions for P0300-
P0308.
Pinpoint Tests
P0301 t
o P0304
P1314M
i
sfire rate catalyst damage, Left-hand
cylinders. NOTE. This DTC will flag only
when accompanied by a random or
individual cylinder misfire DTC; P0300 to
P0308
P1316M i
sfire excess emission. NOTE. This DTC
will flag only when accompanied by an
individual cylinder misfire DTC; P0300 to
P0308
P1367Ignit i
on monitor (ignition module 1)
Ignition modu
le
1 disconnected
Ignition modul e
1 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
or short circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul e
1 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil relay fai
lure
Ignition coil open/short
circuit
Ignition module
1 failure
F
o
r ignition circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
P1368Igniti
on monitor (ignition module 2)
Ignition modu
le
2 disconnected
Ignition modul e
2 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
or short circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul e
2 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil relay fai
lure
Ignition coil
open/short
circuit
Ignition modul
e
2 failure
F
o
r ignition circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test A.
.
PINPOINT TES
T A : DTC P0300, P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357, P0358;
RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED, COIL PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• NO
TE: Unless multiple cylinder misfires are apparent, only on
e circuit will normally need to be tested. The DTC set will
indicate which cylinder is misfiring.
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1
: CH
ECK COIL FUNCTI
ON BY SUBSTITUTION
Swap the suspect coi l
for a known good unit.
1
CLEAR t
h
e DTC. TEST the syst
em for normal operation.
2
Do
es the same DTC reoccur? The DTC will indicate if the same cylinder is misfiring.
Yes GO to A2
.
No
INST
ALL a new coil.
REFER to: Ignition Coil
-On-Plug
LH
(30
3-07 Engine Ignition, Removal and Installation) /
Ignition Coil
-On-Plu g
RH
(30
3-07 Engine Ignition, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2: CHECK THE IGNIT
ION COIL SUPPLY VOLTAGE
Disc
onne
ct the relevant ignition
coil electrical connector(s).
1
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the voltage between:
Cyl 1 PI18, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 2 PI22, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 3 PI19, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 4 PI23, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 5 PI20, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 6 PI24, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 7 PI21, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
Cy
l 8 PI25, pin
1 (PW) and GROUND
3
Is
t
he voltage less than 10.5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the relevant ignition coil su pply voltage circuit. This circuit includes the ignition coil relay and
ignition modules. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system fo
r normal operation.
No GO to A3
.
A3
: CHECK THE IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Disc
onnect the relevant ignition module
electrical connector(s), EM27 and EM29.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between:
Cy
l 1 PI18, pin 2 (GU) and EM27, pin 08 (GU)
Cy
l 2 PI22, pin 2 (GB) and EM29 pin 08 (GB)
Cy
l 3 PI19, pin 2 (GR) and EM29, pin 11 (GR)
Cy
l 4 PI23, pin 2 (GS)
and EM27, pin 07 (GS)
Cy
l 5 PI20, pin 2 (GO) and EM29, pin 07 (GO)
Cy
l 6 PI24, pin 2 (GK) and EM27, pin 12 (GK)
Cy
l 7 PI21, pin 2 (GW) and EM27, pin 11 (GW)
Cy
l 8 PI25, pin 2 (GP) an
d EM29, pin 12 (GP)
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. This circuit includes in-line connector, PI01. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A4
.
A4:
CHECK THE POWER SUPPLIES TO THE IGNITION MODULES
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
1
Meas
ure the voltage between EM27, pin 10 (PW) and GROUND.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between EM29, pin 10 (PW) and GROUND.
3
Are both
voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between EM27, pin 10 (PW) and/or EM29, pin 10 (PW). This circuit includes the
ignition coil relay, and the harness splice, EMS22. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams.
A5:
CHECK THE GROUNDS TO THE IGNITION MODULES
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between EM27, pin 09 (B) and GROUND.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between EM27, pin 09 (B) and GROUND.
3
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. This circuit includes the harness splice, EMS04. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A6
.
A6: CHECK
THE CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE IGNITION
MODULES AND THE ECM FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between the following:
Cy
l 1 EM27, pin 02 (LGU) and EM13, pin 26 (LGU)
Cy
l 2 EM29, pin 02 (LGP) and EM13, pin 34 (LGP)
Cy
l 3 EM29, pin 05 (LGW) and EM13, pin 25 (LGW)
Cy
l 4 EM27, pin 03 (LGS) and EM13, pin 33 (LGS)
Cy
l 5 EM29, pin 03 (LGO) and EM13, pin 24 (LGO)
Cy
l 6 EM27, pin 06 (LGR) and EM13, pin 32 (LGR)
Cy
l 7 EM27, pin 05 (LGK) and EM13, pin 23 (LGK)
Cy
l 8 EM29, pin 06 (LGY) and EM13, pin 31 (LGY)
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new ignition module for the affected cy linder(s). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation. If the DTC is re peated, contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM
failure.
PINPOINT TEST B : CHECK SPARK PLUG
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1
: CH
ECK SPARK PLUG
•
NOTE
: Some spark plug types cannot
be regapped and must be replaced.
Re
move the suspect spark plug(s).
REFER to: Spark Plugs
(30
3-07 Engine Ignition,
Removal and Installation).
1
Visuall
y inspect the spark plug for cracks, damage,
carbon buildup or wet fouling, check the condition
of the ground electrode, the center electrode tip and the spark plug HT contact and confirm that the
spark plug gap is correctly set usin g a wire gauge taking care not to cause damage to the center or
ground electrode tips.
REFER to: Specifications
(30
3-07 Engine Ignition, Specifications).
2
Is th
e s
park plug condition good,
and the spark plug gap correct ?
Yes Check ignition coil and circuits. See possible sources list for misfire.
No Install a new spark pl ug(s) as required.
REFER to: Spark Plugs
(30
3-07 Engine Ignition, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
Engine Igni
tion - Ignition Coil-On-Plug LH
Re
moval and Installation
Remov
al
Installation
1. Disc
onnect battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.19 for further information).
2. Re
move the coolant expansion tank for access.
R
emove screw.
Position tank aside an
d secu
re with suitable tie.
3. Re
move coil on-plug cover.
R
emove six bolts.
R
emove cover.
Cle
an mating faces.
4. D
etach harness from retain
ing clips as necessary and
disconnect relevant coil connector.
5. R
emove relevant ignition coil.
Re
move bolts.
Re
move coil.
Engine Igni
tion - Ignition Coil-On-Plug RH
Re
moval and Installation
Remov
al
Installation
1. Disc
onnect battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.19 for further information).
2. Remove the air intake tube / meter / air cleaner cover for
access; refer to 19.10.30.
3. Re
move coil on-plug cover.
R
emove six bolts.
R
emove cover.
Cle
an mating faces.
4. D
etach harness from retain
ing clips as necessary and
disconnect relevant coil connector.
5. R
emove relevant ignition coil.
Re
move bolts.
Re
move coil.
1. Installation is a reversal of the removal procedure.