SSANGYONG MY2002
2B-2 WHEEL ALIGNMENT
FOUR WHEEL ALIGNMENT
The first responsibility of engineering is to design safe
steering and suspension systems. Each component
must be strong enough to withstand and absorb extreme
punishment. Both the steering system and the front
and the rear suspension must function geometrically
with the body mass.
The steering and the suspension systems require that
the front wheels self-return and that the tire rolling effor t
and the road friction be held to a negligible force in
order to allow the customer to direct the vehicle with
the least effort and the most comfort.
A complete wheel alignment check should include mea-
surements of the rear toe and camber.
Four-wheel alignment assures that all four wheels will
be running in precisely the same direction.
When the vehicle is geometrically aligned, fuel economy
and tire life are at their peak, and steering and perfor
mance are maximized.
TOE-IN
Toe-in is the turning in of the tires, while toe-out is the
turning out of the tires from the geometric centerline or
thrust line. The toe ensures parallel rolling of the wheels.
The toe serves to offset the small deflections of the
wheel support system which occur when the vehicle is
rolling forward. The specified toe angle is the setting
which achieves 0 degrees of toe when the vehicle is
moving.
Incorrect toe-in or toe-out will cause tire wear and re
duced fuel economy. As the individual steering and
sus-pension components wear from vehicle mileage,
additional toe will be needed to compensate for the
wear.
Always correct the toe dimension last.
CASTER
Caster is the tilting of the uppermost point of the steering
axis either forward or backward from the vertical when
viewed from the side of the vehicle. A backward tilt is
positive, and a forward tilt is negative. Caster influences
directional control of the steering but does not affect
tire wear. Weak springs or overloading a vehicle will
affect caster. One wheel with more positive caster will
pull toward the center of the car. This condition will
cause the car to move or lean toward the side with the
least amount of positive caster. Caster is measured in
degrees.
CAMBER
Camber is the tilting of the top of the tire from the
vertical when viewed from the front of the vehicle. When
the tires tilt outward, the camber is positive. When the
tires tilt inward, the camber is negative. The camber
angle is measured in degrees from the vertical. Camber
in-fluences both directional control and tire wear.
If the vehicle has too much positive camber, the outside
shoulder of the tire will wear. If the vehicle has too
much negative camber, the inside shoulder of the tire
will wear.
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
TIRE AND WHEELS 2E-3
SSANGYONG MY2002
TIRE CHAIN USAGE
Due to limited tire-to-body clearance on certain
vehicles, recommendations for tire chain use are
published in the Owner’s Manual. When tire chains
need to be used, most current Ssangyong vehicles
require SAE Class “S” tire chains. These may also be
designated as 1100 Series, type PL tire chains. These
chains are specifically designed to limit the “fly off”
effect which occurs when the wheel rotates.
Be sure that only fine-link chains are used which do
not add more than 15 mm (0.590 inch), including the
lock, to the tread surface and the inner sides of the
tires. Manufacturers of tire chains have a specific chain
size for each tire size to ensure a proper fit when the chain
is installed. Be sure to purchase the correct chains for the
tires on which they are to be used. Use rubber adjusters to
take up any slack or clearance in loose chains.
Use of chains may adversely affect vehicle handling.
When tire chains are installed, follow these precautions:
Adjust speed to road conditions.
Avoid sharp turns.
Avoid locked-wheel braking.
To prevent chain damage to the vehicle, install the
chains on the front tires as tightly as possible. Tighten
them again after driving 0.4 to 0.8 kilometer (0.3 to 0.5
mile). The use of chains on the rear tires is not recom-
mended because they may contact the vehicle and pos-
sibly damage it. If chains must be used on the rear
tires, be sure there is sufficient clearance between the
chains and the body. Do not exceed 70 km/h (45 mph)
or the chain manufacturer’s speed limit, if lower. Avoid
large bumps, potholes, severe turns and any other
maneuvers which could cause the tires to bounce.
Follow any other instructions of the chain manufacturer
which do not disagree with the above instructions.
REPLACEMENT TIRES
A tire performance criteria (TPC) specification number
is molded in the sidewall near the tire size of all original
equipment tires. This specification number assures that
the tire meets performance standards for traction, en
durance, dimensions, noise, handling and rolling
resistance. Usually a specific TPC number is assigned
to each tire size.
Caution: Do not mix different types of tires on the
same vehicle such as radial, bias and bias-belted
tires except in emergencies, because vehicle han-
dling may be seriously affected and may result in
loss of control.Use only replacement tires with the same size, load
range, and construction as the original. The use of any
other tire size or construction type may seriously affect
ride, handling, speedometer/odometer calibration, ve-
hicle ground clearance, and tire clearance to the body
and the chassis. This does not apply to the spare tire
furnished with the vehicle.
It is recommended that new tires be installed in pairs
on the same axle.
If it is necessary to replace only one tire, pair it with the
tire having the most tread to equalize the braking action.
Although they may appear different in tread design, tires
built by different manufacturers with identical TPC speci-
fications may be used on the same vehicle.
ALL SEASON TIRES
Most vehicles are now equipped with steel-belted all
season radial tires as standard equipment. These tires
qualify as snow tires, with a 37 percent higher average
rating for snow traction than the non-all season radial
tires previously used. Other performance areas, such
as wet traction, rolling resistance, tread life, and air
retention, have also been improved. This was done by
improvements in both tread design and tread
compounds. These tires are identified by an “M + S”
molded in the tire sidewall following the size number.
The suffix “MS” is also molded in the sidewall after
the TPC specification number.
The optional handling tires used on some vehicles are
not all season tires. These will not have the “MS” mark-
ing after the tire size or the TPC specification number.
PASSENGER METRIC SIZED TIRES
All Daewoo vehicles now use passenger (P) metric sized
tires. P-metric tires are available in two load ranges:
standard load (35 psi maximum) and extra load (41 psi
maximum). Most passenger vehicle tires are standard
load.
Most P-metric tire sizes do not have exact correspond-
ing alphanumeric tire sizes. For example, a P175/70R13
is not exactly equal in size and load-carrying capacity
to an FR70-13. For this reason, replacement tires should
be of the same TPC specification number as the origi-
nals. If P-metric tires must be replaced with other sizes,
consult a tire dealer. Tire companies can best recom-
mend the closest match of alphanumeric to P-metric
sizes within their own tire lines.
The metric term for measuring tire inflation pressure is
the kilopascal (kPa). Tire pressure may be printed in
both kPa and psi. One psi equals 6.895 kPa.
See the tire label or refer to “Tire Size and Pressure
Specifications” in this section for tire inflation
pressures.
ABS AND TCS 4F-5
SSANGYONG MY2002
EBD (ELECTRONIC BRAKE
FORCE DISTRIBUTION) SYSTEM
System Description
As an add-on logic to the ABS base algorithm, EBD
works in a range in which the intervention thresholds
for ABS control are not reached yet.
EBD ensures that the rear wheels are sensitively
monitored for slip with respect to the front axle. If slip
is detected, the inlet valves for the rear wheels are
switched to pressure hold to prevent a further increase
in pressure at the rear-wheel breaks, thus electronically
reproducing a pressure-reduction function at the rear-
wheel brakes.
ABS features an enhanced algorithm which includes
control of the brake force distribution between the front
and rear axles. This is called Electronic Brake
Distribution. In an unloading car condition the brake
efficiency is comparable to the conventional system
but for a fully loaden vehicle the efficiency of the EBD
system is higher due to the better use of rear axle
braking capability.
The Benefits of EBD
Elimination of conventional proportioning valve EBD
utilizes the existing rear axle wheel speed sensor
to monitor rear wheel slip.
Based on many variables in algorithm a pressure
hold, increase and/or decrease pulsetrain may be
triggered at the rear wheels insuring vehicle
stability.
Vehicle approaches the ideal brake force
distribution (front to rear).
Constant brake force distribution during vehicle
lifetime.
EBD function is monitored via ABS safety logic
(conventional proportioning valves are not
monitorable).
“Keep alive” function.Service Precautions
Observe the following general precautions during any
ABS/TCS service. Failure to adhere to these
precautions may result in ABS/TCS system damage.
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector before
performing the electric welding procedures.
2. Carefully note the routing of the ABS/TCS wiring
and wring components during removal. The ABS/
TCS components are extremely sensitive to EMI
(eletromagnetic interference). Proper mounting is
critical during component service.
3. Disconnect the EBCM connector with the ignition
OFF.
4. Do not hang the suspension components from the
wheel speed sensor cables. The cables may be
damaged.
5. Do not use petroleum based fluids in the master
cylinder. Do not use any containers previously used
for petroleum based fluids. Petroleum causes
swelling and distortion of the rubber components
in the hydraulic brake system, resulting in water
entering the system and lowering the fluid boiling
point.
KAA4F020
SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-36 ABS AND TCS
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
Important: The electronic brake control module (EBCM)
turns the valve relay off when a diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) is set. The scan tool will indicate that the valve
relay is off when it is used to monitor the data list. This
is normal and should not be considered a mal-function.
The EBCM performs system self-diagnostics and can
detect and often isolate system malfunctions. When it
detects a malfunction, the EBCM sets a DTC that repre
sents the malfunction, turns on the ABS and/or the
TCS indicators in most instances, and may disable the
ABS and/or the TCS functions, as necessary, for the
duration of the ignition cycle.
Once each ignition cycle, the EBCM performs an auto-
matic test when the vehicle reaches 2.75 km/h (1.7
mph). In the course of this test, the system cycles
each valve solenoid and the pump motor, along with
the necessary relays, to check component operation.
If the EBCM detects any malfunctions, it will set a
DTC as described above.
DISPLAYING DTCs
Tools Required
Scan Tool
DTCs can be read through the use of the scan tool.
CLEARING DTCs
Tools Required
Scan Tool
The diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in the electronic
brake control module (EBCM) memory are erased in
one of two ways:
Use the scan tool “Clear DTCs” selection.
After 249 DTC-free ignition cycles.
These two methods are detailed below. Be sure to verify
the proper system operation and, the absence of DTCs
when the clearing procedure is completed.The EBCM will not permit DTC clearing until all DTCs
have been displayed. Also, DTCs cannot be cleared
by disconnecting the EBCM, disconnecting the battery
cables, or turning the ignition switch to LOCK.
Scan Tool Method
The scan tool can clear ABS/TCS system DTCs using
the mass storage cartridge.
1. Install the scan tool and the mass storage
cartridge.
2. Select “Fault Memory”.
3. Select “Clear Fault Memory”.
Clearing the fault memory cannot reset a valve relay
which was shut down when the fault was recognized.
Changes are possible only after the fault has been elimi-
nated and the next ignition cycle has begun.
Ignition Cycle Default
A DTC is erased from memory after 249 ignition cycles
without any reappearance of that malfunction.
INTERMITTENTS AND POOR
CONNECTIONS
As with most electronic systems, intermittent malfunc
tions may be difficult to diagnose accurately. The follow-
ing is a method to try to isolate an intermittent
malfunction, especially in wheel speed circuitry.
If an ABS malfunction occurs, the ABS indicator will
illuminate during the ignition cycle in which the
malfunction was detected. If it is an intermittent problem
which seems to have corrected itself (ABS indicator
OFF), a history DTC will be stored. Also stored will be
the history data of the DTC at the time the malfunction
occurred. Use the scan tool modular diagnostic system
to read ABS history data.
Most intermittents are caused by faulty electrical con
nections or wiring, although a sticking relay or solenoid
can occasionally be at fault.
ABS AND TCS 4F-75
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
DTC 12 - Valve Relay Circuit Fault
Action
Go to Step 3
System OK
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
Go to Step 11
System OK
Go to Step 13
System OK
Go to Step 15
System OK
System OKGo to Step 2
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 12
-
Go to Step 14
-
- -
-
-
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
11 - 14v
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
-
1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 12 set again?
1. Check all system wiring harness connectors and
terminals, especially the electronic brake control
module(EBCM), for any problem that could cause
an intermittent condition.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Check fuse EF 22.
Is fuse EF22 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
2. Replace fuse EF 21.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the valve relay.
2. Check the resistance between the valve relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the valve relay connec-
tor terminal 85 and terminal 37 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 85 and terminal 37 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the voltage between the valve relay connector
terminal 30 and ground.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 30 and fuse EF21.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the valve relay connec
tor terminal 87 and terminal 10 of hydraulic modulator.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Replace the valve relay.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the EBCM.
2. Check the resistance between terminal 28 and 29
of EBCM and ground G303.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the valve relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
modulator.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
ABS AND TCS 4F-77
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
DTC 24 - Pump Motor or Pump Motor Relay Fault
Action
Go to Step 3
System OK
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
Go to Step 11
System OK
Go to Step 13
System OK
Go to Step 15
System OKGo to Step 2
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 8
-
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 12
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 14 -
-
-
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
11 - 14v
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
≈ 0 Ω
-
1. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 24 set again?
1. Check all system wiring harness connectors and
terminals, especially the electronic brake control
module(EBCM), for any problem that could cause
an intermittent condition.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Check fuse EF 27.
Is fuse EF27 blown?
1. Check for a short circuit and repair it, if necessary.
2. Replace fuse EF 27.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the motor relay.
2. Check the resistance between the motor relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 86 and terminal 2 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the motor relay connec-
tor terminal 85 and terminal 7 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 85 and terminal 7 of EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
Check the voltage between the motor relay connector
terminal 30 and ground.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 30 and fuse EF27.
Is the repair complete?
Check the resistance between the motor relay connec
tor terminal 87 and terminal 19 of EBCM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
Replace the motor relay.
Is the repair complete?
1. Disconnect the hydraulic modulator.
2. Check the resistance between the motor relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
modulator.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
1. Repair the open circuit between the motor relay
connector terminal 87 and terminal 14 of hydraulic
modulator.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 24 clear?
Value(s) Yes No
ABS AND TCS 4F-89
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
DTC 02 - ABS Control Module Internal Fault
Action
Go to the tables
for the other
DTCs
Go to Step 4
System OK
Go to Step 6
System OK
Go to Step 7
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OKGo to Step 2
Go to Step 3
-
Go to Step 5
-
Go to Step 8
-
System OK
- -
-
-
11 - 14v
-
-
-
-
-
Use the scan tool to determine if any other DTCs are
set.
Are other DTCs set?
Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 02 set again?
1. Check all wiring harness connectors and termi-
nals, especially those at the EBCM, for any
condition that could cause an intermittent.
2. Repair any problems found.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and termi-
nals 50 and 1 of the EBCM harness connector.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
1. Check the voltage supply and the ground connec-
tions to the EBCM.
2. Repair any open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete?
Check the EBCM connector for any damaged termi-
nals.
Are there any problems?
Repair any connector problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Clear all DTCs and road test the vehicle.
Does DTC 02 set again?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
Value(s) Yes No
5A-48 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS - GASOLINE VEHICLE
TCM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
OVERVIEW
Notice: To prevent Transmission Control Module (TCM)
damage. The ignition key must be OFF when
disconnection or reconnection the power to the TCM
(for example bttery cable, TCM pigtail connector, TCM
fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
When the TCM detects a system fault, a Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) is set in the TCM. This code is
present while the fault conditions are met and is stored
as a ‘History DTC’ until cleared. Condition for setting
and clearing each TCM DTC are provided in the relevant
sections.
In the case where the vehicle type is certified for Eure
On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) compliance, the Engine
Control Module (ECM) provides the communication linkto the EOBD scan tool to pass on any EOBD relevant
codes from the TCM. The table below contains a list of
all supported DTCs and the classification of each for
EOBD purposes. Where a type B DTC has been set in
an EOBD vehicle, the response to the fault may include
action by the ECM, including the illumination of the
Malfunction lndicator Lamp (MIL). Refer to Section 1F,
Engine Control, for details on EOBD system function,
checks and fault clearing.
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
TCM DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been
completed. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear
the codes before using the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly. Always
note the DTCs present before clearing - this information
may be helpful in the diagnostic process.”
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
DTC
P0706
P0707
P0708
P0710
P0790
P1703
P1704
P1708
P1709
P1712
P1713
P1714
P1715
P1717
P1718
P1719
P1720
P1721
P1722
P1733
P1734
P1735
P1736
P1737Type
B
B
B
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D Description
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low input
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit High input
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Normal/Performance Switch Circuit Malfunction
Engine Speed Signal Error
Shaft Speed Signal Error
TCM Supply Voltage Low
TCM Supply Voltage High
Kickdown Switch Circuit Malfunction
Pedal Signal Error
EEPROM Vehicle Code Error
VPS Offset Error
RAM Error
ROM Error
CAN Bus Error
EEPROM Error
Throttle Signal Error
Vehicle Type Determination Error
Solenoid 1 Circuit Open
Solenoid 2 Circuit Open
Solenoid 3 Circuit Open
Solenoid 4 Circuit Open
Solenoid 5 Circuit Open