DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-691
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341834
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341835
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006341836
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-898
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341837
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-693, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0145E
Monitor item Condition Specification
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT),
1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123
0123 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-693
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341839
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN SOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 LG Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
34 O Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
36 Y Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
72 V Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground E16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-695
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>>
INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341840
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 33 (TP sensor 1 signal), 34 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
8. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006341841
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-137, "Removal and Installation".
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
33
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
34
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
PBIB3038E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-705
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2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-707, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx . 2.2 V and does not fluctuates, go to EC-707, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V, go to next step.
4. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTIN G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
7. Release accelerator pedal fully. NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from step 6.
9. Make sure that “OK” is display ed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-707, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006341863
PROCEDURE MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Set shift lever to D position with OD ON (A/T), D position (CVT) or 5th position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9. Make sure that no 1st trip DTC is displayed. If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-707, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm (A/T, CVT)
1,350 - 3,200 rpm (M/T)
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Shift lever D position with OD OFF (A/T)
D position (CVT)
5th position (M/T)
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
EC-722
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DTC P0137 HO2S2
DTC P0137 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341881
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of
the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air/fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-
ditions.
Under normal conditions the heated ox ygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341882
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341883
M/T MODELS AND A/T MODELS
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes
the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2, ECM monitors whet her the maximum voltage of the
sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such
as fuel-cut.
CVT MODELS
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes
the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2, ECM monitors whet her the maximum voltage of the
sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such
as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
HO2S2 (B1) • Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following
conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3 V ←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0 V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1) LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF259VA
JMBIA2105GB
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-724
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0137 HO2S2
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0. 68 V (M/T and A/T) or 0.72V
(CVT) at least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with OD OFF (A/T), D position (CVT) or 3rd gear posi-
tion (M/T).
The voltage should be above 0. 68 V (M/T and A/T) or 0.72V
(CVT) at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-726, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB2996E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0137 HO2S2EC-729
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CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (CVT MODELS)
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-III.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.72 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.72 V and below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position.
The voltage should be above 0.72 V and below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2. CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
JMBIA2106GB
PBIB2996E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0138 HO2S2EC-733
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With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with OD OFF (A/T), D position (CVT) or 3rd gear posi-
tion (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-735, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB2996E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa