TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-155
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8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
1. Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-454, "
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)".)
2. Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-447, "
Component Inspection".)
3. Intake air leakage
4. Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-13, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel injector (Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installation"), and then GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, refer to EC-213, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P0131, refer to EC-217, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P0132, refer to EC-220, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P2096, P2097, refer to EC-398, "
DTC Logic".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
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EC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-464, "
Symptom Table".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPE C” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-157
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>> GO TO 22.
22.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to EC-190, "DTC
Logic". Then GO TO 29.
NO >> GO TO 23.
23.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 24.
NO >> More than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor (Refer to EM-28, "
Removal and Installa-
tion"), and then GO TO 29.
24.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-477, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform EC-125, "
Description".
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 27.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” m ode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 28.
NO >> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor (Refer to EM-28, "
Removal and Installa-
tion"), and then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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U0284 ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTEREC-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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U0284 ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431377
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U0284 is displayed with another DTC UXXXX, per
form trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX first. Refer to
EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If another DTC Confirmation Procedure is conducted just before this procedure, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more with ignition switch
ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-163, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431378
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect active grille shutter harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and active grille shutter harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace active grille shutter. Refer to EXT-33, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0284 LOST COMM (A/GRLL SHTTR
MDL A)
(Lost communication with ac-
tive grille air shutter module A) When ECM cannot receive the engine
communication signal from active grille
shutter. • Harness and connectors
(Engine communication line is open or cir-
cuit shorted.)
• Active grille shutter
+–
Continuity
ECM Active grille shutter
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F11 70 E303 2 Existed
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U1040 ENG COMM CIRCUITEC-165
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U1040 ENG COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431382
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If another DTC Confirmation Procedure is conducted just before this procedure, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431383
1.CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect active grille shutter harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and active grille shutter harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-477, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U1040 Engine communication line When ECM unable to transmit engine com-
munication signal• Harness and connectors
(Engine communication line is open or
shorted.)
•ECM
+ −
Continuity
ECM Active grille shutter
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F11 70 E303 2 Existed
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EC-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U1044 ENG COMM CIRCUIT
U1044 ENG COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012723405
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If another DTC Confirmation Procedure is conducted just before this procedure, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012723406
1.CHECK ENGINE COMMUNICATION LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect active grille shutter harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connec tor and active grille shutter harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace active grille shutter. Refer to EXT-33, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1044 ENG COMM CIRCUIT
(Engine communication circuit) A signal voltage pf LIN communication
between ECM and active grille shutter
is excessively low or excessively high. • Harness and connectors
(Engine communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Active grille shutter
+ −
Continuity
ECM Active grille shutter
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F11 70 E303 2 Existed
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P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-167
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431384
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075. Refer to
EC-180, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of
target and phase-control angle
degree. • Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of
the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake valve timing control
ENG SPEED 500 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Shift lever P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
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EC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431385
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Go to LU-7, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-169, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.Refer to EM-60, "
Exploded View".
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-280, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.Refer to EM-93, "
Exploded View".
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-284, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-48, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A cons tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 65 °C (149 °F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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