PRECAUTIONSWT-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951708
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service t he system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three mi nutes before performing any service.
Service Notice and Precautions for TPMSINFOID:0000000009464472
WARNING:
Radio waves could adversely affect electrical medi cal equipment. Those who use a pacemaker should
contact the electrical medical equipment manu facturer for possible influences before use.
• Low tire pressure warning lamp blinks for 1 minute, then turns ON when any malfunction occurs except low
tire pressure. Erase the self-diagnosis memories for Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), or register
the ID to turn low tire pressure warning lamp OFF. For ID registration, refer to WT-25, "Work Procedure"
.
• ID registration is required when replacing or rotating wheels, replacing tire pressure sensor or BCM. Refer to WT-25, "Work Procedure"
.
• For easy fill tire alert function, refer to the following. WT-9, "Easy Fill Tire Alert Function"
- When inflating the tires, park the vehicle in the safe area and ensure the safety of the working area.
- Read and understand the easy fill tire alert function prior to use.
- Inflate the tires one at a time.
- If there is no response for approximately 15 seconds or mo re after inflating the tires, cancel the use of the
easy fill tire alert function or move the vehicle approximately 1 m (3.2 ft) backward or forward to try again.
The air filler pressure may be weak or out of service area.
- Despite the high-precision TPMS pressure sensor, an i ndicated value may differ from that of the pressure
gauge.
- Air pressure is measured rather high due to the rise in tire air temperature after driving.
- If TPMS is malfunctioning, the easy fill tire alert is unusable.
• Replace grommet seal, valve core and valve cap of tire pressure sensor in TPMS when replacing each tire
by reaching the wear limit. Refer to WT-57, "Exploded View"
.
• Because the tire pressure sensor conforms to No rth America radio law, the following items must be
observed.
- The sensor may be used only in North America.
- It may not be used in any method other than the specified method.
- It must not be disassembled or modified.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
WT-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
COMMON ITEM
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)INFOID:0000000009955585
CAUTION:
After disconnecting the CONSULT vehicle interface (VI) from the data link connector, the ignition must
be cycled OFF → ON (for at least 5 seconds) → OFF. If this step is not performed, the BCM may not go
to ”sleep mode”, potentially causing a di scharged battery and a no-start condition.
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions.
Direct Diagnostic Mode Description
Ecu Identification The BCM part number is displayed.
Self Diagnostic Result The BCM self diagnostic results are displayed.
Data Monitor The BCM input/output data is displayed in real time.
Active Test The BCM activates outputs to test components.
Work support The settings for BCM functions can be changed.
Configuration • The vehicle specification can be read and saved.
• The vehicle specification can be written when replacing BCM.
CAN Diag Support Mntr The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication is displayed.
System Sub System Direct Diagnostic Mode
Ecu Identification
Self Diagnostic Result
Data Monitor
Active Test
Work support
Configuration
CAN Diag Su pport Mntr
Door lock DOOR LOCK ××××
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER ×××
Warning chime BUZZER ××
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP ×××
Remote keyless entry system MULTI REMOTE ENT ×××
Exterior lamp HEADLAMP ×××
Wiper and washer WIPER ×××
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps FLASHER ××
Air conditioner AIR CONDITIONER ×
Intelligent Key system INTELLIGENT KEY ××××
Combination switch COMB SW ×
BCM BCM × × ×××
Immobilizer IMMU ×××
Interior room lamp battery saver BATTERY SAVER ××
Trunk open TRUNK ×
Vehicle security system THEFT ALM ×××
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)WT-11
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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O PAIR PRESSURE MONITOR
AIR PRESSURE MONITOR : CONSULT Fu nction (BCM-AIR PRESSURE MONITOR)
INFOID:0000000009955586
CAUTION:
After disconnecting the CONSULT vehicle interface (VI) from the data link connector, the ignition must
be cycled OFF → ON (for at least 5 seconds) → OFF. If this step is not performed, the BCM may not go
to ”sleep mode”, potentiall y causing a discharged battery and a no-start condition.
NOTE:
The Signal Tech II Tool (J-50190) can be used to perform the following functions. Refer to the Signal Tech II
User Guide for additional information.
• Activate and display TPMS transmitter IDs
• Display tire pressure repor ted by the TPMS transmitter
• Read TPMS DTCs
• Register TPMS transmitter IDs
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
NOTE:
Before performing Self Diagnostic Result, be sure to regi ster the transmitter ID or the actual malfunction may
be different from that displayed on CONSULT.
Refer to BCS-52, "DTC Index"
.
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
RAP system RETAINED PWR ×
Signal buffer system SIGNAL BUFFER ×
TPMS AIR PRESSURE MONITOR ××××
System Sub System
Direct Diagnostic Mode
Ecu Identification
Self Diagnostic Result
Data Monitor
Active Test
Work support
Configuration
CAN Diag Support Mntr
Monitor Item [Unit] Description
AIR PRESS FL [kPa, kg/cm
2 or Psi] Indicates air pressure of front LH tire.
AIR PRESS FR [kPa, kg/cm
2 or Psi] Indicates air pressure of front RH tire.
AIR PRESS RR [kPa, kg/cm
2 or Psi] Indicates air pressure of rear RH tire.
AIR PRESS RL [kPa, kg/cm
2 or Psi] Indicates air pressure of rear LH tire.
ID REGST FL1 [Done/Yet] Indicates ID registration status of front LH transmitter.
ID REGST FR1 [Done/Yet] Indicates ID registration status of front RH transmitter.
ID REGST RR1 [Done/Yet] Indicates ID registration status of rear RH transmitter.
ID REGST RL1 [Done/Yet] Indicates ID registration status of rear LH transmitter.
WARNING LAMP [Off/On] Indicates condition of low tire pressure warning lamp in combination meter.
BUZZER [Off/On] Indicates condition of buzzer in combination meter.
Test Item Description
FLASHER This test is able to check turn signal lamp operation [Off/LH/RH].
HORN This test is able to check horn operation [On].
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1708, C1709, C1710, C1711 TRANSMITTER (NO DATA)
WT-31
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Are all tire pressures displayed 0 kPa (psi)?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace applicable tire pressure sensor. Refer to WT-57, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER POWER CIRCUIT
Check voltage between remote keyless entry receiver connector M27 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check signal between remote keyless entry receiver connector M27 terminal 2 and ground with an oscillo-
scope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTR Y RECEIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M20 and remote keyless entry receiver connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 119 and remote keyless entry receiver connector
M27 terminal 2.
Monitor item Displayed value
AIR PRESS FL
Approximately equal to specified value. Refer to WT-60, "Tire"
.
AIR PRESS FR
AIR PRESS RR AIR PRESS RL
Remote keyless entry receiver GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M27 1 — Battery voltage
Remote keyless entry receiver ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M27 2 Standby state
When receiving the signal from
the transmitter
OCC3881D
OCC3880D
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1724, C1725, C1726, C1727 TRANSMI TTER (BATT VOLT)
WT-39
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1724, C1725, C1726, C1727 TR ANSMITTER (BATT VOLT)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464504
NOTE:
The Signal Tech II Tool (J-50190) can be used to perform the following functions. Refer to the Signal Tech II
User Guide for additional information.
• Activate and display TPMS transmitter IDs
• Display tire pressure repor ted by the TPMS transmitter
• Read TPMS DTCs
• Register TPMS transmitter IDs
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT
1. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more fo r 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes.
2. Perform Self Diagnostic Result.
Is DTC C1724, C1725, C1726, or C1727 detected?
YES >> Proceed to WT-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464505
NOTE:
The Signal Tech II Tool (J-50190) can be used to perform the following functions. Refer to the Signal Tech II
User Guide for additional information.
• Activate and display TPMS transmitter IDs
• Display tire pressure repor ted by the TPMS transmitter
• Read TPMS DTCs
• Register TPMS transmitter IDs
1.TIRE PRESSURE SENS OR ID REGISTRATION
Perform tire pressure sensor ID registration. Refer to WT-25, "Work Procedure"
.
Can the tire pressure sensor ID registration be completed?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace applicable tire pressure sensor. Refer to WT-57, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT
1. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more fo r 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes.
2. Perform Self Diagnostic Result.
Is DTC C1724, C1725, C1726, or C1727 detected?
CONSULT Display DTC Detection Condition Possible Cause
[BATT - VOLT - LOW] - FL
[C1724] Battery voltage of front LH wheel sensor drops.
• Tire pressure sensor
•BCM
[BATT - VOLT - LOW] - FR
[C1725] Battery voltage of front RH wheel sensor drops.
[BATT - VOLT - LOW] - RR
[C1726] Battery voltage of rear RH wheel sensor drops.
[BATT - VOLT - LOW] - RL
[C1727] Battery voltage of rear LH wheel sensor drops.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1734 BCMWT-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTR Y RECEIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M20 and remote keyless entry receiver connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 119 and remote keyless entry receiver connector
M27 terminal 2.
4. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 119 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTR Y RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between remote keyless ent ry receiver connector M27 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6.CHECK BCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNALS
Check BCM input/output signals. Refer to BCS-31, "Reference Value"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
Remote keyless entry receiver
GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M27 1 — Battery voltage
BCM Remote keyless entry receiver Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M20 119 M27 2 Yes
BCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M20 119 — No
Remote keyless entry receiver Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M27 3 — Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
PRECAUTIONSWW-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951588
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service t he system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three mi nutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000009464598
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
PIIB3706J
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
WW-10
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
COMMON ITEM
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)INFOID:0000000009944151
CAUTION:
After disconnecting the CONSULT vehicle interface (VI) from the data link connector, the ignition must
be cycled OFF → ON (for at least 5 seconds) → OFF. If this step is not performed, the BCM may not go
to ”sleep mode”, potentially causing a di scharged battery and a no-start condition.
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions.
Direct Diagnostic Mode Description
Ecu Identification The BCM part number is displayed.
Self Diagnostic Result The BCM self diagnostic results are displayed.
Data Monitor The BCM input/output data is displayed in real time.
Active Test The BCM activates outputs to test components.
Work support The settings for BCM functions can be changed.
Configuration • The vehicle specification can be read and saved.
• The vehicle specification can be written when replacing BCM.
CAN Diag Support Mntr The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication is displayed.
System Sub System Direct Diagnostic Mode
Ecu Identification
Self Diagnostic Result
Data Monitor
Active Test
Work support
Configuration
CAN Diag Su pport Mntr
Door lock DOOR LOCK ××××
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER ×××
Warning chime BUZZER ××
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP ×××
Remote keyless entry system MULTI REMOTE ENT ×××
Exterior lamp HEADLAMP ×××
Wiper and washer WIPER ×××
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps FLASHER ××
Air conditioner AIR CONDITIONER ×
Intelligent Key system INTELLIGENT KEY ××××
Combination switch COMB SW ×
BCM BCM × × ×××
Immobilizer IMMU ×××
Interior room lamp battery saver BATTERY SAVER ××
Trunk open TRUNK ×
Vehicle security system THEFT ALM ×××
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM