![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
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G H
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EC
NP
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1256.png)
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONEC-257
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature [
°C
( ° F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspectio NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspectio](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1303.png)
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462240
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunc tion (A or B). Refer to EC-302, "DTC Logic"
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A>>GO TO 2.
B>>GO TO 6.
2.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to MWI-18, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to MWI-61, "Component Function Check"
.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERAT URE (FTT) SENSOR POWER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (F TT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
3 1 Temperature [
°C
( ° F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
+ −Voltag e
(Approx.)
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Connector Terminal B42 3 Ground 5 V
+-
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B42 3 E10
*1
E31*2125 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-305
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is th NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-305
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is th](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1304.png)
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-305
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEM PERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to EC-305, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462241
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
+-
Continuity
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B42 1 E10
*1
E31*2124 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
31 Temperature
[ ° C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-308
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the i NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-308
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the i](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1307.png)
EC-308
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
31 Temperature
[ ° C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-311
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Y NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-311
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Y](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1310.png)
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-311
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-311, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462246
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove EOT sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
4. Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-311, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462247
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
Check EOT sensor. Refer to EC-311, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EOT sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462248
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi- nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
EOT sensor
Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [
°C
( ° F)] 20 (68) 2.37 – 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Engine oil temperature sensor Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature
[ ° C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-313
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the insp NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-313
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the insp](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1312.png)
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-313
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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NP
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-311, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462251
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
+ −
Continuity
EOT sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F68 1 F14
*1
F91*225 Existed
+
−
Continuity
EOT sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F68 2 F14
*1
F91*226 Existed
Engine oil temperature
sensor Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature
[ ° C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462255
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occur NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462255
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occur](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1317.png)
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462255
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can dam age the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Random/multiple cylinder misfire detected) Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Fuel Injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• Ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected) No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 CYL 2 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected) No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 CYL 3 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected) No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 CYL 4 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected) No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-386
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462312
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-386
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462312
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1385.png)
EC-386
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462312
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462313
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P050A, P050B or P050E is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of
“COOLAN TEMP/S” between 15°C (59°F) and 36°C (97°F)?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO-1 [If it is below 15 °C (59 °F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 15 °C
(59 °F) or more. Retry from step 1.
NO-2 [If it is above 36 °C (97 °F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36 °C (97 °F). Retry from step 1.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Set the select lever in N range.
2. Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 15 °C (59 °F) and 40 °C
(104 °F) for more than 15 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P050A COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start idle air control system
performance) ECM does not control engine idle speed properly
when engine is started with pre-warming up con-
dition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
•ECM
P050B
COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start ignition timing perfor-
mance) ECM does not control ignition timing properly
when engine is started with pre-warming up con-
dition.
P050E COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start engine exhaust tem-
perature too low) The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not
rise to the proper temperature when the engine
is started with pre-warming up condition.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM