EC-828
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462680
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441 EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow EVAP control system does not operate proper-
ly, EVAP control system has a leakage between
intake manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor. • EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
PBIB1026E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-843
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462692
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
- Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
- Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-843, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462693
1.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
PBIB0972E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-859
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel fi ller neck threads using air blower. Then retighten
until ratcheting sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-861, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Refer to EC-994, "Work Procedure"
.
Is there any leak in EVAP line?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
• EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-841, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
7.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister assembly with the EVAP canist er vent control valve and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 10.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 9.
JMBIA1134GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-880
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
5.CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
Check the following item.
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462731
1.CHECK EOP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Loca-
tion".
Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference
1PCV valve EC-996, "Work Procedure"
2 Exhaust front tube Visual • No blocking
• No abnormal sounds —
3 Oil pump LU-29, "Removal and Installation"
4•Piston
• Piston pin
• Piston ring • Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap EM-224
5 Cylinder block
• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance EM-234
EOP sensor
ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
1 2
None 4 – 10
32 – 8
2 14 – 10
31 – 3
3 12 – 8
21 – 3
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-950
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462827
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSI
TION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-950, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462828
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between brake pedal pos ition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal Slightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E32 126 128 Brake pedal Slightly depressed Approx. 0 V
Fully released Battery voltage
Brake pedal position switch Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E51 1 Ground Battery voltage
Brake pedal position switch Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E51 1 E6 1M Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNTEC-959
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462839
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Shift selector position is D while depressing the brake pedal and parking brake pedal.
3. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
4. Check that body vibration increases compared to the condition of step 2 above (with vehicle stopped).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-959, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462840
1.CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to electronic controlled engine mount.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for cl ogging, cracks or improper connection. Refer to EC-577,
"ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT : System Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.
3.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between front electronic controlled engine mount harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electronic controll ed engine mount harness connector and fuse block (J/B)
harness connector. Vacuum should exist.
Electronic controlled engine mount
control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F64 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-960
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIG-
NAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connec tor and electronic controlled engine mount control
solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-960, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE
CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location".
7.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Install vacuum pump (A) to electronic controlled engine mount (1).
3. Check that a vacuum is maintained when applying the vacuum
of -40 kPa (-0.41 kg/cm
2, -5.8 psi) to electronic controlled engine
mount.
4. Also visually check electronic controlled engine mount.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace electronic controlled engine mount.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace intake manifold collector. Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462841
1.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Electronic controlled engine
mount control solenoid valve Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F64 1 E6 1M Existed
ECM Electronic controlled engine
mount control solenoid valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7838F64 2 Existed
MBIB1237E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-989
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel tank 5
5 FL-5
Fuel piping 5 5 5 5 5 5
Va p o r l o c k —
Valve deposit 5 555 55 5 —
Poor fuel (Heavy weight gasoline,
Low octane) —
Air Air duct
55555 5 EM-144
Air cleaner
EM-137
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator) 5555 EM-144
Electric throttle control actuator
EM-146
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/Gasket EM-146,
EM-149
Cranking Battery
111111
11
PG-4
Generator circuit
CHG-17,
CHG-20
Starter circuit 3 STR-12,
STR-16
Signal plate 6 EM-224
PNP signal 4TM-299
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5 EM-207
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 6 4
EM-224
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM