A/C AUTO AMP.HAC-43
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
RR XM Ignition switch ON — Value according to target air
flow temperature (rear side)
ENG COOL TEMP Ignition switch ON — Equivalent to engine coolant
temperature
VEHICLE SPEED Driving — Equivalent to speedometer
reading
Monitor item Condition Value/Status
JMIIA0787ZZ
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
1
(L) —CAN-H Input/
Output ——
2
(B) —Ground — — —
3
(Y/G) Ground Battery power supply Input Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
4
(V) Ground ACC power supply Input Ignition switch ACC Battery voltage
5
*1
(W) Ground
Ionizer (ON/OFF) control
signal
OutputIgnition
switch
ON Front blower
motor: ON
0 V
Front blower
motor: OFF 12 V
6
(V/W) GroundA/C auto amp. connection
recognition signal Output Ignition switch ON 12 V
7
(W/R) Ground Ambient sensor signal Input Ignition switch ON 0 – 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with ambient temperature
8
(GR/L) Ground
Rear in-vehicle sensor sig-
nal Input Ignition switch ON 0 – 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with in-vehi-
cle temperature (rear side)
9
(BR) GroundSunload sensor (driver side)
signal
Input Ignition switch ON 0 – 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with sunload (driver side) amount
10
*1
(V/W) Ground
Exhaust gas / outside odor
detecting sensor signal InputIgnition switch ON
NOTE:
The signal is depending
on measurement environ-
ment of the vehicle
ZJIA1163J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HAC-44
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
A/C AUTO AMP.
11
(W) GroundCommunication signal
(A/C auto amp.
→Rear A/C
control) Output Ignition switch ON
14
(O/L) GroundFront blower motor control
signal
Output Ignition switch ON
Front fan speed: 1st
speed (manual)
16
(R/G) Ground Each door motor LIN signal Input/
Output Ignition switch ON
17
(L/Y) GroundEach door motor power sup-
ply
Output Ignition switch ON 12 V
21
(P) —CAN-L
Input/
Output ——
22
(B) —Ground — — —
23
(GR/L) Ground Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
25
*1, *
(R) ———— —
26
(B) — Sensor ground — — —
27
(GR) GroundFront in-vehicle sensor sig-
nal
Input Ignition switch ON 0 – 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with in-vehi- cle temperature (front side)
28
(R) Ground Intake sensor signal Input Ignition switch ON 0 – 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with front evaporator fin temperature
29
(O) Ground
Sunload sensor (passenger
side) signal Input Ignition switch ON 0 – 4.8 V
Output voltage varies with sunload
(passenger side) amount
31
(O/L) GroundCommunication signal
(Rear A/C control
→A/C auto
amp.) Input Ignition switch ON
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
SJIA1521J
JSIIA0096ZZ
SJIA1453J
SJIA1522J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
A/C AUTO AMP.HAC-45
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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*1: With ACCS (advanced climate control system)
*2: A/C auto amp. is not used for control.
Fail-safeINFOID:0000000006275887
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
If a communication error exists between the A/C auto am p., and the AV control unit and preset switch for 30
seconds or longer, air conditioning is controlled under the following conditions:
When ambient temperature is less than 3 °C (37 °F) and engine coolant temperature is less than 56 °C (133 °F)
When ambient temperature is 3 °C (37 °F) or more, or engine coolant temperature is 56 °C (133 °F) or more
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000006275888
34
(L/O) GroundRear blower motor control
signal Output Ignition switch ON
Rear fan speed: 1st
speed (manual)
37
(B) —Ground — — —
38
(G/W) Ground Rear A/C relay control signal Output Ignition
switch
ONRear blower
motor: ON
0 V
Rear blower
motor: OFF 12 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
JSIIA0096ZZ
Compressor : ON
Air outlet : DEF
Air inlet : FRE (Fresh air intake)
Blower fan speed : AUTO
Set temperature : Setting before communication error occurs
Compressor : ON
Air outlet : AUTO
Air inlet : 20% FRE (20% fresh air intake)
Blower fan speed : AUTO
Set temperature : Setting before communication error occurs
DTC Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) Reference
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT HAC-72, "
DTC Logic"
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)HAC-73, "DTC Logic"
B2578 IN-VEHICLE SENSORHAC-74, "DTC Logic"
B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSORHAC-74, "DTC Logic"
B257B AMBIENT SENOR HAC-77, "DTC Logic"
B257C AMBIENT SENOR HAC-77, "DTC Logic"
B2581 INTAKE SENSORHAC-80, "DTC Logic"
B2582 INTAKE SENSORHAC-80, "DTC Logic"
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HAC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B2578, B2579 FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
B2578, B2579 FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006275909
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
HAC-
72, "DTC Logic".
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to HAC-
73, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” m ode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to HAC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275910
1.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front in-vehicle sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between front in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHCLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between front in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC detection condition Possible cause
B2578 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR The front in-vehicle sensor recognition temper-
ature is too high.
Front in-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B2579
The front in-vehicle sensor recognition temper-
ature is too low.
+
−Voltage
(Approx.)
Front in-vehicle sensor
Connector Terminal M73 1 Ground 5 V
Front in-vehicle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M73 2 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2578, B2579 FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSORHAC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Check front in-vehicle sensor. Refer to HAC-107, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace front in-vehicle sensor. Refer to HAC-148, "
FRONT A/C UNIT ASSEMBLY : Removal
and Installation".
4.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHCLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between front in-vehicle sens or harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHCLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR GROUND SHORT
Check continuity between front in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
6.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSOR PO WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR POWER SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between front in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006275911
1.CHECK FRONT IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front in-vehicle sensor connector.
3. Check resistance between front in-vehicle sensor terminals.
Front in-vehicle sensor A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M73 1 M50 27 Existed
Front in-vehicle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M73 1 Ground Not existed
+ −Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Front in-vehicle sensor
Connector Terminal M73 1 Ground 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSORHAC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
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B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006275912
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to HAC-
72, "DTC Logic".
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. HAC-73,
"DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” m ode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to HAC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275913
1.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ambient sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp.connector.
3. Check continuity between ambient sensor har ness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC detection condition Possible cause
B257B AMBIENT SENSOR The ambient sensor recognition temperature is
too high.
Ambient sensor
A/C auto amp.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B257C
The ambient sensor recognition temperature is
too low.
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−Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Ambient sensor
Connector Terminal E76 1 Ground 5 V
Ambient sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E76 2 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HAC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
Check ambient sensor. Refer to HAC-78, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to HAC-147, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp.connector.
3. Check continuity between ambient sensor har ness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR GROUND SHORT
Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
6.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR POWER SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006275914
1.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ambient sensor connector.
3. Check resistance between ambient sensor terminals.
Ambient sensor A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E76 1 M50 7 Existed
Ambient sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E76 1 Ground Not existed
+ −Voltage
(Approx.)
Ambient sensor
Connector Terminal E76 1 Ground 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HAC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR
B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006275915
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
HAC-
72, "DTC Logic".
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. HAC-73,
"DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” m ode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to HAC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275916
1.CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK INTAKE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between intake sensor har ness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC detection condition Possible cause
B2581 INTAKE SENSOR The intake sensor recognition temperature is
too high.
Intake sensor
A/C auto amp.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B2582
The intake sensor recognition temperature is
too low.
+
−Voltage
(Approx.)
Intake sensor
Connector Terminal M257 1 Ground 5 V
Intake sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M257 2 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56