P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-353
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0966” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-353, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464311
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0966 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 40 Ground Not existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 13 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-355
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464312
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0967” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-355, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464313
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0967 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0966 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open. • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1640F4613Existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 13 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-358
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2765” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-358, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464315
1.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect output speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT S PEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
Selector lever : “D” position
Engine speed : 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed : 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
+ −Vo l ta g e
Output speed sensor
Connector Terminal F23 3 Ground 10 – 16 V
Output speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Existed
Output speed sensor TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 2 F16 34 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR BTM-359
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between output speed sens or harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Lift the vehicle.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check frequency of output speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace output speed sensor. Refer to TM-397, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-19, "Wiring Diagram
— Ignition Power Supply —".
• Harness open circuit or short circuit bet ween output speed sensor and IPDM E/R.
• 10A fuse (No.46, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-72, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Output speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F23 2 Ground Not existed
+ − Condition Standard
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 34 Ground • Selector lever:
“DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) Approx. 200 Hz
JSDIA1904GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P2813 SELECT SOLENOIDTM-361
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION 1
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 30seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2813”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-361, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464317
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-407, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever : N → D, N → R, P → R
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-362
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464318
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2814” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-362, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464319
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Select solenoid valve circuit shorted to
ground)
• Select solenoid valve
Selector lever N → D, N → R, P → R
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 37 Ground Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-364
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P2815 SELECT SOLENOID
P2815 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464320
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2815” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-364, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464321
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2815 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open.
• P2814 is not detected. • Harness or connector
(Select solenoid valve circuit open or
shorted to power supply)
• Select solenoid valve
Selector lever N → D, N → R, P → R
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1637F46 3Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Component Parts Fu
nction InspectionINFOID:0000000009464323
1.CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift selector lever.
3. Check that the selector lever position and the shift position indicator on the combination meter are identi-
cal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-368, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464324
1.CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “RANGE”.
4. Shift selector lever.
5. Check that selector lever position, “RANGE” on CO NSULT screen, and shift position indicator display on
combination meter are identical.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 (“RANGE” is changed but is not displayed on shif t position indicator.>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result”
in “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-2 (“RANGE” and shift position indicator are differ ent.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in “TRANSMIS-
SION”.
NO-3 (Specific“RANGE” is not displayed on shift pos ition indicator.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in
“METER/M&A”.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM