DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)EC-111
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle
being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
A/F S1 HTR(B1) %• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater control value com-
puted by ECM according to the input signals.
• The current flow to the heater becomes larger as the value increases.
AC PRESS SEN V • The signal voltage from the refrigerant pressure sen-
sor is displayed.
A/F ADJ-B1 —• Indicates the correction of factor stored in ECM. The
factor is calculated from the difference between the
target air-fuel ratio stored in ECM and the air-fuel ratio
calculated from A/F sensor 1 signal.
HO2 S2 DIAG2(B1) INCMP/
CMPLT NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not used.
A/F SEN1
DIAG2(B1) INCMP/
CMPLT NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not used.
Monitored item Unit
DescriptionRemarks
TEST ITEMCONDITION JUDGMENTCHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJECTION • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Harness and connectors
• Fuel injector
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIMING • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Timing light: Set
• Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BALANCE • Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
• A/C switch OFF
• Selector lever: P or N position (A/ T), Neutral position (M/T)
• Cut off each fuel injector signal one at a time using CONSULT-
III. Engine runs rough or dies.
• Harness and connectors
• Compression
• Fuel injector
• Power transistor
• Spark plug
• Ignition coil
COOLING FAN* • Ignition switch: ON
• Turn the cooling fan “LOW”, “HI”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III. Cooling fan moves and stops.
• Harness and connectors
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay)
• Cooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. • Harness and connectors
• Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
• Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RELAY • Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
• Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.
• Harness and connectors
•Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL CONT/V • Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
• Change the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve opening percent using
CONSULT-III. Engine speed changes according
to the opening percent.
• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP SEN • Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-III.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-112
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III whil
e engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
• For items whose SRT codes are set, “CMPLT” is displayed on the CONSULT-III screen; for items whose
SRT codes are not set, “INCMP” is displayed.
• “SRT STATUS” provides the presence or absence of permanent DTCs stored in ECM memory.
PERMANENT DTC STATUS Mode
How to display permanent DTC status
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PERMANENT DTC ST ATUS” in “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” mode with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
Permanent DTCs stored in ECM memory are displayed on the CONSULT-III screen to show if a driving
pattern required for erasing permanent DTCs is complete (CMPLT) or incomplete (INCMP).
CAUTION:
Since the “PERMANENT DTC STATUS” screen displ ays the previous trip information, repeat the
following twice to update the in formation: “Ignition switch OFF” , “Wait for more than 10 seconds”
and “Ignition switch ON”.
NOTE:
This mode is not used in regions that permanent DTCs are not regulated by law.
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
PERMANENT DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to comp lete the driving pattern that is required for erasing
permanent DTC.
NOTE:
This mode is not used in regions that permanent DTCs are not regulated by law.
VENT CONTROL/V• Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
• Turn solenoid valve “ON” and “OFF” using the CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.
• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN ANGLE • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change intake valve timing us- ing CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Harness and connectors
• Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
TEST ITEM
CONDITION JUDGMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
JSBIA0062GB
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-118
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
1. Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-442, "
Component Function Check".)
2. Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-433, "
Component Function Check".)
3. Intake air leakage
4. Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-22, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel injector (refer to EM-33, "Exploded View") and then GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, refer to EC-185, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P0131, refer to EC-191, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P0132, refer to EC-196, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P0133, refer to EC-201, "
DTC Logic".
• For DTC P2A00, refer to EC-420, "
DTC Logic".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITO R” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 15.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is engine running?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse (No. 6)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity betw een ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 93 Ground Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F10 10
Ground Existed
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Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-125
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Go to EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO-1 >> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.
NO-2 >> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 11.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
IPDM E/R Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E43 3 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB2658E
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 105 Ground After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage
will exist for a few seconds, then drop approxi-
mately 0 V.
PBIB3037E
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F10 32 Ground Battery voltage
PBIA9562J
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 105 E43 4Existed
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harnes
s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Replace 20 A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity betw een ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 32E43 7Existed
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F10 10
Ground Existed
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E16 108
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929803
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> EC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U0101 Lost communication with
TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
U0140 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0140 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141009
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929808
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> EC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U0140 Lost communication with
BCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission related
diagnosis) with BCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between
BCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa