BRC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER
C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463815
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1199 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463816
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check brake booster. Refer to BR-10, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace brake booster. Refer to BR-28, "Removal and Installation - QR25DE"
or BR-29,
"Removal and Installation - VQ35DE".
2.CHECK VACUUM PIPING
Check vacuum piping. Refer to BR-28, "Exploded View"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace vacuum piping. Refer to BR-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER When brake booster vacuum is approx. 0 kPa (0 mm-
Hg) during engine running. • Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• Vacuum piping
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vacuum sensor ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E27 1
E54 12
Ye s
224
35
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C1199 BRAKE BOOSTERBRC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK TERMINAL
• Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
5.REPLACE VACUUM SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Replace vacuum sensor. Refer to BR-28, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
Always replace brake booster because vac uum sensor cannot be disassembled.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Start engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1199” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Inspection End.
Vacuum sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E27 1
Ground No
2
3
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BRC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C119A VACUUM SENSOR
C119A VACUUM SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463817
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C119A detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463818
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C119A VACUUM SEN VOLT When a malfunction is detected in supply power volt-
age of vacuum sensor. • Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vacuum sensor —Voltag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E27 3 Ground 0 V
Vacuum sensor —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E27 3 Ground 4.75 V – 5.25 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-116
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
VDC/TCS/ABS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
VDC/TCS/ABS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009463838
If ABS warning lamp and SLIP indicator
lamp turn ON, perform self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• 1: The ABS does not operate when the speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or less.
• 2: Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly depressed (just place a foot on it).
However, this is normal.
- When shifting gears
- When driving on slippery road
- During cornering at high speed
- When passing over bumps or grooves [approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
- When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher] Symptom Check item Reference
Excessive ABS function operation fre-
quency Brake force distribution
BRC-117, "Diagno-
sis Procedure"Looseness of front and rear axle
Wheel sensor and rotor system
Unexpected pedal reaction Brake pedal stroke
BRC-118, "Diagno-
sis Procedure"Make sure the braking force is sufficient when the ABS is not operating.
The braking distance is long Check stopping distance when the ABS is not operating. BRC-119, "Diagno-
sis Procedure"
ABS function does not operate (Note 1) ABS ac
tuator and electric unit (control unit) BRC-120, "Diag-nosis Procedure"
Pedal vibration or ABS operation sound
occurs (Note 2) Brake pedal
BRC-121, "Diag-
nosis Procedure"ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle jerks duri ng VDC/TCS/ABS con-
trol ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BRC-122, "Diag-
nosis Procedure"TCM
ECM
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PEDAL VIBRATION OR ABS OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
BRC-121
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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PEDAL VIBRATION OR ABS OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463843
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated an d vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed (just place a foot on i t). However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears
• When driving on slippery road
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine [a t approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrat ions when the engine is started.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operati on noises when the engine is started.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Perform self diagnostic result. Refer to BRC-33, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> Inspection End.
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONBRC-123
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009463845
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and operation noises occur when VDC, TCS or ABS is activated. This is a normal condi-
tion due to the VDC,
TCS or ABS activation.
Stopping distance is longer than that of vehicles without ABS when the vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
The brake pedal moves and generates noises when TCS or VDC is activated due to rapid acceleration or
sharp turn.
The brake pedal vibrates and motor operation noises occur from the engine room after the engine starts and
just after the vehicle starts. This is normal, and it is
caused by the ABS op-
eration check.
Depending on the road conditions, the driver may experience a sluggish feel in the brake pedal. This is normal, because TCS places the highest
priority on the optimum
traction (stability).
TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving where road friction coefficient varies,
when downshifting, or when fully depressing accelerator pedal.
The ABS warning lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn ON when the vehicle is subject to strong shaking
or large vibration, such as when the vehicle is rotating on a turntable or located on a ship while the engine
is running. In this case, restart the
engine on a normal
road. If the normal con-
dition is restored, there
is no malfunction. At
that time, erase the self-
diagnosis memory.
VDC may not operate normally or th
e ABS warning lamp, and SLIP indicato r lamp may illuminate when driv-
ing on a road that is extremely slanted (e.g., bank in a circuit course).
A malfunction may occur in the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system when the vehicle turns sharply, such
as during a spin turn, axle turn, or drift driving, while the VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF indicator lamp illu-
minated).
The vehicle speed will not increase even though the accelerator pedal is depressed, when inspecting the
speedometer on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer. Normal (Deactivate the
VDC/TCS function be-
fore performing an in-
spection on a chassis
dynamometer.)
SLIP indicator lamp may simultaneously turn ON when low tire pressure warning lamp turns ON. This is not a VDC sys-
tem error but results
from characteristic
change of tire.
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BRM-54
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
BODY ALIGNMENT
Description
INFOID:0000000009464986
• All dimensions indicated in the figures are actual.
• When using a tracking gauge, adjust both pointers to equal length. Then check the pointers and gauge itself
to make sure there is no free play.
• When a measuring tape is used, check to be sure there is no elongation, twisting or bending.
• Measurements should be taken at the center of the mounting holes.
• An asterisk (*) following the value at the measuring point indicates that the measuring point on the other side
is symmetrically the same value.
• The coordinates of the measurement points are the distances measured from the standard line of ″X ″, ″Y ″
and ″Z ″.
Engine CompartmentINFOID:0000000009464987
Measurement
E Raised dimple in rear waist flange
F Rear panel upper notch
Position Description
PIIA0104E
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CHG
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWCHG-19
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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>> GO TO 2.
2.STOP POWER GENERATION VOLT
AGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Stop the operation of the power generation voltage variabl e control in either of the following procedures.
• After selecting “ENGINE” using CONSULT, set the DUTY value of “ALTERNATOR DUTY” to 0 % by select- ing “ALTERNATOR DUTY” of “Active Test”. Continue “Active Test” until the end of inspection. (When the
DUTY value is 0 or 100 %, the normal power generation is performed according to the characteristic of the
IC regulator of the generator.)
• Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the batte ry current sensor connector. [However, DTC (P1550–
P1554) of the engine might remain. After finishing the inspection, connect the battery current sensor connec-
tor and erase the self diagnosis results history of the engine using CONSULT.]
>> GO TO 3.
3.DIAGNOSIS WITH EXP-800 NI OR GR8-1200 NI
Perform the charging system test using Multitasking battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI or
Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer EXP-800 NI. Re fer to the applicable Instruction Manual for proper
testing procedures.
Test result
NO PROBLEMS>>Charging system is normal and will also show “DIODE RIPPLE” test result.
NO VOLTAGE>>GO TO 4.
LOW VOLTAGE>>GO TO 12.
HIGH VOLTAGE>>GO TO 14.
EXCESSIVE RIPPLE, OPEN PHASE, OPEN DIODE or SHORTED DIODE>>Replace the generator. Refer
to CHG-32, "Removal and Installation"
. Perform “DIODE RIPPLE” test again using Multitasking
battery and electrical diagnostic station GR8-1200 NI or Battery and electrical diagnostic analyzer
EXP-800 NI to confirm repair.
4.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IGNITION SWITCH IS ON)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.“L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN) INSPECTION
Check “L” terminal circuit (open). Refer to CHG-27, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the
“L” terminal circuit normal?
YES >> Replace generator. Refer to CHG-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair as needed.
6.INSPECTION WITH CHARGE WARNING LAMP (IDLING)
Start the engine and run it at idle.
Does the charge warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.“L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT) INSPECTION
Check “L” terminal circuit (short). Refer to CHG-29, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the
“L” terminal circuit normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair as needed.
8.“S” TERMINAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
Check “S” terminal circuit. Refer to CHG-30, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the
“S” terminal circuit normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM