![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
PWC-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[LH FRONT ONLY ANTI-PINCH]
SYSTEM
SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000009460821
FRONT POWER WINDOW LH ANTI-PINCH SYSTEM
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460822
MAIN POWE NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
PWC-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[LH FRONT ONLY ANTI-PINCH]
SYSTEM
SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000009460821
FRONT POWER WINDOW LH ANTI-PINCH SYSTEM
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460822
MAIN POWE](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-3516.png)
PWC-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[LH FRONT ONLY ANTI-PINCH]
SYSTEM
SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000009460821
FRONT POWER WINDOW LH ANTI-PINCH SYSTEM
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460822
MAIN POWER WINDOW AND DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
POWER WINDOW OPERATION
• Power window system is activated by the power window 
switch when the ignition switch is in the ON position
or during the retained power operation after ignition switch is turned OFF.
• Main power window and door lock/unlock switch can open/close all windows. 
• Front & rear power window switches can open/close the corresponding windows. 
• Power window lock switch can lock all power windows other than driver seat. 
• If door glass receives resistance that is more than t he specified value and the power window is in the AUTO-
UP operation (Front LH), power window will move  in the reverse direction (Anti-Pinch Function). 
POWER WINDOW AUTO-OPERATION (FRONT LH)
ABKIA3026GB
ItemInput signal to main power window and 
door lock/unlock switch Main power window and door 
lock/unlock switch function Actuator
Encoder Encoder pulse signal
Power window controlFront power window motor
Main power window  
and door lock/unlock  
switch Front power window motor LH UP/
DOWN signal
Power window and 
door lock/unlock  
switch RH  Front power window motor RH UP/ 
DOWN signal
BCM RAP signal 
Rear power window  
switch Rear power window motor UP/DOWN 
signal Rear power window motor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPWC-29
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosi NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPWC-29
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BCM : Diagnosi](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-3535.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPWC-29
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009955265
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to  BCS-55, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown. 
Is the fuse or fusible link blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit. 
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector M21. 
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M21 terminals 131, 139 and ground. 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3 
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M21 terminals 134, 143 and ground. 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End. 
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460835
• BCM supplies power. 
• It operates each power window motor via corresponding power window switch and makes window move up/
down when main power window and door lock/unlock switch is operated.
Terminal No. Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
139 Fusible link battery power I (40A) 
131 BCM battery fuse 1 (10A)
BCM GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M21 131
—Batteryvoltage
139
BCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M21 134
—Yes
143
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
SYSTEMPWC-73
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POWER WINDOW OPERATION
• Power window system activated by the power window swit ch when the igniti NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
SYSTEMPWC-73
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• Power window system activated by the power window swit ch when the igniti](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-3579.png)
SYSTEMPWC-73
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POWER WINDOW OPERATION
• Power window system activated by the power window swit ch when the ignition switch is in the ON position
or during the retained power operation after ignition switch turns OFF.
• Power window main switch (driver side) can open/close all windows. 
• Front & rear power window switch  can open/close the corresponding windows.
• If door glass receives resistance that is more than the specified value and the power window is in the AUTO-
UP operation (Front LH & RH), power window will move  in the reverse direction (Anti-Pinch Function). 
POWER WINDOW AUTO-OPERATION (FRONT LH & RH)
• AUTO UP/DOWN operation can be performed when main power window and door lock/unlock switch &
power window and door lock/unlock switch RH turns to AUTO.
• Encoder continues detecting the movement of power  window motor and transmits to power window switch
as the encoder pulse signal while power window motor is operating.
• Power window switch reads the changes of encoder signal and stops AUTO operation when door glass is at fully opened/closed position.
• Power window motor is operable in case encoder is malfunctioning. 
• AUTO function does not operate if encoder is malfunctioning. 
RETAINED POWER OPERATION 
• Retained power operation is an additional power supply  function that enables power window system to oper-
ate during the 45 seconds even when ignition switch is turned OFF
Retained power function cancel conditions • Front door CLOSE (door switch OFF) →OPEN (door switch ON).
• When ignition switch is ON.
• When timer time passes. (45 seconds)
POWER WINDOW LOCK FUNCTION
Ground circuit inside power window main switch shuts off when power window lock switch is ON. This inhibits
power window switch operation except  with the power window switch.
ANTI-PINCH OPERATION (FRONT LH & RH)
• Pinch foreign material in the door glass during AUTO-U P operation, and it is the anti-pinch function that low-
ers the door glass 150 mm (5.9 in.) or 2 seconds when detected.
• Encoder continues detecting the movement of power  window motor and transmits to power window switch
as the encoder pulse signal while power window motor is operating.
• Resistance is applied to the power window motor ro tation that changes the frequency of encoder pulse sig-
nal if foreign material is trapped in the door glass.
• Power window switch controls to lower the window glas s for 150 mm (5.9 in.) or 2 seconds after it detects
encoder pulse signal frequency change.
OPERATION CONDITION 
• When all door glass AUTO-UP operation is performed ( anti-pinch function does not operate just before the
door glass closes and is fully closed)
NOTE:
Depending on environment and driving conditions, if a similar impact or load is applied to the door glass, it
may lower.
KEY CYLINDER SWITCH OPERATION
Hold the door key cylinder to the LOCK or UNLOCK dire ction for more than 1 second to OPEN or CLOSE front
power windows when ignition switch is OFF. In addition,  it stops when key position is moved to NEUTRAL
when operating. 
OPERATION CONDITION  
• Ignition switch OFF
Item  Input signal to front power window 
switch Front power window switch 
function Actuator
Power window and  
door lock/unlock  
switch RH Front power window motor RH UP/
DOWN signal Power window control Front power window motor RH
Encoder Encoder pulse signal 
BCM RAP signal
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 
![NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPWC-95
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BCM : Diagnosi NISSAN TEANA 2014  Service Manual 
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPWC-95
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BCM : Diagnosi](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-3601.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPWC-95
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BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009955268
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to  BCS-55, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown. 
Is the fuse or fusible link blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit. 
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector M21. 
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M21 terminals 131, 139 and ground. 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3 
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M21 terminals 134, 143 and ground. 
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End. 
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH
POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH : DescriptionINFOID:0000000009460913
• BCM supplies power. 
• It operates each power window motor via corresponding power window switch and makes window move up/
down when main power window and door lock/unlock switch is operated.
Terminal No. Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
139 Fusible link battery power I (40A) 
131 BCM battery fuse 1 (10A)
BCM GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M21 131
—Batteryvoltage
139
BCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M21 134
—Yes
143
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 

SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSESRF-35
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SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Work FlowINFOID:0000000009461321
CUSTOMER INTERVIEW
Interview the customer if possible, to determine the c onditions that exist when the noise occurs. Use the Diag-
nostic Worksheet during the interv iew to document the facts and conditions when the noise occurs and any
customer's comments; refer to  RF-39, "Diagnostic Worksheet"
. This information is necessary to duplicate the
conditions that exist when the noise occurs. 
• The customer may not be able to provide a detailed descr iption or the location of the noise. Attempt to obtain
all the facts and conditions that exist when the noise occurs (or does not occur).
• If there is more than one noise in the vehicle, be sure  to diagnose and repair the noise that the customer is
concerned about. This can be accomplished by test driving the vehicle with the customer.   
• After identifying the type of noise, isolate the noise in  terms of its characteristics. The noise characteristics
are provided so the customer, service adviser and technician are all speaking the same language when 
defining the noise.
• Squeak —(Like tennis shoes on a clean floor)
Squeak characteristics include the light contact/fast  movement/brought on by road conditions/hard surfaces
= higher pitch noise/softer surfaces = lower pitch noises/edge to surface = chirping. 
• Creak—(Like walking on an old wooden floor)
Creak characteristics include firm contact/slow mo vement/twisting with a rotational movement/pitch depen-
dent on materials/often brought on by activity.
• Rattle—(Like shaking a baby rattle)
Rattle characteristics include the fast repeated contac t/vibration or similar movement/loose parts/missing
clip or fastener/incorrect clearance.
• Knock —(Like a knock on a door)
Knock characteristics include hollow sounding/someti mes repeating/often brought on by driver action.
• Tick—(Like a clock second hand) Tick characteristics include gentle contacting of li ght materials/loose components/can be caused by driver
action or road conditions.
• Thump—(Heavy, muffled knock noise) Thump characteristics include softer k nock/dead sound often brought on by activity.
• Buzz—(Like a bumble bee)
Buzz characteristics include high frequency rattle/firm contact.
• Often the degree of acceptable noise level will vary depending upon the person. A noise that you may judge as acceptable may be very irritating to the customer.
• Weather conditions, especially humidity and temperature, may have a great effect on noise level.
DUPLICATE THE NOISE AND TEST DRIVE
If possible, drive the vehicle with  the customer until the noise is duplicated. Note any additional information on
the Diagnostic Worksheet regarding the conditions or lo cation of the noise. This information can be used to
duplicate the same conditions when you confirm the repair.
SBT842
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SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSESSE-17
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Work FlowINFOID:0000000009895315
CUSTOMER INTERVIEW
Interview the customer if possible, to determine the c onditions that exist when the noise occurs. Use the Diag-
nostic Worksheet during the interv iew to document the facts and conditions when the noise occurs and any
customer's comments; refer to  SE-21, "Diagnostic Worksheet"
. This information is necessary to duplicate the
conditions that exist when the noise occurs. 
• The customer may not be able to provide a detailed descr iption or the location of the noise. Attempt to obtain
all the facts and conditions that exist when the noise occurs (or does not occur).
• If there is more than one noise in the vehicle, be sure  to diagnose and repair the noise that the customer is
concerned about. This can be accomplished by test driving the vehicle with the customer.   
• After identifying the type of noise, isolate the noise in  terms of its characteristics. The noise characteristics
are provided so the customer, service adviser and technician are all speaking the same language when
defining the noise.
• Squeak —(Like tennis shoes on a clean floor) Squeak characteristics include the light contact/fast  movement/brought on by road conditions/hard surfaces
= higher pitch noise/softer surfaces = lower pitch noises/edge to surface = chirping. 
• Creak—(Like walking on an old wooden floor) Creak characteristics include firm contact/slow mo vement/twisting with a rotational movement/pitch depen-
dent on materials/often brought on by activity.
• Rattle—(Like shaking a baby rattle) Rattle characteristics include the fast repeated contac t/vibration or similar movement/loose parts/missing
clip or fastener/incorrect clearance.
• Knock —(Like a knock on a door) Knock characteristics include hollow sounding/someti mes repeating/often brought on by driver action.
• Tick—(Like a clock second hand) Tick characteristics include gentle contacting of li ght materials/loose components/can be caused by driver
action or road conditions.
• Thump—(Heavy, muffled knock noise)
Thump characteristics include softer k nock/dead sound often brought on by activity.
• Buzz—(Like a bumble bee) Buzz characteristics include high frequency rattle/firm contact.
• Often the degree of acceptable noise level will vary depending upon the person. A noise that you may judge
as acceptable may be very irritating to the customer.
• Weather conditions, especially humidity and temperature, may have a great effect on noise level.
DUPLICATE THE NOISE AND TEST DRIVE
SBT842
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 

SEC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
B2617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461176
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits t he starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461177
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE: 
• If DTC B2617 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2617 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second. 
- CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) position. 
- Do not depress the brake pedal. 
2. Check Self-Diagnostic Result with CONSULT. 
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to  SEC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461178
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to  SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch ON. 
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following condition. 
Is the measurement value within the specification.
YES >> GO TO 3. 
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis 
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2617 STARTER RELAY  
CIRCUIT • An immediate operation of starter relay is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for  
more than 1 second
• BCM is not commanding starter relay activation,  but BCM detects starter relay output is active • Harness or connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• IPDM E/R 
•BCM
BCM Ground Condition Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
M18 62 Ground Ignition switch cranking 0
Ignition switch ON (Park or  Neutral) Battery voltage
Other than above 0
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM 

COMPONENT PARTSSRC-9
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Rear Side Air Bag Satellite SensorINFOID:0000000009460714
The rear side air bag satellite sensors are located behind the dash 
side lower finisher LH and RH.  The rear side air bag satellite sen- 
sors send signals to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit during a side 
collision.  These sensors may be identified by yellow connectors.
Front Door Satellite SensorINFOID:0000000009460715
The front door satellite sensors are located in the driver and passen-
ger doors.  The sensors detect sudden pressure changes inside the 
door cavity and then send signals to the air bag diagnosis sensor 
unit during a side collision.  These sensors may be identified by yel-
low connectors.
SRS Component ConnectorsINFOID:0000000009460716
DIRECT CONNECT
The following SRS components use dire ct-connect style harness connectors.
• Driver front air bag module 
• Passenger front air bag module 
• LH side curtain air bag module
• RH side curtain air bag module 
• Front LH seat belt pre-tensioner 
• Front RH seat belt pre-tensioner
Always pull up to release locking tab prior to removing connector from SRS component. 
Always push down to lock locking tab after installing connector to 
SRS component. When locked, the locking tab is level with the con-
nector housing.
SLIDE DOUBLE LOCKING
• A new style slide double locking type connector is used on certain systems and components, especially those related to airbag control systems.
• The slide double locking type connectors help prevent incomplete locking and accidental looseness or dis- connection.
• The slide double locking type connectors are disconnected by pushing or pulling the slider. Refer to the fig-
ure  below.
CAUTION:
AWHIA0417ZZ
AWHIA0418ZZ
WHIA0103E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM