EC-822
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341985
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM though CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/O FF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is r egulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341986
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensorThrottle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio
feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Vehicle speed*
2
Combination meter
PBIA9215J
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)
0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-830
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006341993
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM though CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/O FF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is r egulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006341994
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensorThrottle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio
feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Vehicle speed*
2
Combination meter
PBIA9215J
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting)
0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0607 ECMEC-897
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0607 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342076
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342077
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T and CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342078
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-897, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342079
1.INSPECTION START
1. Erase DTC.
2. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-897, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
3. Is the 1st trip DTC P0607 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-247, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-580, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0607
0607 CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit. •ECM
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-903
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342084
When the shift lever position is Neutral, park
/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the shift lever position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON. (A/T and CVT)
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342085
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342086
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342087
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to EC-906, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
Monitor item Condition Specification
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0850
0850 Park/neutral position switch The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is not
changed in the process of engine starting and
driving. • Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit
is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T and CVT)
Position (Shift lever) Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above OFF
ENG SPEED More than 1,200 rpm (CVT)
More than 1,450 rpm (A/T)
More than 1,900 rpm (M/T)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158 °F)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-904
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-906, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006342088
Use this procedure to check the overall function of t he park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 69 (PNP signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-906, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.4 - 31.8 msec (CVT)
1.4 - 31.8 msec (A/T)
1.7 - 31.8 msec (M/T)
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64km/h (29 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position
Condition (Shift lever) Voltage (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
Except above Approx. 0 V
SEC910C
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-906
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342090
A/T MODELS AND CVT MODELS
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between transmission range switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between transmission range switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between transmission range switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI- NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
69 L PNP signal [Ignition switch: ON]
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Except above Approximately 0 V
A/T
CVT
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3002EJMBIA2080ZZ
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-907
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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4.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Refer to AT-94, "
Component Inspection" (A/T), CVT-65, "Component Inspection" (CVT).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace transmission range switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 3 and ECM terminal 69. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT-57, "
Checking".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3003E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-931
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342129
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch (2) is
turned OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the
state of the brake pedal by this
input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-523
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000006342130
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342131
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-895
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
BBIA0708E
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) • Ignition switch: ON• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully re-
leased (M/T) ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slight- ly depressed (M/T) OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) • Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
1572 ASCD brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ASCD brake switch are sent to ECM
at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
(M/T)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• ASCD clutch switch (M/T)
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation (M/T)
•ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa