TM-84
< BASIC INSPECTION >[CVT: RE0F10D]
CVT FLUID
19. Repeat steps 8 to 18 (one time).
20. Tighten the drain plug to the specified torque. Refer to TM-186, "Exploded View"
.
21. Remove the overflow plug.
22. Install the charging pipe set (KV311039S0) into the overflow plug hole. CAUTION:
Tighten the charging pipe by hand.
23. Install the ATF changer hose to the charging pipe. CAUTION:
Press the ATF changer hose all the way onto the charging pipe until it stops.
24. Fill approximately 3 liter (2-5/8 lmp qt) of the CVT fluid.
25. Remove the ATF changer hose and charging pipe, then install the overflow plug. NOTE:
Perform this work quickly because CVT fluid leaks.
26. Lift down the vehicle.
27. Start the engine.
28. While depressing the brake pedal, shift the selector lever to the entire position from “P” to “DS”, and shift it to the “P” position.
NOTE:
Hold the lever at each position for 5 seconds.
29. Check that the CONSULT “Data Monitor” in “FLUID TEMP” is 35 °C (95 °F) to 45 °C (113 °F).
30. Lift up the vehicle.
31. Remove the overflow plug and confirm that the CV T fluid is drained from the overflow plug hole.
CAUTION:
Perform this work with the vehicle idling.
NOTE:
If the CVT fluid is not drained, refer to “Adjustment” and refill with the CVT fluid.
32. When the flow of CVT fluid slows to a drip, tighten the overflow plug to the specified torque. Refer to TM-
186, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Never reuse O-ring.
33. Lift down the vehicle.
34. Select “Data Monitor” in “T RANSMISSION” using CONSULT.
35. Select “CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN”.
36. Select “Erase”.
37. Stop the engine.
AdjustmentINFOID:0000000009464015
CAUTION:
• During adjustment of the CVT fluid level, check CO NSULT so that the oil temperature may be main-
tained from 35 to 45 °C (95 to 113 °F).
• During adjustment of the CVT fluid level, check that the engine speed is maintaining 500 rpm.
• Use caution when looking into the drain hole as th ere is a risk of dripping fluid entering the eye.
1. Check that the selector lever is in the “P ” position, then completely engage the parking brake.
2. Start the engine.
3. Adjust the CVT fluid temperature to be approximately 40 °C (104 °F).
NOTE:
The CVT fluid is largely affected by temperature. Therefore be sure to use CONSULT and check the
“FLUID TEMP” under “TRANSMISSION” in “Data Monitor” while adjusting.
4. While depressing the brake pedal, shift the selector lever to the entire position from “P” to “DS”, and shift it to the “P” position.
NOTE: CVT fluid : Refer to
TM-212, "General Specification"
.
Fluid capacity : Refer to TM-212, "General Specification"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464045
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for atle-
ast 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and cool the engine.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
4. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
5. Record CVT fluid temperature.
6. Start the engine and wait for at least 2 minutes.
7. Drive the vehicle for the total minutes specified in the Driving time column below with the following condi-
tions satisfied.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0711 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit Range/
Performance) When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied:
1. Under the following diagnosis conditions, CVT fluid temperature does not rise to 10 °C (50 °F)
after driving for a certain period of time with the
TCM-received fluid temperature sensor value
between − 40 °C ( −40 °F) and 9 °C (48.2 °F).
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- CAN communication is normal
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- Accelerator pedal position: 3 deg. or more
- Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
- U0100, P0705 and P0706 are not detected.
- Selector lever: “D” position
2. When the condition of the final judgment is satisfied after satisfying that of the provisional
judgment:
- Provisional judgment: All of the following con- ditions are satisfied within 2 seconds after the
ignition switch is turned ON.
• U0073, U0100, P0712 and P0713 are not de-
tected.
• CAN communication is normal.
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• The difference between CVT fluid temperature and engine coolant temperature is 55 °C
(131 °F) or more, or −27 °C ( −16 °F) or less.
- Final judgment: When all of the following con- ditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 300 seconds:
•ECM is normal.
• Provisional judgment is satisfied. CVT fluid temperature sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
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< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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8. Stop the vehicle.
9. Check the first trip DTC.
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and cool the engine.
2. Start the engine and wait for at least 2 minutes.
3. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 20 minutes or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0711” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of CVT fluid temperat ure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464047
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
CVT fluid temperature before engine start Driving time
− 40 °C ( −40 °F) – −31 °C ( −23.8 °F) 20 minutes or more
− 30 °C ( −22 °F) – −21 °C ( −5.8 °F) 18 minutes or more
− 20 °C ( −4°F) – −11 °C ( −12.2 °F) 14 minutes or more
− 10 °C (14 °F) – −1 °C (30.2 °F) 10 minutes or more
0 °C (32 °F) – 9 °C (48.2 °F) 7 minutes or more
Other than the above —
(Go to 3.)
Selector lever : “D” position
Accelerator pedal position : 1.0/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
CVT unit Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
12 – 18 CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 6.5 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 2.2 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 0.87 k Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (C VT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect the TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (C VT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-186, "Exploded View"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT unit CVT unit ConditionResistance
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F209 16 – 17 CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 6.5 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 2.2 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 0.87 k Ω
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
12 17
TCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 11
Ground Not existed
12
CVT unit Control valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 16
F207 13
Existed
17 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-109
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6. CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to TM-106, "DTC Logic"
.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P0710” detected?
YES >> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid tem perature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.
Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464049
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0712” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-110, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464050
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK CVT FLUID TE MPERATURE SENSOR
Check CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to TM-110, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009464051
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TE MPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0712 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage : More than 11 V
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage:
0.15 V or less • Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
shorted to ground)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 12 Ground Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
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< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of CVT fluid temperatur e sensor. Replace terminal code assembly. Refer to
TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
16 – 17 CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) Approx. 6.5 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) Approx. 2.2 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) Approx. 0.87 k Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464052
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0713” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464053
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0713 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 2.48 V or more • Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed : 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
12 17
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM