HOW TO ERASE PERMANENT DTCEC-697
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VQ35DE]
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O1.CHECK DTC
Check DTC.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair malfunction(s) and erase DTC. Refer to EC-598, "On Board Diagnosis Function" or EC-
601, "CONSULT Function".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PERMANENT DTC
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PERMANENT DTC STATUS” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select Service $0A with GST.
Is any permanent DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE” for DTCs which are the same as permanent DTCs stored in
ECM. Refer to EC-630, "DTC Index"
.
>> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK PERMANENT DTC
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PERMANENT DTC STATUS” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select Service $0A with GST.
Is any permanent DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 1.
NO >> END
*1: When the same malfunction is de-
tected in two consecutive trips, MIL
will illuminate.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-698
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VQ35DE]
HOW TO ERASE PERMANENT DTC
Work Procedure (Group B)
INFOID:0000000009462569
NOTE:
Drive the vehicle according to only driving patterns indicating “INCMP” in driving patterns B and D on the
“PERMANENT DTC STATUS” screen.
1.CHECK DTC
Check DTC.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair malfunction(s) and erase DTC. Refer to EC-598, "On Board Diagnosis Function" or EC-
601, "CONSULT Function".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PERMANENT DTC
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PERMANENT DTC STATUS” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
*1: When the same malfunction is de-
tected in two consecutive trips, MIL
will illuminate. *2: After experiencing driving pattern B
and D, permanent DTC is erased. *3: Indication does not change unless
the ignition switch is turned from ON
to OFF twice even after experiencing
driving pattern B or D.
JSBIA0414GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-715
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-725, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-716, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P0021
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 2)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever D position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-748
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462618
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96 °C (205 °F)
- Turn ignition switch ON.
- Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
- Check the engine coolant temperature.
- If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96 °C (205 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96 °C (205 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-748, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462619
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-749, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-757
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462627
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the
A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Proceed to EC-758, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
4. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
5. Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0131 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit low voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0151 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit low voltage
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-760
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462629
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c onducted, always preform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES >> Proceed to EC-761, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
4. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
5. Maintain the following conditions fo r approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as stead y as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute af ter restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit high voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0152 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit high voltage
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More th an 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-788
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
YES >> Proceed to
EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-788, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462646
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 mph)
PBIB1216E
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
P0174 2 F61 177
281
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-792
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-792, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462648
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 mph)
PBIB1216E
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0172 1 F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
P0175 2 F61 177
281
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM