SCS-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C1805 VHCL HE
IGHT ADJ DOWN
C1805 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ DOWN
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006256074
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previous ly conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF
andwait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and wait 150 seconds or more.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” in “E-SUS”.
Is
“C1805” detected ?
YES >> Go to SCS-80, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256075
1.CHECK APPEARANCE
Visually check for malfunction of suspension components, crush of air tube, installation malfunction, or defor-
mation of vehicle height sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repaire or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform “STANDARD VEHICLE HEIGHT SETTING”. Refer to SCS-67, "Work Procedure".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged part.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1805 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ DOWN The vehicle height is 15 mm (0.59 in) or more raise than
the reference height despite the output of exhaust sole-
noid ON signal continuously for 120 seconds by the air
levelizer control module. Harness or connector
Vehicle height sensor
Air compressor
(exhaust sole-
noid)
Air tube
Rear suspension component
parts
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1806 VHCL HEIGHT SEN FIXSCS-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
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C1806 VHCL HEIGHT SEN FIX
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006256076
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previous ly conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF
andwait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE HEIGHT SENSOR FIXATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “VHCL HEIGHT SEN” in “Data Monitor” in “E-SUS”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 minutes or more.
Does the value of
“VHCL HEIGHT SEN” change?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to SCS-81, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256077
1.CHECK APPEARANCE
Visually check for installation malfunction, or deformation of vehicle height sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repaire or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK VEHICLE HEIGHT SENSOR
Check the vehicle height sensor. Refer to SCS-70, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace the vehicle height sensor. Refer to SCS-98, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1806 VHCL HEIGHT SEN FIX The signal voltage of the vehicle height sensor does
not change for cumulated time of 100 hours under the
condition that the air levelizer control module outputs
sensor voltage (4.5 – 5.5 V) with vehicle speeds 2
km/h (2 MPH) or more. Harness or connector
Vehicle height sensor
Vehicle speed : 5 km/h (3 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SCS-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C1807 VHCL HEIGHT SEN VOLT
C1807 VHCL HEIGHT SEN VOLT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006256078
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previous ly conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF
andwait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 20 seconds or more.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “E-SUS”.
Is
“C1807” detected ?
YES >> Go to SCS-82, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256079
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Disconnect vehicle height sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check voltage between the vehicle height sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air levelizer control module connector.
3. Check continuity between air levelizer control m odule harness connector and vehicle height sensor har-
ness connector.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1807 VHCL HEIGHT SEN VOLT The sensor power supply is more than 5.5 V or less
than 4.5 V continuously for 20 seconds when the ig-
nition switch is ON.
Harness or connector
Vehicle height sensor
Air levelizer control module
Sensor power supply is 0.5 V or more continuously for
1 second during 2 seconds after turning ON the igni-
tion switch.
Vehicle height sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
C13 1 Ground 4.5 – 5.5 V
Air levelizer control module Vehicle height sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B84 13 C13 1 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SCS-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C1808 AIR SUS COMPRS FNCTN
C1808 AIR SUS COMPRS FNCTN
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006256080
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previous ly conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF
andwait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Set vehicle in the unloaded vehicle status.
2. Start the engine and wait 5 minutes or more.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” in “E-SUS”.
Is
“C1808” detected ?
YES >> Go to SCS-84, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256081
1.CHECK APPEARANCE
Visually check for malfunction of suspension component s, damage of air chamber of rear shock absorber,
installation malfunction, or deformation of vehicle height sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repaire or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK AIR LEAK
Apply soapy water to air tube, connecting portions between air tube and each component, and air chamber of
rear shock absorber. Check for air leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repaire or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fuse (#I).
3. Disconnect air compressor relay connector.
4. Check voltage between air compressor relay harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1808 AIR SUS COMPRS FNCTN The cumulative operating time of the air compressor
reaches 180 seconds or more.
NOTE:
Cumulative time is cleared under the following condi-
tions:
Ignition switch: OFF
Exhaust conditions: satisfied [Vehicle height re-
mains 15 mm (0.59 in) or more higher than the ref-
erence height for 30 seconds.] Harness or connector
Vehicle height sensor
Air compressor (exhaust sole-
noid)
Air compressor relay
Overloaded
Rear shock absorber (air cham- ber)
Rear suspension component parts
Air tube
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITSCS-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006256082
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communica tion speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicl e, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006256083
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Run engine for at least 2 cons ecutive seconds at idle speed.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “E-SUS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Go to SCS-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256084
Go to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Display itemI Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT Air levelizer control module is not transmitting or re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or
more. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Air levelizer control module
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SCS-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006256085
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehi cle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006256086
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “E-SUS”.
Is
“U1010” detected?
YES >> Go to SCS-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256087
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the air levelizer control module. Refer to SCS-94, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Display itemI Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) Detecting error during the initial diagnosis of
CAN controller of air le
velizer control module. Air levelizer control module
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITSCS-89
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256088
1.CHECK AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL MODUL E IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air levelizer control module connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check voltage between the air levelizer control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AI R LEVELIZER CONTROL MODULE AND IPDM E/R
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between air levelizer contro l module harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4. Check continuity between air levelizer control module harness connector ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R
Check the IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Air levelizer control module
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
B84 9 Ground 10 – 16 V
Air levelizer control module IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B84 9 E10 5 Existed
Air levelizer control module
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
B84 9 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SE-4
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006237842
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Service NoticeINFOID:0000000006217352
When removing or installing various parts, place a cloth or padding onto the vehicle body to prevent
scratches.
Handle trim, molding, instruments, grille, etc. carefull y during removing or installing. Be careful not to oil or
damage them.
Apply sealing compound where necessary when installing parts.
When applying sealing compound, be careful that t he sealing compound never protrudes from parts.
When replacing any metal parts (for example body outer panel, members, etc.), always take rust prevention
measures.
Precaution for WorkINFOID:0000000006217353
When removing or disassembling each component, be careful not to damage or deform it. If a component
may be subject to interference, al ways protect it with a shop cloth.
When removing (disengaging) components with a screwdriver or similar tool, always wrap the component
with a shop cloth or vinyl tape to protect it.
Protect the removed parts with a shop cloth and keep them.
Replace a deformed or damaged clip.
If a part is specified as a non-reusable part, always replace it with new one.
Always tighten bolts and nuts securely to the specified torque.
After reinstallation is complete, always check that each part works normally.
Follow the steps below to clean components.
- Water soluble foul: Dip a soft cloth into lukewarm water, and wring the water out of the cloth to wipe the fouled area.
Then rub with a soft and dry cloth.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56