EXL-32
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[XENON TYPE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AFS)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AFS)
CONSULT-III Function (ADAPTIVE LIGHT)INFOID:0000000006213915
APPLICATION ITEM
WORK SUPPORT
*: Adjusts the steering angle sensor neutral position on ABS actuator and electrical unit (control unit) side. Refer to
BRC-64, "Work Pro-
cedure".
DATA MONITOR
*: The swivel angle "0°" (feedback value) of the swivel position sensor signal may differ from the swivel angle "0 °" of the swivel motor
(AFS control unit command value). This causes that the swivel motor initializes the value based on the step number from the sto pper.
ACTIVE TEST
Diagnostic mode Description
Ecu Identification Allows confirmation of AFS control unit part number.
Self Diagnostic Result Displays the diagnosis results judged by AFS control unit.
Work support Sets each sensor.
Data monitor Indicates AFS control unit input data in real time.
Active test Provides the drive signal to the load. Checks operation.
Service item Description
ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT
*—
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT Adjusts the height sensor signal output value (AFS control unit recognized) in the un-
loaded vehicle condition.
Monitor item
[Unit] Description
STR ANGLS SIG
[deg] The steering angle value judged by the steering angle sensor signal received from
the steering angle sensor via CAN communication
VHCL SPD
[km/h] The vehicle speed signal value from the combination meter via CAN communication
SLCT LVR POSI
[P/R/N/D/M/FF] The selector lever status judged by the position indicator signal received from TCM
via CAN communication
HEAD LAMP
[On/Off] The headlamp On/Off status judged by the low beam headlamp (ON) signal received
from IPDM E/R via
CAN communication
AFS SW
[On/Off] The AFS On/Off status judged by AFS control unit
HI SEN OTP RR
[V] The rear height sensor signal voltage value input from the rear height sensor
HI SEN OTP FR
[V] The front height sensor signal voltage value input from the front height sensor
LEV ACTR VLTG
[%] The ratio value to the battery voltage generated by the levelizer activation signal con-
trol value judged by AFS control unit
SWVL SEN RH
*
[deg] The head lamp swivel angle value judged by AFS control unit received from the swiv-
el position sensor signal input from the swivel actuator
SWVL SEN LH
*
[deg]
SWVL ANGLE RH
*
[deg]
The swivel angle command value to the swivel motor judged by AFS control unit
SWVL ANGLE LH
*
[deg]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AFS)EXL-33
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [XENON TYPE]
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CAUTION:
Start the engine when using “ACTIVE TEST”.
NOTE:
“Fast” operation speed is as three times fast as “Slow”.Test item Operation Item Description
LOW BEAM TEST RIGHT Origin Fast Swivels the right headlamp to the swivel angle 0
° in the normal speed.
Peak Fast Swivels the right headlamp to the swivel angle approximately 15
° in the nor-
mal speed.
Origin Slow Swivels the right headlamp to the swivel angle 0
° in the speed at the initial-
ization.
Peak Slow Swivels the right headlamp to the swivel angle approximately 15
° in the
speed at the initialization.
LOW BEAM TEST LEFT Origin Fast Swivels the left headlamp to the swivel angle 0
° in the normal speed.
Peak Fast Swivels the left headlamp to the swivel angle approximately 17
° in the nor-
mal speed.
Origin Slow Swivels the left headlamp to the swivel angle 0
° in the speed at the initializa-
tion.
Peak Slow Swivels the left headlamp to the swivel angle approximately 17
° in the speed
at the initialization.
LEVELIZER TEST Origin
Changes the aiming motor drive signal to approximately 70% of the battery
voltage. Moves the headlamp upward and downward.
Peak Changes the aiming motor drive signal to approximately 15% of the battery
voltage. Moves the headlamp upward and downward.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
AFS CONTROL UNITEXL-35
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [XENON TYPE]
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AFS CONTROL UNIT
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000006213917
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
STR ANGLE SIG Steering Straight-forward Approx. 0
°
Steering Approx. -900 ° - +900 °
VHCL SPD Driving at 40 km/h (25 MPH) 40 km/h
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever operation P - 1
HEAD LAMP Light switch 2ND On
Other than 2ND Off
AFS SW AFS switch ON On
OFF Off
HI SEN OTP FR Vehicle front height Unloaded vehicle condition Approx. 3.5 V
Low (Leveling operation
downward edge)
Approx. 1.6 V
HI SEN OTP RR Vehicle rear height Unloaded vehicle condition Approx. 3.2 V
Low (Leveling operation
downward edge)
Approx. 1.5 V
LEV ACTR VLTG He adlamp leveling Unloaded vehicle condition Approx. 60.0%
Low (Leveling operation
downward edge)
Approx. 58.7%
SWVL SEN RH Right headlamp swivel activation Standard position Approx. 0
°
Activation Positive degree (+ °)
SWVL SEN LH Left headlamp swivel activation Standard position Approx. 0
°
Activation Positive degree (+ °)
SWVL ANGLE RH Right headlamp swivel activation Standard position Approx. 0
°
Activation Positive degree (+ °)
SWVL ANGLE LH Left headlamp swivel activation Standard position Approx. 0
°
Activation Positive degree (+ °)
JMLIA0753ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-36
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[XENON TYPE]
AFS CONTROL UNIT
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
output
1
(GR) Ground Ignition power supply Input The ignition switch ON Battery voltage
2
(LG/B) Ground
Right swivel position sensor
ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
3
(GR/
R) Ground AFS switch signal Input AFS switch
ON Battery voltage
OFF 0 V
4
(Y/R) Ground
Right swivel position sensor
power supply Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
5
(L/Y) Ground Front height sensor power
supply Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
6
(LG/R) Ground Rear height sensor power
supply
Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
7
(P) Ground CAN-L
Input/
output ——
8
(B/O) Ground Rear height sensor ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
9
(GR) Ground
Right swivel position sensor
signal Output
Right headlamp
swivel angle 0
° 1.0 V
15 ° 2.8 V
10
(B/W) Ground Front height sensor ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
11
(R) Ground Right swivel motor 1-phase (
−)Output Right headlamp
swivel
ActivationReference waveform
8 - 12 V
13
(B) Ground Right swivel motor 2-phase (
−)Output Right headlamp
swivel
Stopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
15
(W) Ground Left swivel motor 1-phase (+) Output Left headlamp swivel Activation Reference waveform
8 - 12 V
17
(G) Ground Left swivel motor 2-phase (+) Output Left headlamp swivel Stopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
19
(SB) Ground Right levelizer signal Output Right headlamp lev-
eling
Unloaded ve-
hicle condition
7.5 V
Leveling oper-
ation down-
ward edge 7.3 V
SKIB2408J
SKIB2408J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
AFS CONTROL UNITEXL-37
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [XENON TYPE]
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23
(V) Ground Front height sensor signal Output Vehicle rear height Unloaded ve-
hicle condition
3.5 V
Low (Leveling
operation
downward
edge) 1.6 V
24
(L/O) Ground Left swivel position sensor
power supply Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
25
(B) Ground Ground — The ignition switch ON 0 V
27
(BR/Y) Ground
Left swivel position sensor
ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
28
(R/G) Ground Rear height sensor signal Output Vehicle rear height Unloaded ve-
hicle condition
3.2 V
Low (Leveling
operation
downward
edge) 1.5 V
29
(BR/ W) Ground
Left swivel position sensor sig-
nal OutputLeft headlamp swivel
angle 0
° 1.0 V
17 ° 3.0 V
30
(L) Ground CAN-H Input/
output ——
32
(G) Ground Right swivel motor 2-phase (+) Output Right headlamp
swivelActivationReference waveform
8 - 12 V
34
(W) Ground Right swivel motor 1-phase (+) Output Right headlamp
swivelStopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
36
(R) Ground Left swivel motor 2-phase (
−) Output Left headlamp swivel Activation Reference waveform
8 - 12 V
38
(B) Ground Left swivel motor 1-phase (
−) Output Left headlamp swivel Stopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
40
(GR/L) Ground Left levelizer signal Output Right headlamp lev-
elingUnloaded ve-
hicle condition
7.5 V
Leveling oper-
ation down-
ward edge 7.3 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+
− Signal name Input/
output
SKIB2408J
SKIB2408J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2503, B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOREXL-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [XENON TYPE]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B2503, B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006213929
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
*: Initialization is not included.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC ERASE
Erase the DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CONFIRMATION DTC SELECTION
Select “B2503” or “B2504” for confirmation.
Which DTC is confirmation?
B2503 >> GO TO 3.
B2504 >> GO TO 4.
3.DTC CONFIRMATION (B2503)
1. Steer to the straight-forward position.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn AFS switch ON.
4. Turn the headlamp ON.
5. Shift the selector lever to “N”.
6. Steer to the right. (Rotate it once or more.)
7. Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC
“B2503” detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
4.DTC CONFIRMATION (B2504)
1. Steer to the straight-forward position.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn AFS switch ON.
4. Turn the headlamp ON.
5. Drive at 25 km/h (15.5 MPH) or more.
6. Steer to the left. (Rotate it once or more.)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible cause
B2503 Swivel actuator [RH] AFS control unit indicates an applicable DTC when detecting any of the following conditions continuous-
ly for 2 seconds or more.
AFS control unit-recognized swivel position differs extremely from the swivel position sensor-input
value while the swivel operating.
*
The swivel position sensor signal does not change even though AFS control unit transmits the swivel
motor driving signal while the swivel operating
*.
The swivel motor short and open is detected while
the swivel operating
*.
The swivel position sensor power supply is 6 V or more, or 4 V or less.
The swivel position sensor signal is 0.25 V or less, or 4.75 V or more. Swivel position sensor
Swivel position sensor
Harness and connector
AFS control unit
Swivel motor
Swivel motor
Harness and connector
AFS control unit
B2504 Swivel actuator [LH]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
B2503, B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOR
7. Stop the vehicle.
8. Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC
“B2504” detected?
YES >> Refer to
EXL-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213930
1.CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value within the standard value?
YES >> GO TO 2.
Less than the standard value >>GO TO 6.
Higher than the standard value>>GO TO 9.
2.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR
Check swivel motor. EXL-67, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace front combination lamp.
3.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and headlamp swivel actuator connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit har ness connector and headlamp swivel actuator harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harnesses.
4.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between AFS c ontrol unit harness connector and ground.
(+)
(− ) Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
RH M135 9
Ground 0.25 - 4.75 V
LH 29
AFS control unit Headlamp swivel
actuator Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
RH M135 11
E123 8
Existed
13 7
32 3
34 4
LH 15
E122 3
17 4
36 8
38 7
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2503, B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOREXL-65
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harnesses.
5.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OUTPUT
1. Connect AFS control unit connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the headlamp ON.
4. Select “LOW BEAM TEST RIGHT” or “LOW BEAM TEST LEFT” of ADAPTIVE LIGHT active test item.
5. With operating the test item, check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front combination lamp.
NO >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "
Removal and Installation"
6.CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect headlamp swivel actuator connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between headlamp swivel actuator harness connector and ground.
AFS control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
RH M135 11
Not existed
13
32
34
LH 15
17
36
38
(+)
(− ) Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
RH
M135 11
Ground Swivel motor Active
8 - 12 V
32
LH 15
36
RH 13
Stop 9.5 - 11.5 V
34
LH 17
38
SKIB2408J
(+)
(− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Headlamp swivel actuator
Connector Terminal
RH E123 2Ground5 V
LH E122
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56