Page 1274 of 2490
Connector Pin Identity Chart for EM046
Pin NumberCircuit Function
00APosition L1
00BPosition L2
00CPosition L3
00DPosition L4
00EDigital ground
00FNot used
00GNot used
00HNot used
00JB+
00KPark and neutral switch
Pin NumberCircuit Function
001Output speed sensor (+)
002Pressure regulator #1
003Pressure regulator #2
004Shift solenoid valve #3
005Input speed sensor (+)
006Input speed sensor (-)
007Pressure regulator #3
008Shift solenoid valve #1
009Shift solenoid valve #2
010Output speed sensor (-)
011Pressure regulator #4
012Shift solenoid valves (+)
013Analogue ground
014Fluid temperature sensor
015Pressure regulator #5
016Pressure regulators (+)
Page 1275 of 2490

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle - 4.0L NA V8 - AJ27/3.2L NA V8 - AJ26
- Diagnostic Strategy
Diagnosis and Testing
Quick Reference Fault Chart
Quick Reference Fault Chart
Special Tool(s)
Digital multimeter
Generic scantool
SymptomPossible SourcesAction
Normal transmission
operation but fault codes
stored• NOTE: If P0706 is logged ignore P0742
Output speed sensor circuit fault
TCM faulty
ABS system fault (this code may log er roneously following an ABS problem)
Position switch and D to 4 switch circuit fault
P R 4 circuit fault
*
*
*
*
*
GO to
P0721 GO to
P1603 GO to
P0742
*
*
*
Sport mode will not selectMode switch circuit fault
*GO to
P0790
*
Mode switch state lamp not
workingMode switch supply
Mode switch circuit fault
*
*GO to
P0790
*
Poor, or reduced shift
qualityPresence of EMS faults
(may affect the accuracy of the torque signal)
*GO to EMS *
Transmission temperature sensor circuit
*GO to
P0710
*
Out of sequence shiftOutput / input speed sensor circuit fault
Mechanical fault (check all other operations)
*
*GO to
P1731
*
No torque converter lock-
upP R 4 circuit fault
*GO to
P0743
*
Mechanical fault, should P R 4 be OK
*GO to
P0741
*
Harsh shifts, engine stalling (torque converter stuck on)P R 4 circuit fault
Mechanical fault, should P R 4 be OK
*
*GO to
P0742
*
Default to 4th gearSolenoid / pressure regulator supply from TCM
*GO to
P0702
*
• NOTE: If the code logs wh
en 3rd is selected, then the D to 4 switch is the most probable cause If the code logs when D is selected fro m the LH side of the gate,
then check selector cable adjustment
'J gate' or selector ca ble out of adjustment
D to 4th switch
Rotary position switch circuit
*
*
*GO to
P0706
*
Input speed sensor circuit fault
Input speed sensor faulty
*
*GO to
P0715
*
Solenoid #1 circuit fault
*GO to
P0753
*
Solenoid #2 circuit fault
*GO to
*
Page 1276 of 2490

Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
P0758
Solenoid #3 circuit fault
*GO to
P0763
*
TCM faulty
*GO to
P1605 and
P1608
*
ABS fault
CAN circuit fault between ABS/TCCM and TCM
Output speed sensor circuit fault
*
*
*GO to
P1720
*
Mechanical fault (check all other operations)
*GO to
P1726
*
Pressure regulator, solenoid
or speed sensor circuit fault
Mechanical fault - transmission defaulted to 5th?
*
*GO to
P1734
*
Pressure regulator #1 circuit fault
*GO to
P1745
*
Pressure regulator #2 circuit fault
*GO to
P1746
*
Pressure regulator #3 circuit fault
*GO to
P1747
*
Pressure regulator #4 circuit fault
*GO to
P0743
*
Pressure regulator #5 circuit fault
*GO to
P1748
*
Mechanical fault - transmission defaul
ted during 2nd to 3rd or 3rd to 4th
shift?
*GO to
P1779
*
Power (ignition) supply fault to TCM
Vehicle battery charging system fault
*
*GO to
P1789 and
P1793
*
Incompatible ECM, ABS/TCCM, TCM or INST - check part number
*GO to
P1795
*
CAN circuit fault
Check fault code(s) in ECM, ABS/TCCM or INST and rectify as required
*
*GO to
P1796
*
Faulty ECM
CAN circuit fault between ECM and TCM
*
*GO to
P1797
*
Default to 5th gearOutput speed sensor circuit fault
Mechanical fault (check pulling
away from standstill performance)
*
*GO to
P1722
*
Output / input speed sensor circuit fault
Mechanical fault (check operation of tr
ansmission in 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears)
*
*GO to
P1730
*
SymptomPossible SourcesAction
DTC P0741 Torque converter clutch system
performance or stuck offTorque converter clutch slipping or stuck off
*GO to Pinpoint
Test A
*
DTC P0742 Torque converter clutch system stuck onTorque converter clutch stuck on
*GO to Pinpoint
Test A
*
DTC P0743 Torque converter clutch system
electrical#4 pressure regulator faulty
Harness fault
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test B
*
DTC P0702 Transmission control system
electricalHarness fault
High side switch (FET) fault
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test C or D
*
DTC P0753 Shift solenoid A electricalHarness fault
Solenoid open circuit
Solenoid short
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test C
*
DTC P0758 Shift solenoid B electricalHarness fault
Solenoid open circuit
Solenoid short
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test C
*
DTC P0763 Shift solenoid C electricalHarness fault
Solenoid open circuit
Solenoid short
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test C
*
Page 1277 of 2490

DTC P1745 Pressure regulator 1 malfunctionHarness fault
Pressure regulator open circuit
Pressure regulator short
Connector pins(s) bent, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test D
*
DTC P1746 Pressure regulator 2 malfunctionHarness fault
Pressure regulator open circuit
Pressure regulator short
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test D
*
DTC P1747 Pressure regulator 3 malfunctionHarness fault
Pressure regulator open circuit
Pressure regulator short
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test D
*
DTC P0743 Torque converter clutch system
electricalHarness fault
Pressure regulator open circuit
Pressure regulator short
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test D
*
DTC P1748 Pressure regulator 5 malfunctionHarness fault
Pressure regulator open circuit
Pressure regulator short
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test D
*
DTC P0721 Output / turbine speed sensor circuit
malfunction• NOTE: This DTC is non OBDII but is included for
reference to P1720
Output speed sensor signal faulty
Harness fault
Connector pins(s) bent , loose or corroded
Damaged harness screen
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test E
*
DTC P1720 Loss of output speed and wheel
speed informationAs P0721
ABS fault
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test E
*
DTC P0715 Input / turbine speed sensor circuit
malfunctionInput speed sensor signal faulty
Harness fault
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
Damaged harness screen
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test F
*
DTC P1722 Stall speedOutput speed sensor signal faulty
Harness fault
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
TCM failure
Transmission mechanical fault
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test G
*
DTC P1726 Engine overspeed malfunctionTransmission mechanical fault
*GO to Pinpoint
Test H
*
DTC P1730 Gear control malfunction 2,3,5,Input speed sensor signal faulty
Output speed sensor signal faulty
Harness fault
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
TCM failure
Transmission mechanical fault
*
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test I
*
DTC P1734 Gear control malfunction 4Input speed sensor signal faulty
Output speed sensor signal faulty
Harness fault
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
TCM failure
Transmission mechanical fault
*
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test I
*
DTC P1779 Load control malfunctionInput speed sensor signal faulty
Output speed sensor signal faulty
Harness fault
Connector pins(s) bent
, loose or corroded
TCM failure
Transmission mechanical fault
*
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test I
*
DTC P1603 EEPROM malfunctionSee Monitoring Procedure
*GO to Pinpoint
Test J
*
DTC P1605 TCM checksum failureSee Monitoring Procedure
*GO to Pinpoint
Test J
*
DTC P1608 Watchdog malfunctionSee Monitoring Procedure
*GO to Pinpoint
Test J
*
DTC P1793 Ignition supply malfunction >16 < 7
voltsBattery charging system fault
Harness fault
Connector loose or corroded
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint
Test K
*
Page 1306 of 2490
Pinpoint test E: P1720 (P0721)
GO to D13
No Renew the pressure regulator; refer to 44.15.51.
D13: INTERNAL TRANSMISSION HARNESS CHECK
Measure the resistance from transmission internal harness
multiplug to the relevant pr essure regulator connector 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes
GO to D14
No Renew the internal harnes s; refer to 44.15.35.
D14: END
Cycle the ignition ON - (OFF for 2 minutes) - ON, start the
engine and run >1600 rpm 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes
STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST E : P1720 (P0721)
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Connect the scan tool 1
Have the DTC(s) and freeze frame data been recorded?
Yes GO to E2
E2: CHECK HARNESS +VE CONTIN UITY (OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR)
Page 1307 of 2490
With EM007 and EM046 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM046/001 and EM007/016 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes Reconnect EM046
GO to E3
No Inspect harness / connectors EM007 and EM046 for damage,
corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and
test the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK HARNESS -VE CONTINUITY (OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR)
Page 1308 of 2490
With EM007 and EM046 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM046/010 and EM007/044 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to E4
No Inspect harness / connectors EM007 and EM046 for damage,
corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and
test the system for normal operation.
E4: CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR COIL CONTINUITY
Page 1309 of 2490
With, EM007 disconnected, measure the sensor value
between EM007/016 and EM007/044 1
Is the resistance between 280 and 1200 OHM?
Yes GO to E5
No Renew the output speed sensor.
E5: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
With EM007 disconnected, measure the voltage between
EM007/015 and EM007/044 1
Repeat for EM007/016 and EM007/044 2
0V?
Yes GO to E6
No Inspect harness / connectors EM007 and EM046 for damage,
corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and
test the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK HARNESS SHORT TO SCREEN