EC-688
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VQ35DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL HOSES
Check the following.
• Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
• Fuel filter for clogging
• Fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator for clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel pressure regulator.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CAUTION:
Before disconnecting Fuel Pressure Gauge kit [SST : — (J-44321)] and Fuel Pressure Adapter [SST: —
(J-44321-6)], release fuel pressure to zero.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-704
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “ SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detec ted after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
ditions.
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO-1 >> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “f uel filter and fuel pump assembly”, refer to FL-6, "Removal
and Installation", and then GO TO 8.
NO-2 >> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”, refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation", and then
GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 8.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-789
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-687, "Work Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P0174 2 F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0171 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P0174 77
81
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-793
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-687, "Work Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
1. Let engine idle.
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0172 1 F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P0175 2 F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0172 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P0175 77
81
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-812
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0300, P0301, P030
2, P0303, P0304, P03 05, P0306 MISFIRE
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-967, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-247, "Spark Plug"
.
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-247, "Spark
Plug".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-142, "On-Vehicle Service"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-687, "Work Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check idle speed and ignition timing. Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-966
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
FUEL PUMP
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor uni t and fuel pump” harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump” harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor uni t and fuel pump” harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between “fuel level s ensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Check fuel pump. Refer to EC-966, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "Exploded View"
.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462847
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump)” harness connector.
3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump)” terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and
Installation".
IPDM E/RFuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1815B42 6 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
B42 4 Ground Existed
Terminals Resistance [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
4 and 6 0.2 - 5.0 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-990
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Va l v e
mecha-
nism Timing chain
55555 55 5 EM-182
Camshaft
EM-194
Intake valve timing controlEM-172,
EM-173
Intake valve 3EM-210
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/ Gasket 55555 55 5 EM-152
,
EM-153
,
EX-11
Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tion Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler 55555 55 5 EM-156
,
LU-27
, LU-
29, LU-32
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil LU-25
Cooling
Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45 CO-40,
CO-51
Thermostat 5 CO-49
Water pumpCO-44
Water galleryCO-31
Cooling fan
5CO-42
Coolant level (Low)/Contaminat-
ed coolant CO-35
NVIS (NISSAN Vehicle Immobilizer System —
NATS) 11
SEC-11
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EM-1
ENGINE
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M
SECTION EM
A
EM
N
O P
CONTENTS
ENGINE MECHANICAL
QR25DE
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................
4
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....4
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
4
Precaution for Draining Coolant ................................4
Precaution for Disconnecting Fuel Piping .................4
Precaution for Removal and Disassembly ................4
Precaution for Inspection, Repair and Replace-
ment .................................................................... ......
4
Special Cautions to Ensure the Safe Disposal of
Sodium-filled Exhaust Valves .............................. ......
5
Precaution for Assembly and Installation ..................6
Parts Requiring Angular Tightening ..........................6
Precaution for Liquid Gasket ............................... ......6
PREPARATION ............................................8
PREPARATION .............................................. .....8
Special Service Tool ........................................... ......8
Commercial Service Tool ........................................10
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ..............................13
NOISE, VIBRATION, AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING ........................ ....
13
NVH Troubleshooting - Engine Noise ................. ....13
Use the Chart Below to Help You Find the Cause
of the Symptom ................................................... ....
14
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE .........................16
SPARK PLUG .. .............................................. ....16
Exploded View .................................................... ....16
Removal and Installation .........................................16
DRIVE BELTS ................................................ ....19
Exploded View .................................................... ....19
Checking Drive Belts ...............................................19
Tension Adjustment ............................................. ....19
Removal and Installation .........................................19
Removal and Installation of Drive Belt Auto-ten-
sioner ................................................................... ....
20
AIR CLEANER FILTER .....................................22
Exploded View .........................................................22
Removal and Installation .........................................22
CAMSHAFT VALVE CLEARANCE ..................23
Camshaft valve clearance .......................................23
COMPRESSION PRESSURE ...........................26
Compression pressure ............................................26
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............28
ENGINE ROOM COVER ...................................28
Exploded View ..................................................... ....28
Removal and Installation .........................................28
AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT .......................29
Exploded View .........................................................29
Removal and Installation .........................................29
INTAKE MANIFOLD .........................................30
Exploded View .........................................................30
Removal and Installation .........................................30
EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY
CATALYST ........................................................
33
Exploded View ..................................................... ....33
Removal and Installation .........................................33
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER .........................36
Exploded View .........................................................36
Removal and Installation .........................................36
IGNITION COIL .................................................40
Exploded View .........................................................40
Removal and Installation .........................................40
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE ................41
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM