FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-24
TIP
Disconnect the fuel pump coupler when this diagnostic tool is used.
6Faulty ECUExecute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 30)
No spark Replace the
ECU.
Fault code39
SymptomInjector: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.36
ActuationActuates injector five times at one-second intervals.
“WARNING” on the Yamaha diagnostic tool blinks five times when
the injector is actuated.
ProcedureCheck that injector is actuated five times by listening for the oper-
ating sound.
Or-
der
Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobReinstatement method
1Connection of injector cou-
pler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec
-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2Defective injector.Check the injector.
“CHECKING THE FUEL IN-
JECTOR” on page 8-47.
After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec
-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec
-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
Fault code 33
SymptomIgnition coil: open or short circuit detected in the primary lead
of the ignition coil.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-25
4Connection of sub wire har-
ness coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the sub-
wire harness.
After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec
-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5Wire harness continuity.Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between injector coupler and
ECU coupler.
red/black–red/black
Between injector coupler and
rectifier/regulator coupler
red/red
After starting the engine, idle
this and wait about 5 sec
-
onds.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
6Faulty ECUReplace the ECU.
Fault code41
SymptomECU: built-in lean angle sensor malfunction
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.08
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the lean angle sensor output voltage.
• 1.0 V (upright)
• 4.0 V (overturned)
ProcedureRemove the ECU, and incline it 45° or more.
Or-
der
Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobReinstatement method
1Faulty ECUReplace the ECU.
Fault code 39
Symptom Injector: open or short circuit detected.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-26
Fault code44
SymptomEEPROM fault code No.: an error is detected while reading or
writing on EEPROM.
Fail-safe systemAble/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.60
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the location of the abnormal portion of the EEPROM data.
• 00: No fault
• 01: CO adjustment valve
• 07: Power Tuner injection correction setting 0–8, or Power Tuner
ignition timing correction setting 0–8
Procedure—
Or-
der
Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobReinstatement method
1Identification of malfunction-
ing point.
Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 60)
00: Perform a checkup in or-
der 4.
01: Perform a checkup in or-
der 2.
07: Perform a checkup in or-
der 3.
2“01” is indicated in Diagnostic
mode (Code No. 60). EEP-
ROM data error for adjust
-
ment of CO concentration.
Change the CO concentra-
tion, and rewrite in EEPROM.
After this adjustment, turn
OFF the switch on the FI di
-
agnostic tool sub-lead, and
turn it ON again.
Memory not recovered Re-
place the ECU.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Repeat the proce-
dure in order 1. If the same
number is indicated, perform
the procedure in order 3.
3“07” is indicated in Diagnostic
mode (Code No. 60). EE
-
PROM data error for setting
tool adjustment values for
fuel injection amount or igni
-
tion timing.
Erase the setting map in the
diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 65)
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Repeat the proce-
dure in order 1. If the same
number is indicated, perform
the procedure in order 4.
4Faulty ECUReplace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-27
Fault code46
Symptom
Vehicle system power supply: normal voltage is not supplied
to the ECU.
Fail-safe systemAble/Unable to start engine
Able/Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
der
Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobReinstatement method
1Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
After starting the engine, idle
this, turn “OFF” the switch on
the FI diagnostic tool sub-
lead, and wait about 5 sec
-
onds or more.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2Wire harness continuity.Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between rectifier/regulator
and ECU coupler
red–red
Between condenser and
ECU coupler
red–red
After starting the engine, idle
this, turn “OFF” the switch on
the FI diagnostic tool sub-
lead, and wait about 5 sec
-
onds or more.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3Faulty AC magnetoCheck the AC magneto.
“CHECKING THE AC MAG-
NETO” on page 5-60.
After starting the engine, idle
this, turn “OFF” the switch on
the FI diagnostic tool sub-
lead, and wait about 5 sec
-
onds or more.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4Faulty ECUReplace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-28
Fault code50
SymptomECU: faulty ECU memory
Fail-safe systemUnable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
der
Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobReinstatement method
1Faulty ECUReplace the ECU.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Check that the fault code
number is not displayed.
Fault codeWaiting for connection
SymptomNo communication signal is received from the ECU.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine (Unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Able to drive vehicle (Unable when ECU is malfunctioning)
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
der
Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobReinstatement method
1Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3Wire harness continuity.Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light green
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-29
4Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
function
Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5Faulty ECUReplace the ECU.
Fault codeEr-2
SymptomSignals from the ECU cannot be received within the specified
period of time.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
der
Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobReinstatement method
1Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3Wire harness continuity.Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light green
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
function
Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5Faulty ECUReplace the ECU.
Fault code Waiting for connection
Symptom No communication signal is received from the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-30
Fault codeEr-3
SymptomData from the ECU cannot be received correctly.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
der
Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobReinstatement method
1Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3Wire harness continuity.Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light green
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
function
Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5Faulty ECUReplace the ECU.
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-31
Fault codeEr-4
SymptomRegistered data cannot be received from the Yamaha diagnos-
tic tool.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.—
Diagnostic tool display—
Procedure—
Or-
der
Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance jobReinstatement method
1Connection of Yamaha diag-
nostic tool coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).
Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure
-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3Wire harness continuity.Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
light green–light green
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4Yamaha diagnostic tool mal-
function
Replace the Yamaha diag-
nostic tool.
Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5Faulty ECUReplace the ECU.