EC-316
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
+ −
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 2 F13
*1
F90*280 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 4 F13
*1
F90*278 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 1 F13
*1
F90*279 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-317
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5.CHECK THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to EC-317, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462254
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
Sensor 1 F13
*1
F90*2
79
78Accelerator
pedal Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
Sensor 2 77 Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462255
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can dam age the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Random/multiple cylinder misfire detected) Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Fuel Injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• Ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected) No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 CYL 2 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected) No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 CYL 3 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected) No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 CYL 4 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected) No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-319
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle as per the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to tr affic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462256
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace it.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer
to EC-505, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be car eful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-321
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-511, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-111, "Standard and Limit"
.
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type. Refer to EM-111, "Standard
and Limit".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-26, "Compression pressure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Ignition Timing"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-216, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
.
15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITO R” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 1 F14
*1
F91*241 Existed
+ −Continuity
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal F24 1 Ground Not existed
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*241 Ground Not existed
1.0 - 4.0 g/s : at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g/s : at idling
2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-324
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
P0327, P0328 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462257
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-324, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462258
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit low
bank 1 or single sensor) An excessively low voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit high
bank 1 or single sensor) An excessively high voltage from the knock
sensor is sent to ECM.
+ −
Continuity
Knock sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F45 2 F14
*1
F91*28 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM