SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-8 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Driver Deployment Loop Resistance High
Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance High
Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop
Resistance High
Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop
Resistance High
Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low
Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance Low
Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop
Resistance Low
Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop
Resistance Low
Driver Deployment Loop Energy Reserve Voltage
Passenger Deployment Loop Energy Reserve Voltage
Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Energy
Reserve Voltage
Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop
Energy Reserve Voltage
System Energy Reserve Voltage
Safety Energy Reserve Capacitor Voltage
Driver Deployment Loop Energy Reserve Current off
Capacity
Passenger Deployment Loop Energy Reserve Current
off Capacity
Driver Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Energy
Reserve Current off Capacity
Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop
Energy Reserve Current off Capacity
5th Energy Reserve Current off Capacity
Condenser Voltage
Collision Times Checksum
Accelerometer Error
Accelerometer Off-Set Error
Arming Sensor Shorted
Major Upper Side Application Specific Integrated Circuit
Application Specific Integrated Circuit Over Heat
Micro Control Unit Error
Standard Band Gap
Temperature Sensor
Warning Lamp circuit open or short to ground/battery 17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
Diagnostic Trouble Code Table (Cont’d)
DTC DescriptionAirbag Warn-
ing Indicator
Blink Mode Error HandingType of the
Faults
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal1
2
4
4
1
2
4
4
Partial
Shutdown
Total
Shutdown
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-9
SSANGYONG MY2002
Battery Voltage is out of specification
Fault Code List
Upper Side Application Specific Integrated Circuit
Communication
Lower Side Application Specific Integrated Circuit
Communication
No Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only
Memory (EEPROM) Program Error
Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only
Memory (EEPROM) Checksum Error
Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only
Memory (EEPROM) Map Error
External Watchdog 1 Internal
Arming Sensor No Close Internal
Random Access Memory (RAM) Check Internal
System Internal
External Watchdog 2 Internal
Pulse Internal
Collision Signal Internal
Collision Number Internal 47
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
127
128
Diagnostic Trouble Code Table (Cont’d)
DTC DescriptionAirbag Warn-
ing Indicator
Blink Mode Error Handing Type of the
Faults
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Internal
Total
Shutdown
Additional
Error Code
SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-10 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
SRS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
Notice: If the vehicle interior has been exposed to
extensive water intrusion such as water leaks, driving
through high water, flooding, or other caucuses, the
sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) and SDM
connector may be need to be replaced. With ignition
OFF, inspect the area around the SDM, including the
carpet. If any significant soaking or evidence of previous
soaking is detected, the water must be removed, water
damage repaired, and the SDM and SDM connector must
be replaced. Before attempting any of these repairs, the
supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be disabled.
Refer to “Disabling the SRS” and “Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM)” in this section.
The SRS Diagnostic System Check must always be
the starting point for any SRS system diagnosis. The
SRS Diagnostic System Check reveals diagnostic
trouble codes (DTCs) through the use of scan tool.
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are
designed to find and repair SRS conditions. To get
the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic
charts and follow the sequence listed below.
1. Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check, which
reveals diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) through
the use of scan tool. It also checks for proper airbag
indicator operation.
2. Refer to the proper diagnostic chart as directed by
SRS Diagnostic System Check. Bypassing these
procedures may result in extended diagnostic time,
incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts
replacement.3. Repeat the SRS Diagnostic System Check after any
repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed to ensure that the repair has beenmade
correctly and that no other malfunction exists.
Circuit Description
When the ignitions witch is first turned to ON, ignition
voltage is supplied from airbag fuse to the SDM at
input terminal 5. The SDM responds by turning on the
airbag indicator for 4.5 seconds and then turning it off
while the SDM performs tests on the SRS system.
Diagnostic Aids
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is very
important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs in the order
specified may result in extended diagnostic time,
incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacement.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to steps on the diagnostic
table.
2. This test differentiates between an indicator that
will not come on and an indicator that stays on when
it should be off.
3. Refer to the first caution below
5. This test, along with step 6, differentiates internal
or external faults of SDM.
9. Refer to the cautions below.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-11
SSANGYONG MY2002
SRS Diagnostic System Check
Caution: the sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Yes
Go to Step 5
Go to “Airbag
Warning Lamp
Stays on with
Ignition Switch
ON”
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 1
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
Refer to the
DTC chart for
any DTC that
was set or
internal fault.
System OK
Go to Step 1No
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
-
Go to Step 6
System OK
-
Go to Step 9
- Value
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9Action
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is being
turned ON.
Does the indicator turn on for 4.5 seconds and go out?
Observe the airbag indicator after the ignition has been
turned ON.
Does the airbag indicator stay on?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
connector.
3. Check the airbag indicator bulb and circuit.
Are the bulb and bulb circuit in good condition?
1. Replace the bulb or repair the bulb circuit.
2. Connect SDM connector and ensure that all compo-
nents are properly mounted.
Is the repair complete?
Observe the airbag indicator after 4.5 seconds.
Does the indicator turn on again and stay?
Observe the airbag indicator after 4.5 seconds.
Does the indicator blink?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
Follow the directions given in the scan tool manual.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Request SRS DTC display with the scan tool.
Are any SRS DTCs displayed?
Check the bulb circuit for improper connections.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Disconnect the SDM connector.
3. Replace the SDM.
4. Reconnect SDM connector and ensure that all compo-
nents are properly mounted.
Is the repair complete?
SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-12 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) Integrity Check
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS
operation. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and
possible injury.
Yes
Chear the SRS
DTCs and go
to “Diagnostic
system Check”
Go to Step 3No
Go to Step 2
Go to table for
the DTC
indicated Value
-
-
Step
1
2Action
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Connect all SRS components, and ensure that all
components are properly mounted.
3. Ensure that the ignition switch has been off for at least
30 seconds.
4. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is turned
ON.
Does the indicator lamp turn on for 4.5 seconds and then
turn off?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Connect the scan tool to DLC. Follow the directions
given in the scan tool manual.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Request SRS DTC display with the scan tool.
Is the same DTC displayed that was previously occurring
when the SRS Diagnostic System Check was previously
performed?
SENSING AND DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM) INTEGRITY CHECK
The following diagnostic chart must be used when all
circuitry outside the sensing and diagnostic module
(SDM) has been found to operate properly, as indicated
by following the appropriate diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) chart. The chart verifies the need for SDM
replacement.
Circuit Description
When the SDM recognizes ignition voltage greater then
9 volts at terminal 5 of the SDM, the airbag indicator is
turns on for 4.5 seconds to verify operation. At this
time the SDM performs start-up tests followed by
resistance measurement tests and continues
monitoring tests. When malfunction is detected, the
SDM sets a current DTC and illuminates or blinks the
airbag indicator. When the malfunction is no longer
detected and/or the ignition switch is cycled, the SDM
will clear current DTCs and move them to a history file,
except for the DTCs 18, 24, 51, 53 and sometimes 71.
DTCs 18, 24, 51 and 53 will not clear using a scan tool
because these codes require replacement of SDM. The
SDM must be replaced only after the malfunction that
set the DTC has been repaired.Diagnostic Aids
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is very
important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs in the order
specified may result in extended diagnostic time,
incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacement.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to steps on the diagnostic
table.
1. This test confirms a current malfunction. If no current
malefaction is occurring, refer to “Diagnostic Aids”
for the appropriate DTC. The SDM should not be
replaced for a historic DTC except when directed.
2. This test checks for a malfunction introduced into
the supplemental restraints system (SRS) during
the diagnostic procedure. It is extremely unlikely
that a malfunctioning SDM would cause a new
malfunction to occur during the diagnostic process.
4. See the caution below.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-13
SSANGYONG MY2002
Yes
System OK
Go to “Diag-
nostic System
Check”No
Go to Step 4
- Value
-
-Step
3
4Action
1. Clear SRS DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for at least 30 seconds.
3. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is turned
ON.
Does the airbag indicator turn on for 4.5 seconds and turn
off?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Disconnect the SDM connector.
3. Replace the SDM.
4. Connect SDM connector and ensure that all compo-
nents are properly mounted.
Is the repair complete?
SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-14 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Yes
Go to Step 3
System OK
Go to “SDM
Integrity
Check”
Go to Step 6No
Go to Step 2
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 4 Value
-
-
9 v
9 - 16 vStep
1
2
3
4Action
Check the SDM connector to verify that it is properly
connected to the SDM.
Is the SDM connector properly connected?
Connect the SDM connector.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the SDM connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the voltage at SDM connector terminal 5.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check the voltage supply to the airbag fuse F31.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Circuit Description
The airbag indicator will stay on if the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) connector is not securely
attached to the SDM. There is a shorting bar in SDM
connector which completes the circuit between the
indicator lamp circuit and ground. The shorting bar is
disengaged when the connector is properly attached.
When the ignition switch is first turned to ON, ignition
voltage applied to the instrument use for the indicator
AIRBAG WARNING LAMP STAYS ON WITH IGNITION SWITCH ON
lamp and also to the airbag fuse for input terminal 5. If
ignition voltage is outside the range of 9 to 16 volts,
the airbag indicator will come on and stay on and
DTC47 will set.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to steps on the diagnostic
table.
8. See the caution below.
KAA8B090
Airbag Warning Lamp Stays on with Ignition Switch ON
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbagsor pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-15
SSANGYONG MY2002
Yes
System OK
Go to Step 8
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
System OKNo
-
Go to Step 7
-
Go to Step 10
-
- Value
-
-
-
-
-
-Step
5
6
7
8
9
10Action
Repair the power supply to the airbag fuse.
Is the repair complete?
Check the airbag fuse.
Is the fuse in good condition?
Replace the airbag fuse F31.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Disconnect the SDM connector.
3. Check for open circuit between terminal 5 of the SDM
and the airbag fuse F31.
Is there an open circuit?
Repair the open circuit between the SDM and airbag fuse
F31.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the short to ground circuit between the airbag
indicator lamp and terminal 1 of the SDM.
Is the repair complete?