HOW TO SET SRT CODEEC-693
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VQ35DE]
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>> GO TO 6.
6.PATTERN 2
1. Drive the vehicle. And depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH), then
release the accelerator pedal and keep it released for more than 10 seconds.
2. Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH) again
NOTE:
• Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
• When steady-state driving is performed again even afte r it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be conducted.
In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
>> GO TO 7.
7.PATTERN 3
• Operate vehicle following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
• Release the accelerator pedal during deceleration of vehicle speed
from 90 km/h (56 MPH) to 0 km/h (0 MPH).
>> GO TO 8.
8.PATTERN 4
• Operate vehicle, following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
- Drive the vehicle in a proper gear at 60 km/h (38 MPH) and main-
tain the speed.
- Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.
- Repeat the above two steps at least 5 times.
>> GO TO 9.
9.PATTERN 5
• The accelerator pedal must be held very steady during steady-state driving.
• If the accelerator pedal is moved, the test must be conducted again.
>> GO TO 10.
10.PATTERN 6
• Cool down the engine so that the engine c oolant temperature lowers between 15 – 35°C (59 – 95 °F).
CAUTION:
Never turn the ignition switch ON while cooling down the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature at engine start is between 15 – 35 °C (59 – 95 °F) and has lowered 45 °C (113 °F)
or more since the latest engine stop.
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK SRT STATUS
With CONSULT
PBIB2244E
JSBIA0160GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-704
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “ SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detec ted after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
ditions.
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO-1 >> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “f uel filter and fuel pump assembly”, refer to FL-6, "Removal
and Installation", and then GO TO 8.
NO-2 >> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”, refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation", and then
GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 8.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-706
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE
CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “ SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-987, "Symptom Table"
.
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 21.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/F UEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
check that each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A /F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value: GO TO
21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-715
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462580
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-725, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-716, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft positi on sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P0021
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 2)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever D position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-729
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462594
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-730
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 – 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 – 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 – 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-734
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-735
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F79 82 80 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 1.9
Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM