DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITSRC-23
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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Flash Code IndexINFOID:0000000009460732
WARNING LAMP FLASH CODE CHART
How to read flash codes
1. Put the vehicle in Diagnosis Mode. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT".
2. All codes are proceded by a seven second "holding" flash.
3. Identify how many primary flashes are display ed as well as the length of each primary flash.
4. Refer to the tables and examples below to determine which SRS subsystem the code belongs to.
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [UNIT FAIL]
B00A0The OCS control unit is malfunctioning. Refer to
SRC-101, "Di-
agnosis Procedure".
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [NO DATA]
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [UNDEFINED]
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [RESET FAIL]
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR UNIT [COMM FAIL] Communication between the OCS control
unit and the air bag diagnosis sensor unit is
interrupted.
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR [UNIT FAIL] The OCS sensor is malfunctioning.
OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR [POWER FAIL] The OCS sensor circuit is malfunctioning.
CONTROL UNIT [UNIT FAIL] B14XX
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunction-
ing. Refer to
SRC-91, "Diag-
nosis Procedure".
PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT [FAIL]
B00D5Front passenger air bag OFF indicator is
malfunctioning. Refer to
SRC-94, "Diag-
nosis Procedure".
PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT [OPEN] Front passenger air bag OFF indicator cir-
cuit is open.
PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] Front passenger air bag OFF indicator is
shorted to a power supply circuit.
PASSENGER AIRBAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] Front passenger air bag OFF indicator is
shorted to ground.
IGN VOLTAGE [LOW] B142AIgnition voltage to the air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit is low. Refer to
SRC-104, "Di-
agnosis Procedure".
IGN VOLTAGE [HIGH] Ignition voltage to the air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit is high.
CAN COMMUNICATION FAILURE U1000 CAN system communication faiilure. Refer to
SRC-106, "Di-
agnosis Procedure".
CAN COMMUNICATION FAILURE [CONTROL UNIT] U1010CAN system (control unit) faiilure. Refer to
SRC-107, "Di-
agnosis Procedure".
FRONTAL COLLISION DETECTION B1421 Frontal collision detected. Driver and/or
front passenger air bag modules are de-
ployed. Refer to
SR-5, "For
Frontal Collision".
SIDE COLLISION DETECTION B1422 Side collision detected. Curtain air bag mod-
ule and seat belt pre-tensioner are de-
ployed. Refer to
SR-7, "For Side
and Rollover Collision".
REAR COLLISION DETECTION B1425 Rear collision has been detected. Replace air bag diagno- sis unit. Refer to SR-26,
"Removal and Installa-
tion".
AIRBAG DISPOSAL COMPLETION B1426 Collision has been detected. Air bag diagno-
sis sensor unit has not yet been replaced
following repairs.
CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SRC-42
< BASIC INSPECTION >
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPL ACING CONTROL UNIT : Description
INFOID:0000000009460735
WARNING:
Always perform zero point reset using CONSULT when removing an d installing the front passenger
seat or servicing the occupant classification system. If zero point reset is not performed, the OCS may
not operate normally, which may increase the risk of serious injury in a collision.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement
INFOID:0000000009460736
WORK PROCEDURE WHEN REPLACING OCS CONTROL UNIT
1.PERFORM ZERO POINT RESET
Perform zero point reset. Refer to SRC-42, "ZERO POINT RESET : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> Inspection End.
ZERO POINT RESET
ZERO POINT RESET : DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460737
Zero point reset is an initializing procedure for the OCS (weight) sensors that must be performed using CON-
SULT when removing and installing passenger seat or servic ing the OCS system. If zero point reset is not per-
formed, the initialization is incomplete and OCS may not operate normally.
NOTE:
• When reinstalling the passenger seat, the initial value for the OCS sensors may change, and the OCS may
not operate normally.
• When zero point reset is performed after removal and installation of passenger seat, CONSULT displays "complete".
ZERO POINT RESET : Spec ial Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000009460738
1.PERFORM ZERO POINT RESET
1. Perform preliminary checks: NOTE:
• Level the vehicle
• Minimize vibrations near the vehicle
• Remove any objects on passenger seat
• Do not touch the vehicle during zero point reset
2. Select START on ZERO POINT RESET from , WORK SUPPORT of “OCCUPANT DETECTION”.
3. “Zero point reset” starts.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CONFIRM RESET
1. Check that "Complete" is displayed on “Zero point reset status”.
CAUTION:
• “Complete” may be displayed if the seat has been reinstalled, or “zero point reset” has already been
performed.
• "Incomplete” may be displayed if a new seat is installed.
• Air bag warning lamp flashes in user mode if zero point reset is "incomplete".
Is zero point reset status "complete"?
YES >> Print out “ZERO POINT RESET CURRENT STATUS” screen. Inspection end.
NO >> Recheck the preliminary check items and perform zero point reset again.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
B0001, B0002 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
SRC-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009781056
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairi ng malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage
NOTE.
NOTE:
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
B0010, B0011 PASSENGER AIRBAG MODULESRC-49
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009781057
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairi ng malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage
NOTE.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
B0020 SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LHSRC-51
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B0020 SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460747
DTC B0020 FRONT LH SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
The front LH side air bag module is wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. The air bag diagnosis sensor
unit will monitor for opens and shorts in detected lines to the front LH side air bag module.
PA R T L O C AT I O N
Refer to SRC-5, "Component Parts Location".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009460748
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
Without CONSULT
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LH CIRCUIT [OPEN]
B0020Front LH side air bag module circuit is
open. Refer to
SRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LH CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] Front LH side air bag module circuit is
shorted to a power supply circuit.
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LH CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] Front LH side air bag module circuit is
shorted to ground.
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LH CIRCUIT [SHORT] Front LH side air bag module circuits
are shorted to each other.
Flashes
(Primary) Flash Length
(seconds) Flashes
(Secondary) Malfunctioning Component or Circuit Reference
3 1.5 1 Front LH side air bag module SRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SRC-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B0020 SIDE AIRBAG MODULE LH
YES >> Refer to SRC-52, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009781058
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairi ng malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be ins pected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage
NOTE.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be in spected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SRC-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B0028 SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH
B0028 SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460750
DTC B0028 FRONT RH SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
The front RH side air bag module is wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. The air bag diagnosis sensor
unit will monitor for opens and shorts in detected lines to the front RH side air bag module.
PA R T L O C AT I O N
Refer to SRC-5, "Component Parts Location".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009460751
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
Without CONSULT
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-17, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH CIRCUIT [OPEN]
B0028Front RH side air bag module circuit is
open. Refer to
SRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] Front RH side air bag module circuit is
shorted to a power supply circuit.
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] Front RH side air bag module circuit is
shorted to ground.
SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RH CIRCUIT [SHORT] Front RH side air bag module circuits
are shorted to each other.
Flashes
(Primary) Flash Length
(seconds) Flashes
(Secondary) Malfunctioning Component or Circuit Reference
3 1.5 2 Front RH side air bag module SRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
B0028 SIDE AIRBAG MODULE RHSRC-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES >> Refer to SRC-55, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009460752
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairi ng malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage
NOTE.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM