P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-351
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464308
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0965 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit Range Perfor-
mance) When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied and this state is
maintained for 10 seconds:
1. When all of the following conditions are satisfied:
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
- Engine speed: More than 625 rpm
- Selector lever: Other than P/N position
- CVT fluid temperature: More than -20 °C
(-4 °F)
- TCM power supply: More than 11 V
- The difference between instruction pres- sure of primary pressure and 10-msec-
ago instruction primary pressure is 0
MPa or more
- Instruction pressure of primary pressure:
0.86 MPa or more
- Instruction pressure of primary pressure - primary pressure: More than 1.2 MPa
- When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
1 second:
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
• CVT fluid temperature: More than -20 °C
(-4 °F)
• Selector lever: Other than P/N position
• Engine speed: More than 625 rpm
• Instruction pressure of primary pressure:
More than 2 MPa
• Primary pressure: 0.4 MPa or less
2. When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
- CVT fluid temperature: More than -20 °C
(-4 °F)
- Selector lever: Other than P/N position
- TCM power supply: More than 11 V
- When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for
5.5 seconds:
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• CVT fluid temperature: More than -20 °C
(-4 °F)
• Selector lever: Other than P/N position
• Primary pressure - instruction pressure
of primary pressure: 1.2 MPa or more
- The difference between instruction pres-
sure of primary pressure and 10-msec-
ago instruction primary pressure is 0
MPa or more
- Primary pressure - instruction pressure
of primary pressure: More than 1.2 MPa • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valvecircuit
is open or shorted.)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-352
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0965 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 20 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0965”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-352, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464309
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-407, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-353
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0966” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-353, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464311
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0966 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 40 Ground Not existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 13 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-354
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-388, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-388, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-407, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit Control valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 13 F207 9 Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
9Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-355
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464312
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0967” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-355, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464313
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0967 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0966 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open. • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1640F4613Existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 13 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-388, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter- minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-388, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-407, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit Control valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 13 F207 9 Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
9Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-360
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464316
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a seri es of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF → ON → driv-
ing → OFF”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When any of 1, or 2 is satisfied:
1. When all the following conditions are es- tablished three times in 1DC
-Precondition
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• Throtte position: More than 6.27 deg.
• Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 MPH)
• CVT fluid temperature: More than 20 °C
(68 °F)
• Selector lever: Other than P, N
• Turbine speed when performed N → D,
N (P) → R: More than 500 rpm
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- Detection time
•N → D: 0.4 seconds
•N → R: 0.3 seconds
•P → R: 0.3 seconds
2. When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for
30 seconds:
- The counting of time continues while all of the following conditions are satisfied
and stops when the conditions become
unsatisfied (the count is maintained).
When accumulated time reaches 30 sec-
onds (Clutch is judged as engaged and
the count is reset.)
• Selector lever: Other than P, N
• Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1
MPH)
• Differences between primary pulley speed and secondary speed speed:
Less than 120 rpm
• Clutch instructions pressure: 0.95 MPa or more
• Differences between turbine speed and input speed speed: Less than 200 rpm
• Turbine speed – speed: More than 450
rpm
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V Select solenoid valve
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-373
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009464330
• The diagnosis item number indicates the order of check. Start checking in the order from 1.
• Perform diagnoses of symptom table 1 before symptom table 2.
Symptom Table 1
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stal l te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-630
TM-263
TM-288TM-289TM-366TM-387TM-286
PG-19
,
STR-6
Shift Shock Large shock (N
→ D position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Large shock (N → R position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Shock is too large for lock-up. 2 3 6 1 5 4
Slips/Will Not
Engage Vehicle cannot be started from D po-
sition. 8 3 5 6 7 91011 4 212131
Vehicle cannot be started from R po-
sition. 8 3 5 6 7 91011 4 212131
Does not lock-up. 26834109111257 131
Does not hold lock-up condition. 26834109111257 131
Lock-up is not released. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
With selector lever in D position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
With selector lever in R position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
Slips at lock-up. 26834109111257 131
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM