Page 1048 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-65
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6Action
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
System OK
System OKGo to Step 6
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
-
- -
-
-
-
-
-
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the corner
being tested.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) and select “Wheel front right” to begin the
solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the
inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure hold”,
press and hold the brake pedal until the end of the
test.
5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure increase”,
have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure release
on”, have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool
indicates “Pressure release off”.
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals
for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
DTC 15/16 - Right Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1050 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-67
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6Action
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
System OK
System OKGo to Step 6
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
-
- -
-
-
-
-
-
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) and select “Wheel front right” to begin the
solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the
inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure hold”,
press and hold the brake pedal until the end of the
test.
5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure increase”,
have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure release
on”, have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool
indicates “Pressure release off”.
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals
for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
DTC 17/18 - Left Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1052 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-69
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) and select “Wheel rear right” to begin the
solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both the
inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure hold”,
press and hold the brake pedal until the end of the
test.
5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure increase”,
have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
1. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates “Pressure release
on”, have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel
again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan tool
indicates “Pressure release off”.
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals
for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
DTC 19/20 - Right Rear Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid Fault
1Action Yes NoValue
2
3
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6 -
4
5
6
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 -
System OK - -
System OK - -
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3 -
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6 -
Page 1054 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-71
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6Action Yes
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
System OK
System OKNo
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
-
- Value(s)
-
-
-
-
-
-
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the
corner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Important: Do not step on the brake pedal at any
time during this test.
3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
4. Select the TCS function and “Wheel rear left” to
begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will
test both the prime and pilot valves.
5. When the scan tool indicates a pressure increase,
attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
When the scan tool indicates that the prime valve
was turned OFF, attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
When the scan tool indicates that the pilot valve and
the pump motor were switched OFF, attempt to rotate
the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Clear all the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals
for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
DTC 21/22 - Left Rear Prime Line and TCS Pilot Valve Fault
Page 1056 of 2053

ABS AND TCS 4F-73
SSANGYONG MY2002
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6Action
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
System OK
System OKGo to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
-
- -
-
-
-
-
-
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the
corner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Important: Do not step on the brake pedal at any
time during this test.
3. Install the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
4. Select the TCS function and “Wheel rear right” to
begin the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will
test both the prime and pilot valves.
5. When the scan tool indicates a pressure increase,
attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?
When the scan tool indicates that the prime valve
was turned OFF, attempt to rotate the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?
When the scan tool indicates that the pilot valve and
the pump motor were switched OFF, attempt to rotate
the wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?
1. Clear all the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?
1. Check the wiring harness and connector terminals
for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?
DTC 23/24 - Right Rear Prime Line and TCS Pilot Valve Fault
Value(s) Yes No
Page 1063 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-80 ABS AND TCS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 27
STOPLAMP SWITCH FAULT
KAA4F230
Circuit Description
When the brake pedal is pressed, the contacts on the
brake light switch close to illuminate the brake lights.
Battery voltage is also applied to terminal 48 of the
elec-tronic brake control module (EBCM), which signals
the ABS controller that the brakes are applied and ABS
may be needed. Without this, signals from a wheel
speed sensor that may indicate the need for ABS
intervention are questionable. When the brake pedal is
not pressed, the EBCM terminal 48 is grounded through
the stoplamps.
Diagnosis
This procedure will check whether there is no output or
constant output from the stoplamp switch and will deter-
mine the cause as a faulty switch or a problem in the
circuitry.Cause(s)
The ground connection or the positive connection
at the EBCM has failed.
There is an open, short to ground, or short to positive
in the vehicle wiring.
The stoplamp switch has failed.
Fail Action
The system records a DTC 27. ABS operation is not
dis-abled.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
12. This step begins the process of troubleshooting
stoplamps that are always on.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring and the connectors carefully and
thoroughly. Failure to do so could result in misdiagnosis,
causing part replacement with the reappearance of the
malfunction.
Page 1075 of 2053
SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-92 ABS AND TCS
ABS / TCS CIRCUIT (2 OF 2): GASOLINE - STOP LAMP SWITCH,
DECELERATION SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DIAGNOSIS
KAA4F270
Page 1077 of 2053
SSANGYONG MY2002
4F-94 ABS AND TCS
ABS / ABD (AUTOMATIC BRAKE DIFFERENTIAL LOCK):
DIESEL - STOPLAMP SWITCH, ACCELERATION SENSOR, WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DIAGNOSIS
KAA4F290