5A-82 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Kickdown Switch is used to signal the TCM that
the driver requires kickdown indicating the driver
pressed the accelerator to the floor. When this switch
is used in high range non-winter mode driving, the
POWER light comes ON.
The DTC sets when the kickdown switch has an inter-
mittent connection or is stuck ON. Kickdown Switch is
closed when other signals indicate otherwise, i.e. the
accelerator pedal is released and the engine is running.
Or the switch is cycling open/closed more rapidly than
the normal operation allows.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1703, P1713 and P1719 are not set.
Kickdown Switch is closed when other signals indi-
cate otherwise, i.e. the accelerator pedal is released
and the engine is running.
The switch is cycling open/closed more rapidly than
normal operation allows : 10 state changes in less
than 30 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Kickdown Switch feature is disabled while the fault
exists.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1712
KICKDOWN SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Typical causes would be an short circuit within the
switch, or a short circuit to ground in the wiring to
the switch.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the Kickdown Switch connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damagednterminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for chafed wires that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for broken wire inside the insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
4. Checks if the kickdown signal circuit is
malfunctioning.
7. Checks if the kickdown ground circuit is
malfunctioning.
8. Check resistance between Kickdown Switch termi-
nal 4 and 2.
12. Check connections of other connectors.
KAA5A3JA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-83
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1712 Kickdown Switch Circult Malfunction
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Select the Kickdown Switch on the scan tool.
Is the Kickdown Switch value frequently changed ON/
OFF or continuously ON?
Push the accelerator pedal fully to the Kickdown
Switch.
Is the Kickdown Switch value frequently changed
OFF/ON?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Kickdown Switch connector. Refer
to the Kickdown Switch in this section.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Is the Kickdown Switch value frequently changed ON/
OFF or continuously ON?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the Kickdown Switch signal circuit from
Kickdown Switch connector terminal 4 to TCM
terminal B3 for a short to ground.
Is a short to ground found?
Repair the short to ground or an open in the Kickdown
Switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Kickdown Switch connector. Refer
to the Kickdown Switch in this section.
3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the
Kickdown Switch ground circuit, terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check the resistance between Kickdown Switch
terminal 2 and 4 when pushing the switch and not
pushing.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the Kickdown Switch.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector B.
3. Check the Kickdown Switch signal circuit from
Kickdown Switch connector terminal 4 to TCM
terminal B3 for an open.
Is an open founded?
Repair the open in the Kickdown Switch ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
5
9
11 10
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
4
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 14
6
7
8
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
- Go to Step 7 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 15 -
- Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
Push: less
than 5 Ω
No push:
Open Loop Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids” Go to Step 9
- Go to Step 15 -
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 12
- Go to Step 15 -
5A-86 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator pedal position etc. from ECM via CAN
without any additional sensors.
The DTC P1713 sets when the accelerator pedal signal
via CAN is out of range. The accelerator pedal signal
is greater than 254 steps.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTCs P1719 is not set.
The accelerator pedal signal is greater than 254
steps. The malfunction is triggered immediately
after this condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
4th gear is inhibited.
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is inhibited.
Default value is adopted for shift point decisions.
Accelerator pedal is not used for P, R, or N B2
activation decisions.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred for 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1713
PEDAL SIGNAL ERROR
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and ECM connectors. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for chafed wires that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for broken wire inside the
insulation.
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
When ECM finds a fault on the accelerator pedal
signals, ECM will adopt a default mode and send
the default value and trouble message to TCM via
CAN.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Check if there are any DTCs related to the accelera-
tor pedal sensor on the ECM side.
4. Check for a poor connection at the ECM and TCM
connectors.
KAA5A5KA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-87
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1713 Pedal Signal Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1713?
Check if there are any DTCs related to the accelerator
pedal sensor on the ECM side.
Are any DTCs related to accelerator pedal sensor
found?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 5 - 4
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 2 5
6
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
- Go to Section
1F, Engine
Controls Go to Step 4
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
5A-88 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
System Description
The Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only
Memory (EEPROM) is a permanent memory chip that
is physically soldered within the Transmission Control
Module (TCM). The EEPROM contains the program and
the calibration information required for transmission
and transmission diagnostics operation.
The DTC P1714 sets when the vehicle ID stored in EE-
PROM is out of range when checked on initialization.
The EEPROM Vehicle identification Number (VIN) value
does not lie within the range 0 - 13.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P1720 is not set.
The vehicle type is not recognized. The EEPROM
Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) value does not
lie within the range 0 - 13. The malfunction is
triggered immediately after this condition exists.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1714
EEPROM VEHICLE CODE ERROR
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If CAN is detected, OBD N32D VIN is selected. Or
If CAN is not detected, P29 STi VIN is selected.
Shift quality may by degraded.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
This DTC can only be cleared by reprogramming
the EEPROM with the correct vehicle code and than
cycling power to the TCM. This is a factor
procedure.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Perform the vehicle coding.
DTC P1714 EEPROM Vehicle Code Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1714?
1. Select the required VIN on TCM Coding of scan tool.
2. Perform the vehicle coding.
3. Turn the ignition OFF.
4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool display P1714?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) No
2
3
- Go to Step 5 - 4
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 2 5
6
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
- Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-89
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The VPS is used to regulate the clutch and band pres-
sures during a shift. The TCM compares TP voltage,
engine rpm and other inputs to determine the pressure
appropriate for a given shift. The TCM will regulate
pressure by applying a varying amperage to the
Variable Pressure Solenoid (VPS) valve. The applied
amperage can vary from 0 to 1.275 amps. The TCM
then monitors the amperage at the return line.
This VPS offsets calibrate the accuracy between actual
and expected VPS current.
The DTC P1715 sets when the VPS offset value stored
in EEPROM is out of range when checked on initializa-
tion. The VPS offset is greater than 120 mA from nomi-
nal.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1715
VPS OFFSET ERROR
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P1720 is not set.
The VPS offset is greater than 120 mA from nominal.
The malfunction is triggered immediately after this
condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Default values are used which are typical of the
calibrated values.
Shift quality may be degraded.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
This DTC can only be cleared by recalibrating the
VPS and then cycling power to the TCM. This is a
factory procedure.
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
DTC P1715 VPS Offset Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1715?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 5 Go to Step 2 4
5
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
- Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
- Go to Step 4 -
5A-90 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
Circuit Description
The Controller Area Network (CAN) connects various
control modules by using a twisted pair of wires, to
share common information. This results in a reduction
of sensors and wiring. TCM obtains the actual engine
speed and throttle position, vehicle speed and
accelerator etc. from ECM via CAN without any
additional sensors.
The DTC P1716 sets when the throttle signal via CAN
is out of range. The throttle is greater than 254 steps.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The minimum & maximum throttle positions have
not been learnt by the TCU.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The minimum & maximum throttle positions are set
to their factory default values.
Incorrect sensitivity to driver demand.
Incorrect gear shift points.
DIAGNOSTIC TABLE CODE (DTC) 1716
THROTTLE NOT LEARNT ERROR
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Throttle learns 0 % position. This value must be
greater than 0.2 V.
Diagnostic Aids
This fault indicates that the TCU has not learnt the
throttle position correctly since installation in the
vehicle or that the throttle setting have been cleared
by a diagnostic tool.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
4. The “Throttle Position Calibration Procedure” needs
to be carried out. This is given in this section.
KAA5A5U0
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-91
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1716 Throttle Not Learnt Error
1Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) Diag-
nostic System Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1716?
Check if there are any DTCs related to the throttle
position sensor.
Are any DTCs related to throttle position sensor found?
Fulfill the Throttle Clearing and Throttle Position
Calibration.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
2
3
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 4
- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 2 6
7
- Go to Step 2Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
- Go to Step 3 Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
-Go to
applicable
DTC table Go to Step 4
-Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK,
Check
Complete
- Go to Step 6 - 5